0

votes

Can too high Thyroid levels (Free T3 & T4) cause High Fasting Blood Glucose & Insulin?

Commented on June 24, 2012
Created June 24, 2012 at 3:00 AM

I have Hashimoto's, though it has been "in remission", as I call it since my Tpo is below 34 now, so considered "Negative". I personally don't consider 29 or 32 to be negative and I was hoping to lower it more but... may not be able to.

Anyway, I was stabilized on a combination of Nature-throid and a small amount of Synthroid (I need both for optimal health) when all of the sudden my levels were way too high. I don't have the numbers in front of me but they were WAY high. Free T3 was over 6.0. Free T4 was also too high. I have lowered my thyroid Hrt.

On this same test I did a 12 hour fasting blood draw, it was actually more like 14 hours by the time it was drawn and for the first time EVERY in my life, my fbg was too high (98) and so was insulin (9.0). A1c was not done and I am getting that done tomorrow but it just occurred to me that there may be a link between the high Free T3 and T4 and the High Blood Glucose and insulin.

Is there a link? Thank you.

4ef079c57d2140bba4dbf4e30240a645

(4413)

on June 24, 2012
at 06:04 PM

also of interest is that all of my 1 and 2 hr post meal readings (Ive been testing at home) are much better since I added back more healthy carbs/starches. Still low carb but not vlc.

4ef079c57d2140bba4dbf4e30240a645

(4413)

on June 24, 2012
at 06:02 PM

Thanks Mambo. Yeah I know. Im pissed my doc didn't request the A1C this last time. I was an oversite. Going in an hour for another fasting draw and this time adding Leptin and A1c. My concern though is that in May2011 when my Fbg and insulin were low/optimal my A1C was in fact too high (5.6). Anyway Im worrying too much until I get this A1c tested since eating vlc/lc can in fact cause fbg to be 90-100 and the A1c is really what matters.

5e92edc5a180787a60a252a8232006e9

(345)

on June 24, 2012
at 05:57 PM

U need to have that confirmed by an HBa1c or OGTT test. Dont' rely on 1 reading of FBG.

4ef079c57d2140bba4dbf4e30240a645

(4413)

on June 24, 2012
at 03:15 AM

Normal Fasting Blood Sugar according to Blood Sugar 101: A normal fasting blood sugar (which is also the blood sugar a normal person will see right before a meal) is: 83 mg/dl (4.6 mmol/L) or less. Many normal people have fasting blood sugars in the mid and high 70 mg/dl (3.9 mmol/L) range. Though most doctors will tell you any fasting blood sugar under 100 mg/dl (5.6 mmol/L) is "normal", there are several studies that suggest that testing with a fasting blood sugar in the mid 90 mg/dl (5 mmol/L) range often predicts diabetes that is diagnosed a decade later.

4ef079c57d2140bba4dbf4e30240a645

(4413)

on June 24, 2012
at 03:13 AM

Well its not at all optimal. 95 tops according to my ND and more concerning is the 9.0 Insulin. Chris Kresser recommends the Blood Sugar 101 website http://bloodsugar101.com/ as having the very best information and if you look there under What is a Normal Blood Sugar? you will be amazed...

03a4ec34751186201a56da298ac843ce

(4100)

on June 24, 2012
at 03:07 AM

Hi! I thought a fasting blood glucose of 98 was okay? Am I wrong?

  • 4ef079c57d2140bba4dbf4e30240a645

    asked by

    (4413)
  • Views
    2.6K
  • Last Activity
    2214D AGO
Frontpage book

Get FREE instant access to our Paleo For Beginners Guide & 15 FREE Recipes!

0 Answers

Answer Question


Get FREE instant access to our
Paleo For Beginners Guide & 15 FREE Recipes!