3

votes

Dr. ordered Statins for my husband

Answered on August 19, 2014
Created September 10, 2012 at 10:04 PM

His numbers are

LDL 192 HDL 76 TRI 35 total cholesterol 275

I asked about the particle size and the nurse gave me another LdL # of 1720--she said this is supposed to be less than 1000 but I don't know what it means! Does anyone know what this is?

I have to go into the follow up appointment armed to the teeth with info. My husband just eats what I give him--I am going to have to convince him too!!!

F81d8fea7fbde491211e24c4965245d7

(25)

on September 12, 2012
at 05:12 PM

also, he is not super low carb--he is probably around 100-150 a day. All coming from fruits and veggies.

F81d8fea7fbde491211e24c4965245d7

(25)

on September 12, 2012
at 05:11 PM

this is exactly where I am heading with this--his TSH came in at 4.31-which is "normal" but I read this is a far from normal way to live. I thought he was low-T but that came back at 539 and he is 45-so this is pretty good. Now I really think he has the low thyroid/ldl connection. I added iodine and selenium yesterday!

7a6529ea25b655132fe58d793f95547a

(2040)

on September 11, 2012
at 02:50 AM

Ya okay, would you say his conclusions are right though?

32f5749fa6cf7adbeb0b0b031ba82b46

(41747)

on September 11, 2012
at 12:42 AM

Well, Kresser talks about believers and skeptics, Masterjohn certainly is in the skeptic camp, I wouldn't call him unbiased.

F81d8fea7fbde491211e24c4965245d7

(25)

on September 10, 2012
at 11:21 PM

Looking at the numbers from the sites below, the 1720 is the LDL-P number and it is extremely high. I don't see how some numbers are optimal and some are so grossly disproportionate. I'm not very good with all the science.

  • F81d8fea7fbde491211e24c4965245d7

    asked by

    (25)
  • Views
    1.1K
  • Last Activity
    1426D AGO
Frontpage book

Get FREE instant access to our Paleo For Beginners Guide & 15 FREE Recipes!

6 Answers

best answer

1
Da3d4a6835c0f5256b2ef829b3ba3393

on September 10, 2012
at 10:26 PM

If you truly want to be armed to the teeth, check out and study Dr. Peter Attia's work on the topic:

http://eatingacademy.com/category/cholesterol-2

2
3ce6a0d24be025e2f2af534545bdd1d7

(26217)

on September 11, 2012
at 02:58 PM

Laura, That LDL is a calculated LDL. Please read my comment in this question: http://paleohacks.com/questions/147801/how-does-my-first-paleo-blood-work-look/147822#147822

That's a 40 point difference between calculated and direct measure. With your husband's trigs being so low, the Fredwald formula is not an appropriate estimation. Please DEMAND a direct measure via the VAP panel before considering any other steps forward.

2
020053fd576e93d1d8fa20bfb10979b9

(410)

on September 10, 2012
at 11:16 PM

The LDL number is calculated not measured on standard cholesterol tests. There's an inverse relationship between LDL and trig in the calculation so the lower the trigs (and your husband's are low) the higher the LDL number. In fact, the Friedewald equation is known to be inaccurate when the trigs are lower than 100. Using the more accurate (but still calculated NOT measured) Iranian formula which takes into account the lower trigs, your husband's LDL would be 142

This article by Ned Koch explains it well: http://healthcorrelator.blogspot.com/2010/04/friedewald-and-iranian-equations.html

1
D8612a7c536e74f9855b70d8e97919b5

(1042)

on September 11, 2012
at 01:57 PM

If the other LDL number (1720) was particle count, that is high. Mine came back at over 2000, so I will probably keel over from a heart attack any minute. Peter Attia's series on cholesterol at eatingacademy.com was extremely informative. If you read it, you will probably know more than 99% of general practiconers on cholesterol.

I've heard Masterjohn mention in some podcasts that he has seen patients with low thyroid hormone (specifically T3, active form) exhibit high cholesterol. In some people, a low carb diet can cause this. Also, insufficient selenium and iodine intake can impact thyroid function (see Chris Kresser's posts on this).

F81d8fea7fbde491211e24c4965245d7

(25)

on September 12, 2012
at 05:12 PM

also, he is not super low carb--he is probably around 100-150 a day. All coming from fruits and veggies.

F81d8fea7fbde491211e24c4965245d7

(25)

on September 12, 2012
at 05:11 PM

this is exactly where I am heading with this--his TSH came in at 4.31-which is "normal" but I read this is a far from normal way to live. I thought he was low-T but that came back at 539 and he is 45-so this is pretty good. Now I really think he has the low thyroid/ldl connection. I added iodine and selenium yesterday!

1
32f5749fa6cf7adbeb0b0b031ba82b46

(41747)

on September 11, 2012
at 12:41 AM

He's great on HDL, trigs, and trig/HDL ratio. Still he's high on total and LDL so that means something ain't quite right. Retest a few times to ensure that this test wasn't an outlier, as cholesterol rest results can vary quite a bit.

0
7a6529ea25b655132fe58d793f95547a

(2040)

on September 10, 2012
at 10:33 PM

Hi Laura I watched a video this morning at Chris Kesser's site he's going to do an email series on cholesterol and heart disease you might want to check out.

http://chriskresser.com/are-you-protecting-yourself-and-those-you-love-from-heart-disease

One more thing Chris Masterjohn has some really good info and he seems to have an unbiased approach.

http://www.cholesterol-and-health.com/cholesterol-and-disease.html

7a6529ea25b655132fe58d793f95547a

(2040)

on September 11, 2012
at 02:50 AM

Ya okay, would you say his conclusions are right though?

32f5749fa6cf7adbeb0b0b031ba82b46

(41747)

on September 11, 2012
at 12:42 AM

Well, Kresser talks about believers and skeptics, Masterjohn certainly is in the skeptic camp, I wouldn't call him unbiased.

Answer Question


Get FREE instant access to our
Paleo For Beginners Guide & 15 FREE Recipes!