2

votes

Normal Fasting Blood Glucose Levels

Answered on September 12, 2014
Created December 31, 2011 at 4:20 PM

I recently purchased a blood glucose tester to track blood glucose levels (why? for fun). I've been testing frequently over the past few days. My post meal numbers seem to be "normal" (120-130s) but my fasting blood glucose is generally around 100 (99-104).

I know that blood glucose levels vary widely by individual but I would have expected a lower fasting level. I eat a pretty strict paleo diet with the occasional cheat. I exercise regularly (strength & CFE). My sleep isn't great because of a toddler who likes to come into our bed.

I've tried to search the web but haven't been able to find any good information on "normal" paleo bg levels and if 100 is high for a paleo eating cross-fitter. What does the number mean with regards to insulin resistance and what does it tell me about my insulin resistance? Are there other tests I should be doing with the monitor that will give me more information?

Links or general information on the topic is appreciated. Thanks.

7dc950fc76a046048e683d2a27dced37

on January 11, 2013
at 04:29 PM

You're welcome!

Ff5307d657eb7bbcc526dc7cf1ddd7fd

(460)

on January 11, 2013
at 12:01 AM

I know this an old post, but I just wanted to say thanks for pointing out this article. I hadn't seen it, and it answers a lot of questions I had - these ideas should perhaps be more talked about in the paleosphere.

6498694060d879a7960b35913539b75f

(1307)

on January 02, 2012
at 11:49 PM

Wow, thanks for this link. I haven't seen it before!

F4f07f76bb2770ce2596fa9fa2f7e18d

(20)

on January 01, 2012
at 04:42 AM

Great article, thanks for pointing it out.

3c6b4eed18dc57f746755b698426e7c8

(5152)

on December 31, 2011
at 07:01 PM

Whaddya mean by a strict Paleo? And how occasional is your cheat and with what? For someone on SAD, FBG ~100 suggests creeping insulin resistance. For someone doing low-carb ~100 could be normal but is still high, and things even out with lower post prandials. Get a HbA1c done. Fasting is also not reliable unless measured over the long haul.

6670b38baf0aae7f4d8ac2463ddc37c0

(3946)

on December 31, 2011
at 05:03 PM

Mine is usually 60-80 fasting.

  • F4f07f76bb2770ce2596fa9fa2f7e18d

    asked by

    (20)
  • Views
    13.4K
  • Last Activity
    1402D AGO
Frontpage book

Get FREE instant access to our Paleo For Beginners Guide & 15 FREE Recipes!

7 Answers

5
7dc950fc76a046048e683d2a27dced37

on December 31, 2011
at 04:42 PM

Paul Jaminet did a post on this that may help you. He writes:

My interpretation of the evidence from multiple sources: A plausible conclusion is that a high-carb diet produces a low fasting glucose (let???s say, 80 mg/dl), a PHD type 20% carb diet an intermediate fasting glucose (95 mg/dl), and a very low-carb diet a high fasting glucose (say, 105 mg/dl).

Seems like your BG levels are in this range so you needn't worry. That said, at-home BG meters typically have a higher than one might like standard deviation. If you haven't you might want to try testing your blood 3x and see what kind of a range you get.

F4f07f76bb2770ce2596fa9fa2f7e18d

(20)

on January 01, 2012
at 04:42 AM

Great article, thanks for pointing it out.

Ff5307d657eb7bbcc526dc7cf1ddd7fd

(460)

on January 11, 2013
at 12:01 AM

I know this an old post, but I just wanted to say thanks for pointing out this article. I hadn't seen it, and it answers a lot of questions I had - these ideas should perhaps be more talked about in the paleosphere.

7dc950fc76a046048e683d2a27dced37

on January 11, 2013
at 04:29 PM

You're welcome!

5
Cbda678b2a6bf0537d8c4ea0ce8aa9ad

(4319)

on December 31, 2011
at 04:35 PM

"Normal" varies... according to whom you read. what does normal even mean? A planetary average? most folks generally agree that 75-100 fasting is "normal".

For me normal means achieving a blood glucose level which does not cause the glycation which causes organ damage. Again... this level varies according to whom you read. I, as a type II diabetic, would love to find a link to accurate statistical data which shows organ damage and BG levels.

BTW, my BG levels are about the same as yours and I am a diagnosed type II who has lowered his BG levels thru diet and exercise. Maybe you should have an HB1ac test done.

2
Medium avatar

(10611)

on December 31, 2011
at 05:42 PM

100 sounds a little high but OK. Your overall calorie consumption might affect it too, since fat and protein will add glucose gradually as a base load. I know that stress has an effect from personal experience...I ran a test while talking excitedly with a nutritionist and got a 200 in a fasted state. As I recall the explanation was adrenaline.

2
96bf58d8c6bd492dc5b8ae46203fe247

(37227)

on December 31, 2011
at 04:50 PM

Paleo Diabetic seems to be a good source of information about your question. Dr Steve Parker has a number of interesting articles posted.

6498694060d879a7960b35913539b75f

(1307)

on January 02, 2012
at 11:49 PM

Wow, thanks for this link. I haven't seen it before!

2
64433a05384cd9717c1aa6bf7e98b661

(15236)

on December 31, 2011
at 04:43 PM

I bought a glucose meter for fun too!

Of course normal may vary but that does seem on the high side, I like to see 78-84.

CFE + lifting can be pretty intense, add to that a toddler and interrupted sleep and you could well be looking at some overtraining. I'd try having a week or so of dractically reduced training and see what the levels look like.

Poor sleep and poor blood glucose control are definitely linked

http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0140673699013768

1
66974b2cb291799dcd661b7dec99a9e2

(11121)

on December 31, 2011
at 10:20 PM

Pre paleo I was type 2 diabetic, Fasting BG was 100-110, with spikes up to 160 after meals. I went cold turkey healthy eating with in a few months I hardly spiked over 120-130 and fasting averages now about 80-90. I am LC-VLC as that is what my body does best with. If I do decide to eat a lot of carbs, for what ever reason my BG will spike to maybe 125-130 then drops back to normal after a couple hours.

0
4c349d6c4bf3ce2df1c91f827f883516

on July 14, 2013
at 03:10 AM

I find this very interesting and fun too! I also bought a glucometer today just for fun! I am not diabetic, nor pre-diabetic. I have been doing low carb / paleo now since April 15. I am not overweight, but I was in the high normal. I have since lost 13 pounds and I have 5 more to reach my goal. I have no other health problems. My blood pressure has been on the low side of normal my whole life.

Today, my first testing results: Preprandial: 76mg/dL (last meal/food before testing was 7 hours prior - maybe consider this a fasting glucose)

2 hours from start of dinner: Postprandial: 98mg/dL

I am happy with the results. Barely a rise! For dinner we went to a steakhouse and I had a 6oz sirloin steak with 'all you can eat shrimp' I chose the scampi and ate my fair share :-). We did not eat the bread. I had broccoli and the veggie skewer for the sides and 2 glasses of water.

Answer Question


Get FREE instant access to our
Paleo For Beginners Guide & 15 FREE Recipes!