0

votes

Can anyone help me with my thyroid results?

Answered on September 28, 2013
Created September 28, 2013 at 1:04 AM

Antithyroid peroxidase antibodies were over 1000 (normal is less than 35) but TSH, T3, Free T3, RT3, T4, Free T4 all were in the mid normal range. CRP=0 I have been Paleo for 2 years but have some dairy daily in my coffee. (Guess that makes me primal:) I have some symptoms of hypothyroidism such as fatigue, skin dryness, coldness, heart racing, hair loss (which grew back post paleo) and unexplained weight gain. Doc is testing for RA and Lupus because I have multiple joint pain issues and swelling I don't understand 1. all the obvious inflammation in my joints yet showing a zero CRP or 2. the high antibodies when all other thyroid readings are midrange normal. Can anyone shed some light on this and should I insist on thyroid treatment and/or go on the paleo autoimmune protocol? Any other tests I should be looking at? Oh, and i am type 2 diabetic but well controlled by diet.
Update: antinuclear antibodies=negative. Rheumatoid factor=<15 IU/ml (normal is <15). Thyroglobulin antibody=37.4 IU/mL (normal is <40)

  • 5f3e1f803d7a9b8704bb11cda26bcf9a

    asked by

    (658)
  • Views
    863
  • Last Activity
    1607D AGO
Frontpage book

Get FREE instant access to our Paleo For Beginners Guide & 15 FREE Recipes!

1 Answers

0
5f3e1f803d7a9b8704bb11cda26bcf9a

on September 28, 2013
at 01:05 AM

why did it post so weirdly?

Answer Question


Get FREE instant access to our
Paleo For Beginners Guide & 15 FREE Recipes!