1

votes

How do I reduce High Cholesterol

Answered on August 19, 2014
Created April 20, 2013 at 5:56 AM

I am 58 and have just done a medical exam for a life insurance. For the most part I eat really well. All organic, and when eating meat, fish and chicken, choose grass fed, organic and sustainable fish. My test results came back with a high overall cholesterol, 239 total Cholesterol, and a ratio of HDL/LDL 5.06 and my tryglicerides at 195

Any suggestions what might explain this. I am not overweight, 5'10", 158 lbs

Would appreciate in feedback

Many thanks

Richard

  • Cc9c2d4503abd5e10ded0fa4dfd12407

    asked by

    (5)
  • Views
    1.7K
  • Last Activity
    1278D AGO
Frontpage book

Get FREE instant access to our Paleo For Beginners Guide & 15 FREE Recipes!

5 Answers

3
4bd4e2fe6a095663f80c69656936e487

(744)

on April 20, 2013
at 06:00 AM

It's not bad. They want you to have cholesterol below 200, but the ranges might be wrong. There is a study that shows that people with cholesterol as high as 250 don't have higher mortality than those with less than 200. Sorry, I don't have a link now.

If you do want to lower it, I'd do it by optimizing thyroid function. The main thing you could do for this is avoiding all significant sources of polyunsaturated fats, such as vegetable oils.

2
98498ace1671d074dba1de2925cf9dbd

on April 20, 2013
at 11:50 AM

Cholesterol results can depend on whether you have been sick recently, everything from cold/virus, stomach ailment, to injury. Your body uses the cholesterol during the acute illness & recovery period, so your cholesterol would be low. Imagine a swing, once it has swung way down, it then swings way up, and back and forth until more of a balance is achieved. I say this so you know that IF you had been sick or something a few weeks before the test, your cholesterol may have been on the upswing or at its apex before coming back down. If you hadn't been sick at all, and you do believe your cholesterol reading was accurate, increasing exercise and reducing any form of sugar (e.g. fructose), will also be helpful.

2
048dd52752c45129c1212bfffb37ca72

on April 20, 2013
at 06:46 AM

Although total cholesterol is not that high, is my understanding that a 5.06 ratio suggests that your HDL is relatively low and LDL a little bit high, also the high triglyceride may indicate that the numbers of LDL particles are small (bad thing), you want them large (the ones that they don't clog arteries).

Maybe not of much concern, but in the lines of what @Anon said, just focus on eating fine and things should settle. How much have you been into the paleo lifestyle? Also, many other things can help lower cholesterol. I'd seek to shred a little bit of fat, how is your waist size in respect to the rest of the body? The more fit you become and less body fat you store the lower triglyceride you will have that push the LDL up and HDL down. Exercising may help.

You seem to be eating right, but if you're doing a lot of fruit or some other source of fructose or simple high carb meals, you may want to try lowering the amount a little bit.

This ratios may also suggest low Vitamin D, high cortisol and/or impaired thyroid function so you may want to have these checked, they may throw in some more light. But really if you are feeling well (no joints pain? good digestions? good overall energy levels?) then I guess it will be fine.

1
A1a7413b99e03bc77f02d95c4170ea43

on April 20, 2013
at 04:39 PM

Your cholesterol doesn't bother me at all, but your triglycerides seem a tad high. What has your carb consumption been like lately? Do you eat smoothies or anything like that? If you do, don't. Examine how much sugar is in your diet, and see how that may change things.

1
76e82f76e7e3ed9747c980b50fc51b25

(229)

on April 20, 2013
at 12:36 PM

How long have you been Paleo and what does your typical day of food look like?

The best thing you can do for your cholesterol is lower your carb intake. You should get most of your carbs from veggies and limited from fruit. Lower carbs & Increase Fat.

I eat 3 eggs a day, loads of butter and coconut oil. My meals are based around non-starchy veggies and protein with good amounts of fat & my numbers are as follows

Overall Cholesterol - 146 mg/dl HDL - 71 mg/dl LDL - 66 mg/dl Triglycerides - 46 mg/dl

Answer Question


Get FREE instant access to our
Paleo For Beginners Guide & 15 FREE Recipes!