0

votes

Hack my Bloodwork...3 years paleo type diet.

Answered on August 19, 2014
Created April 02, 2013 at 12:14 AM

I am a male 5'7 about 135 lbs, very little bodyfat. I am very active. I play soccer 2 times a week, run 3 miles a week, sprint twice a week, lift weights twice a week, and my job requires me to be on my feet the whole day, sometimes hauling heavy plants. My main health issues are anxiety, seb dern/rosacea, dandruff, lack of energy, and at times low libido.

Throughout those 3 years I have ate a wide variety of macronutrient ratios ranging from high carb, low fat, high fat low carb, and a bunch in between. All the food I eat is within the paleo framework. I eat a lot of sweet potato, white rice, all kinds of vegetables, fruit, sardines, salmon, oysters, beef, and a lot of chicken breast. Currently my main fats are olive oil, light coconut milk, and avocados. I get around 250-350 of carbs, 120-200 grams of fat, and about 120-160 grams of protein on average.

Anyways here are my results on some bloodwork (results in bold):

Testosterone, Serum004227 464 348-1197 ng/dL

Hemoglobin A1c001464 5.3 4.8-5.6 %

Estim. Avg Glu (eAG)001471 105 mg/dL

Calcium, Serum001016 9.5 8.7-10.2 mg/dL
Phosphorus, Serum001024 3.2 2.5-4.5 mg/dL
Glucose, Serum001032 95 65-99 mg/dL
BUN001040 22 6-20 mg/dL
Uric Acid, Serum001057 6 3.7-8.6 mg/dL WBC005025 5.3 4.0-10.5 x10E3/uL
RBC005033 4.58 4.14-5.80 x10E6/uL
Hemoglobin005041 14.9 12.6-17.7 g/dL
Hematocrit005058 46.6 37.5-51.0 % BUN/Creatinine Ratio011577 26 8-19

HDL Cholesterol011817 75 39 mg/dL Triglycerides001172 38 0-114 mg/dL LDL/HDL Ratio011849 0.8 0.0-3.6 ratio units LDL Cholesterol Calc012054 62 0-119 mg/dL

TSH+T4F+T3Free

TSH004264 5.78 0.450-4.500 uIU/mL
Triiodothyronine,Free,Serum010389 3 2.0-4.4 pg/mL
T4,Free(Direct)019745 1.01 0.82-1.77 ng/dL

Sorry the results are a bit hard to read. My TSH is pretty high and other than the slightly elevated BUN everything else seems to be in range, although testosterone looks a bit low. Is there anything else that might look a bit off? How should I approach my thyroid issues and elevated BUN?

EDIT: What is MCV015065? It is above range at 102. Range being 79-97.

091423a30c0188fbff51e39397e7e056

(384)

on August 20, 2013
at 08:02 PM

Because skin problems are not conclusively related to O6:O3 ratios, the only place you find that is in speculative sites, her FT4 isn't elevated, and the rest are only minor so. My point is to exercise moderation and not to assume some kind of full-blown emergency. We need to assume some minor changes can be made, but otherwise their health is near-optimal.

D33a8d5f095a8532ddf7a0d6c27bfe63

(578)

on July 31, 2013
at 03:15 AM

Actually, I don't think you now have prediabetes, only that you could be recovering from fatty liver or prior prediabetes. If you've lost weight, that's likely. But if not then there could be other reasons. In any case, your 5.3 isn't prediabetic; it isn't ideal either but it's normal and no need to worry as long as you're eating clean.

742ff8ba4ff55e84593ede14ac1c3cab

(3536)

on July 31, 2013
at 12:21 AM

Thanks it is odd that I could have pre-diabetes, my overall carb intake is lower and my fat is higher now a days. I am young and very active. I need to get tested for Hashimotos.

00cd3b6f51530a6832fcda1712edbec3

(2411)

on July 16, 2013
at 02:46 PM

How can you conclude that when he's reporting skin problems consistent with an O6:O3 that's out of whack, his FT3, FT4, FG, and HBA1c elevated?

9f6b39e8c5ad271150e33f2a22ee3158

(13)

on June 01, 2013
at 02:05 AM

Well, just goes to show that everyone is different!

742ff8ba4ff55e84593ede14ac1c3cab

(3536)

on May 31, 2013
at 11:29 PM

Thanks Mary for your comment, but I actually did the complete opposite and increased my starch even further while decreasing my fat, especially my saturated fat intake, and my postprandial and overall energy levels have greatly improved.

75d65450b6ff0be7b969fb321f1200ac

(2506)

on April 02, 2013
at 11:00 AM

Free T3 should be considerably above midrange, same goes for free T4. I am not suggesting ROB has anything more than subclinical hypothyroidism; he has not shared with us any classic hypothyroid symptoms. Yet his test results are definitely sub-optimal. A little further attention is warranted.

Medium avatar

(39831)

on April 02, 2013
at 01:57 AM

How could you be hypothyroid with a midrange T3?

A2c38be4c54c91a15071f82f14cac0b3

(12682)

on April 02, 2013
at 01:40 AM

High tsh could be other things, what with a fairly normal LDL and t3/t4. I agree that taking morning temp might be helpful.

Medium avatar

(39831)

on April 02, 2013
at 01:35 AM

Adding omega 6 helped for me (eczema) but it was when I removed omega 3s that it really started to improve. I realized recently that I had the highest omega 3 intake of my life, the lowest omega 6 intake and the worst skin. Once it completely normalizes, I'm going to add back in sardines but with enough omega 6 to balance it. I think for some people the supposed ideal 1:1 ratio is terrible.

Medium avatar

(39831)

on April 02, 2013
at 01:35 AM

Adding omega 6 helped for me (eczema) but it was when I removed omega 3s that it really started to improve. I realized recently that I had the highest omega 3 intake of my live, the lowest omega 6 intake and the worst skin. Once it completely normalizes, I'm going to add back in sardines but with enough omega 6 to balance it. I think for some people the supposed ideal 1:1 ratio is terrible.

742ff8ba4ff55e84593ede14ac1c3cab

(3536)

on April 02, 2013
at 01:23 AM

Thanks. I was planning on getting a thyroid antibodies test next. Kind of scared to start supplementing iodine if it is autoimmune, although I have read selenium helps.

742ff8ba4ff55e84593ede14ac1c3cab

(3536)

on April 02, 2013
at 01:21 AM

Yeah I have been consuming quite a bit of Omega 6 lately, from avocadoes and olive oil, about 16-18 grams daily, but I still consume Omega 3 (sardines are just so convenient.)

Medium avatar

(39831)

on April 02, 2013
at 01:10 AM

I notice you've got a lot of omega 3s and low omega 6s. I'd wager that that is the source of your skin problems. Try cutting out all sources of omega 3s and up omega 6s for a couple weeks. Raw sunflower seeds are a good source.

742ff8ba4ff55e84593ede14ac1c3cab

(3536)

on April 02, 2013
at 01:10 AM

I use to eat a lot of saturated fat. Lots of coconut oil and tallow, but lately I have been concentrating on MUFA. I get about 50 grams of SATFAT daily.

Medium avatar

(39831)

on April 02, 2013
at 01:09 AM

Damn, that would have been the easy way to boost testosterone substantially. It's a highly sensitive thing though, so it's difficult to say whether that's representative of your normal level or whether you respond to that the same way as someone else responds to 800.

742ff8ba4ff55e84593ede14ac1c3cab

(3536)

on April 02, 2013
at 01:08 AM

Hmm high MCV might indicate a b12 or folate deficiency.

742ff8ba4ff55e84593ede14ac1c3cab

(3536)

on April 02, 2013
at 01:07 AM

@ tavis...I get anywhere from 7-9 hrs every night.

800e726cb5dff569fd8edf604c3e2793

(1655)

on April 02, 2013
at 01:03 AM

MCV is probably this: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mean_corpuscular_volume

800e726cb5dff569fd8edf604c3e2793

(1655)

on April 02, 2013
at 12:59 AM

That's highly unusual, let's put it like that :-) It doesn't look like you eat much saturated fat, but most of your fats are MUFAs...

Medium avatar

(39831)

on April 02, 2013
at 12:58 AM

How many hours a night do you sleep typically?

742ff8ba4ff55e84593ede14ac1c3cab

(3536)

on April 02, 2013
at 12:51 AM

Naturally. Woah, I barely realized my HDL was higher than my LDL. How does that work??

  • 742ff8ba4ff55e84593ede14ac1c3cab

    asked by

    (3536)
  • Views
    2.2K
  • Last Activity
    1284D AGO
Frontpage book

Get FREE instant access to our Paleo For Beginners Guide & 15 FREE Recipes!

6 Answers

0
D33a8d5f095a8532ddf7a0d6c27bfe63

(578)

on July 30, 2013
at 05:25 AM

Are you gluten and dairy-free? You can see if your A1c is high or not by looking at your ALT. How high is it? If it's under 15 or so (and you should be given your low trigs and high HDL), then no real insulin resistance. It could be high from prior fatty liver or insulin resistance; your somewhat high uric acid hints at this. But it's not really all that high. I used to think 5.0-5.5 was too high and it's true 5.5 is verging on prediabetes. But you can go through periods of pretty high BG for reasons other than insulin resistance.

You seem to have Hashimoto's and some of your symptoms seem to be hypothyroid. However, the dandruff and seborrheic dermatitis could also be related to connective tissue autoimmune issues. Your WBC is also low-normal. Could be your Hashimoto's but I would get ANA-tested. They're co-morbid in many cases.

D33a8d5f095a8532ddf7a0d6c27bfe63

(578)

on July 31, 2013
at 03:15 AM

Actually, I don't think you now have prediabetes, only that you could be recovering from fatty liver or prior prediabetes. If you've lost weight, that's likely. But if not then there could be other reasons. In any case, your 5.3 isn't prediabetic; it isn't ideal either but it's normal and no need to worry as long as you're eating clean.

742ff8ba4ff55e84593ede14ac1c3cab

(3536)

on July 31, 2013
at 12:21 AM

Thanks it is odd that I could have pre-diabetes, my overall carb intake is lower and my fat is higher now a days. I am young and very active. I need to get tested for Hashimotos.

0
091423a30c0188fbff51e39397e7e056

on July 15, 2013
at 07:55 PM

Please ignore all of the other answers. You are in perfect health. If you're not eating kept on a regular basis you might want to add that in but it is a relatively minor point. You are in very good shape.

00cd3b6f51530a6832fcda1712edbec3

(2411)

on July 16, 2013
at 02:46 PM

How can you conclude that when he's reporting skin problems consistent with an O6:O3 that's out of whack, his FT3, FT4, FG, and HBA1c elevated?

091423a30c0188fbff51e39397e7e056

(384)

on August 20, 2013
at 08:02 PM

Because skin problems are not conclusively related to O6:O3 ratios, the only place you find that is in speculative sites, her FT4 isn't elevated, and the rest are only minor so. My point is to exercise moderation and not to assume some kind of full-blown emergency. We need to assume some minor changes can be made, but otherwise their health is near-optimal.

0
9f6b39e8c5ad271150e33f2a22ee3158

on May 31, 2013
at 10:54 PM

As someone who has bordered diabetes for years, it looks to me like your A1C and Glucose are on the high side. These are the measure of your average blood sugar over the last 3 months and your fasting blood sugar levels, respectively. You might consider cutting out the white rice and see if everything else falls into place afterwards. For me I can't even look at white rice without my sugar getting high. During processing, white rice has been stripped of most of its nutrients and therefore converts easily into sugar after consumption. You are probably noticing a lack of energy about 1.5-2 hours after your meal containing rice. This is when your sugar is dropping back down from your high, and you will feel tired and your body will be telling you to eat more or take a nap. I know when my sugars are generally higher, I tend to have skin problems (dandruff and eczema) and also when my blood sugar is dropping I will feel sluggish. This feeling often carries over to my workout the next morning. I notice that I can barely do 18" box jumps, whereas if I have meat, veggies, and the occasional sweet potato for dinner the night before, I can easily clear the 24" box jump, as well as increase my run pace.

742ff8ba4ff55e84593ede14ac1c3cab

(3536)

on May 31, 2013
at 11:29 PM

Thanks Mary for your comment, but I actually did the complete opposite and increased my starch even further while decreasing my fat, especially my saturated fat intake, and my postprandial and overall energy levels have greatly improved.

9f6b39e8c5ad271150e33f2a22ee3158

(13)

on June 01, 2013
at 02:05 AM

Well, just goes to show that everyone is different!

0
5dbc84fc8a8e78e4db7293b58efdde32

(120)

on May 14, 2013
at 02:45 AM

Look into things that stabilize blood sugar, also since you train so much you would benefit from vitamin C and Phosphatidylserine to control cortisol.

0
75d65450b6ff0be7b969fb321f1200ac

(2506)

on April 02, 2013
at 01:20 AM

ROB, your thyroid results indicate hypothyroidism. You might want to check your basal body temperature upon waking. If it is below 97.8 this also indicates hypothyroidism. You might consider getting tested for thyroid antibodies, which would indicate Hashimotos (autoimmune thyroid disease). You might also want to research iodine supplementatin.

_Lazza

A2c38be4c54c91a15071f82f14cac0b3

(12682)

on April 02, 2013
at 01:40 AM

High tsh could be other things, what with a fairly normal LDL and t3/t4. I agree that taking morning temp might be helpful.

75d65450b6ff0be7b969fb321f1200ac

(2506)

on April 02, 2013
at 11:00 AM

Free T3 should be considerably above midrange, same goes for free T4. I am not suggesting ROB has anything more than subclinical hypothyroidism; he has not shared with us any classic hypothyroid symptoms. Yet his test results are definitely sub-optimal. A little further attention is warranted.

Medium avatar

(39831)

on April 02, 2013
at 01:57 AM

How could you be hypothyroid with a midrange T3?

742ff8ba4ff55e84593ede14ac1c3cab

(3536)

on April 02, 2013
at 01:23 AM

Thanks. I was planning on getting a thyroid antibodies test next. Kind of scared to start supplementing iodine if it is autoimmune, although I have read selenium helps.

0
800e726cb5dff569fd8edf604c3e2793

on April 02, 2013
at 12:20 AM

Yeah, TSH is too high...

Is your HDL higher than LDL "naturally" or you are on statins?

Edit: I'd be wary of your very low LDL. It will make your cardiologist happy, but people with very low cholesterol tend to have problems.

800e726cb5dff569fd8edf604c3e2793

(1655)

on April 02, 2013
at 12:59 AM

That's highly unusual, let's put it like that :-) It doesn't look like you eat much saturated fat, but most of your fats are MUFAs...

742ff8ba4ff55e84593ede14ac1c3cab

(3536)

on April 02, 2013
at 12:51 AM

Naturally. Woah, I barely realized my HDL was higher than my LDL. How does that work??

742ff8ba4ff55e84593ede14ac1c3cab

(3536)

on April 02, 2013
at 01:10 AM

I use to eat a lot of saturated fat. Lots of coconut oil and tallow, but lately I have been concentrating on MUFA. I get about 50 grams of SATFAT daily.

Answer Question


Get FREE instant access to our
Paleo For Beginners Guide & 15 FREE Recipes!