0

votes

Hack my complicated LAB work!

Answered on August 19, 2014
Created July 18, 2013 at 11:00 PM

This is a petite novella: Me in a nutshell Female 5'5" 106lbs Loss of fiance 2007- followed by 10-12lbs weight loss, high stress and loss of menstral cycle. No period since 2007 as of today. Still a very high stress job as an on-call midwife (irregular sleep hours) and a lot of personal change/stress over the past few years. I also suffer from life long bowel/digestion problems and query leaky gut, anxiety/depression, chronic fatigue (since 12) and body pain.

Self confessed chronic cardio addict but I've been trying to incorporate more sprinting/interval work and reduce the chronic cardio but I love trail running/xc skiing/touring when I am able to be off call. I exercise in some form 5-7d/wk

Paleo diet since 2011 and gluten free since 2009. Recently I am unable to tolerate eggs/dairy (in all forms including ghee),allergic to fish/shellfish. I supplement with melatonin nightly.

Eat 1250-1400cals/day and maintain weight ~50% fat and the rest divided pretty equally.

I have finally had enough of the hormonal issues and after seeking help from endocrinologists (who want to put me on artificial HRT..I'm not into this at all!) I have found a MD/ND clinic that specializes in women's hormonal health. While I'm waiting for all their recommendations (it takes months) I have my preliminary blood, saliva and urine tests. Please hack away and be honest. I want to get better.

Hormone Salivary Pannel: Estrone/Estridiol 0.1 Low (RR 0.2-5.2) Progesterone <1 Low (RR 80-270) DHEA 0.09 (RR 0.1-2.7) Testosterone 9 (RR 4-33) Progestrone 17-OH Low 4.8 (RR 15-60) PG/E2 Ratio <10 Low (RR 45-50)

Cortisol Salivary Pannel: DHT <10 (RR <10-60) AM 1.34 Low (RR 1.8-3.8) noon 0.74 normal (0.3-1.4) pm 0.69 (0.1-1.1) eve 0.19 (0.1-0.8)

Blood: HB 121 Ferritin 37 Low normal

Cholesterol 6.63 High (RR <5.2) Triglycerides 0.6 normal (RR <1.7) HDL 2.12 normal (RR>1.29) LDL 4.24 Very High (RR <2.0) CHOL/HDL ratio 3.13 ideal

Zinc 11.5 low (RR 13-18.5) TSH 1.75 normal (RR 0.3-6) T4 Free 11.3 normal (RR 7-21) Free T3 3.8 normal (2.9-6)

Blood hormones : hard to interpret because I don't cycle LH serum 1.1 Low FSH 8.0 normal Prolactin 9. 8 normal

MAgnesium normal Vit D normal (182) Vit C 45 Low Coper 15 Low (surprising because I have a coper IUD) Fasting insulin 17 low (RR 25-161)

Urine Manganese 0.38 low (RR 0.4-0.9)

Urine Amino Acid Profile Notable results: (I've never heard of half these things) Trypophan low Taurine Very high Histidine low Methionine low Lysine low Threonine low Isoleucine low Alanine low Asparagine low Cystine low Tyrosine Low Serine Low Proline Low Alpha-Aminoadipitate High Beta-alinine High Anserine Very high Huydroxproline very low Glutaimine Low

Based on what I see here. I've started a complex B-vitamin, zinc and added L-glutamine (I have some in my pantry) back into the mix in addition to vit-c chews.

Have'atter...

Fdcf36dfb78aa17ec21800cc5a80a439

(38)

on July 20, 2013
at 11:43 AM

I just picked up the perfect health diet and am going to add more carbs in. It's funny, I always recommend this to my clients but have a hard time taking my own advice! We are our own worst patients :) I'm going to let go of all the chronic cardio and add in some carbs..as I understand it, it may take upwards of a whole year to heal. Time to get real! and serious about this before it's too late! Thanks for your advice.

D33a8d5f095a8532ddf7a0d6c27bfe63

(578)

on July 20, 2013
at 03:37 AM

You're overcounting your carbs. If you eat non-starchy carbs and the ones with significant carbs are just avocadoes and pumpkin/squash, that's pretty much ketogenic. I used to eat 2 avocadoes and that's 30g of carbs but 24g is fiber. Your gut bacteria consumes all non-starchy fiber according to PHD. So you're probably teetering on the edge of ketosis. Which isn't bad if you do well on such a diet. But a significant minority, about 50% of the population, don't do so well. For every Jimmy Moore, there is a Paul Jaminet suffering Vit C deficiency and other underside of going too low carb.

Fdcf36dfb78aa17ec21800cc5a80a439

(38)

on July 19, 2013
at 09:45 PM

It's true. I'm really happy with the way my body looks, which may sound vain but is honest. - Yes, I eat liver once a week (may increase that), I also eat bone broth and grassfed gelatin daily. - I do count non-starchy veggies - I cannot eat seafood/fish (severe lifelong allergy) which makes omega-3 difficult but I get it from algae and grassfed beef. Likely not enough. - I get outside every chance I can but am a busy midwife with a crazy on call schedule. - Giving up cardio is hard because I find solice in my long trail runs/xc skis :( I'll check out perfect health diet Tx!

Fdcf36dfb78aa17ec21800cc5a80a439

(38)

on July 19, 2013
at 11:36 AM

Thanks so much for your excellent response.Yes, the units are in mmol/L which is what we use in Canada so the interpretation is a bit different. I'm not VLC. Carbs are between 75-90/day and I eat TONS of veggies.Levels of fibre range from 25-35g/day Mostly dark green leafy, avocados, zucchini, pumpkin/squash, radish. I stay away from nightshades and find I do better. I am pretty active and admittedly am likely not eating enough carbs to sustain my activity. I also find it hard to believe I'm vit c/zinc/b6 deficient. I agree, it must be an absorption issue. I'll up carbs and supplemen! Thanks

Fdcf36dfb78aa17ec21800cc5a80a439

(38)

on July 19, 2013
at 10:53 AM

I tried upping my body fat to !6% three years ago with no success. I also previously menstruated with a lower body fat so I'm not sure that is the issue. My doc agrees. Any other suggestions? Anyone know how to interpret the Amino Acid profile?

75d65450b6ff0be7b969fb321f1200ac

(2506)

on July 19, 2013
at 01:39 AM

From what I see on the internet 13-17% bodyfat is needed for regular menstruation. You can probably up your bodyfat in a healthy fashion without changing your diet too drastically. However in light of your digestive problems this might be a little tricky. I think upping your bodyfat would be a smart move, and it wouldn't detract from your appearance. It might also help with hormonal balance overall. Good luck.

Fdcf36dfb78aa17ec21800cc5a80a439

(38)

on July 19, 2013
at 12:10 AM

Yes. It's around 12% last time I checked but that hasn't changed in years while my blood levels have changes significantly. I don't look emaciated in any way :)

  • Fdcf36dfb78aa17ec21800cc5a80a439

    asked by

    (38)
  • Views
    1.3K
  • Last Activity
    1279D AGO
Frontpage book

Get FREE instant access to our Paleo For Beginners Guide & 15 FREE Recipes!

3 Answers

1
8d3cb0be5f31c75a05f853cb3b5c245a

(1601)

on July 19, 2013
at 07:45 PM

Huh. you're low in copper but you're starting a zinc supplement which counteracts copper absorption?

A couple of things: I would check out the perfect health diet and eat according to their diet - since you're eating what I would say is not a lot of calories relative to the amount of exercise you do, you need your food to be as nutritious as possible and when you supplement, DO NOT DO IT WILLY NILLY - SUPPLEMENT WISELY IF YOU CHOOSE TO DO SO. Also, do you track your nutrients on fitday?

When you say you're eating paleo are you eating beef heart, liver, kidney, tons of eggs, beef broth, fermented foods, etc? LIke realling eating a variety of stuff or are you like stefani ruper (who wrote the site paleo for women and also stopped menstruating for 7 years and I think only recently got her period back and is asking for $70 for a book that explains how...) and eating 6 apples a day? Eating 6 apples a day is not gonna help your cause...but to each their own.

Also are you counting non-starch vegetables like lettuce, cabbage, spinach, things like that? Your body uses calories to digest those foods so that you shouldn't even be counting those as a source of calories or carbs. You are pretty tiny, and that's fine, but that means you need even more nutrient dense food immediately (like oysters, shrimp, salmon, mussels, clams, liver, brain, beef borth etc.) or you're probably going to have irregular periods for the rest of your life.

My mom had about your body stats but luckily ate pretty well, growing up in a coastal climate (some say that's how we evolved). She also had irregular periods, though she was able to have kids. However, she's osteopenic now. There's a price you pay for being a cardio addict/maintaining less weight on your bones. Good thing you're eating paleo now, and getting Vitamin D sunlight every day, right? RIGHT??

To be honest, you've got a lot of variables you need to work on, and I don't know what your doctor's office will be able to do for you. It's too many variables -the chronic cardio, the stress, perhaps even some thyroid problems, and needing to be skinny.

I know you probably don't want to gain weight, based on your answers and question, but keep in mind that your sleep habits, huge amount of activity and maintaining your relatively low food intake for your activity could cause you osteopenia or osteoporosis in later years...Strive to relax and overnourrish yourself as much as possible.

Fdcf36dfb78aa17ec21800cc5a80a439

(38)

on July 19, 2013
at 09:45 PM

It's true. I'm really happy with the way my body looks, which may sound vain but is honest. - Yes, I eat liver once a week (may increase that), I also eat bone broth and grassfed gelatin daily. - I do count non-starchy veggies - I cannot eat seafood/fish (severe lifelong allergy) which makes omega-3 difficult but I get it from algae and grassfed beef. Likely not enough. - I get outside every chance I can but am a busy midwife with a crazy on call schedule. - Giving up cardio is hard because I find solice in my long trail runs/xc skis :( I'll check out perfect health diet Tx!

1
75d65450b6ff0be7b969fb321f1200ac

(2506)

on July 18, 2013
at 11:28 PM

Have you had your body fat measured? I believe women with low body fat have irregular or non existent menstruation.

_Lazza

Fdcf36dfb78aa17ec21800cc5a80a439

(38)

on July 19, 2013
at 10:53 AM

I tried upping my body fat to !6% three years ago with no success. I also previously menstruated with a lower body fat so I'm not sure that is the issue. My doc agrees. Any other suggestions? Anyone know how to interpret the Amino Acid profile?

Fdcf36dfb78aa17ec21800cc5a80a439

(38)

on July 19, 2013
at 12:10 AM

Yes. It's around 12% last time I checked but that hasn't changed in years while my blood levels have changes significantly. I don't look emaciated in any way :)

75d65450b6ff0be7b969fb321f1200ac

(2506)

on July 19, 2013
at 01:39 AM

From what I see on the internet 13-17% bodyfat is needed for regular menstruation. You can probably up your bodyfat in a healthy fashion without changing your diet too drastically. However in light of your digestive problems this might be a little tricky. I think upping your bodyfat would be a smart move, and it wouldn't detract from your appearance. It might also help with hormonal balance overall. Good luck.

0
D33a8d5f095a8532ddf7a0d6c27bfe63

(578)

on July 19, 2013
at 05:19 AM

Your numbers are hard to interpret because of the units. But your high LDL could be due to two things: (1) low FT3 and (2) copper deficiency. But then your trigs are extremely low, if I translate that unit correctly. That's not even 25. Are you VLCing? I would get my Hashimoto's antibodies tested. If you VLC, your low-low/normal FT3 makes sense. And so does your miniscule trigs.

The second thing I would do is check your prior records and see if you always tested this high on LDL. If not, it could be your genes and your option might be to up the carbs -- do high-carb Paleo. Your high HDL could be due to genetics or exercise. No issue with your cholesterol overall. They're excellent, despite the high LDL. So what: let's say you have high-normal LDL-P. Your HDL is working overtime and your trigs are non-existent ... although trigs this low, I would be a little concerned, especially if done via VLCing. Very low inflammation as seen by trigs, ferritin.

It's hard to believe you'd have zinc/copper deficiency when you're eating 50% fat and 25% protein. But then you also seem to be Vit C deficient. Do you not eat veggies? Being gluten-free could deplete some B vitamins but not C. You could have absorption problems due to your leaky gut, as you say, and if you have IBS or IBD-like conditions and you are gluten-sensitive, you literally could be flushing nutrients down your intestines. If so, then your comprehensive micronutrient deficiency makes sense.

You say 25% carbs but are you sure? Most people can't do 25% protein. Perhaps your fat is significantly higher than 50%. What kind of carbs are you eating anyway? And about how many grams per day? If you do not eat any starchy veggies and grains, then it's safe to assume you're under 50-70 grams and probably ketogenic, enough to induce the above if you're not keto-adpated nor suitable for being such.

I'd up the carbs to 150 grams+, even higher on workout days, then watch FT3 go up a bit. Your LDL is very likely to go down. Higher carbs supplemented with Mg, Vit D-3, Vit K-2 and L-Glutamine could improve things. If you're already gluten-/dairy-free, the above supplements, especially L-Glutamine, should improve the healing of your enterocytes.

Fdcf36dfb78aa17ec21800cc5a80a439

(38)

on July 19, 2013
at 11:36 AM

Thanks so much for your excellent response.Yes, the units are in mmol/L which is what we use in Canada so the interpretation is a bit different. I'm not VLC. Carbs are between 75-90/day and I eat TONS of veggies.Levels of fibre range from 25-35g/day Mostly dark green leafy, avocados, zucchini, pumpkin/squash, radish. I stay away from nightshades and find I do better. I am pretty active and admittedly am likely not eating enough carbs to sustain my activity. I also find it hard to believe I'm vit c/zinc/b6 deficient. I agree, it must be an absorption issue. I'll up carbs and supplemen! Thanks

Fdcf36dfb78aa17ec21800cc5a80a439

(38)

on July 20, 2013
at 11:43 AM

I just picked up the perfect health diet and am going to add more carbs in. It's funny, I always recommend this to my clients but have a hard time taking my own advice! We are our own worst patients :) I'm going to let go of all the chronic cardio and add in some carbs..as I understand it, it may take upwards of a whole year to heal. Time to get real! and serious about this before it's too late! Thanks for your advice.

D33a8d5f095a8532ddf7a0d6c27bfe63

(578)

on July 20, 2013
at 03:37 AM

You're overcounting your carbs. If you eat non-starchy carbs and the ones with significant carbs are just avocadoes and pumpkin/squash, that's pretty much ketogenic. I used to eat 2 avocadoes and that's 30g of carbs but 24g is fiber. Your gut bacteria consumes all non-starchy fiber according to PHD. So you're probably teetering on the edge of ketosis. Which isn't bad if you do well on such a diet. But a significant minority, about 50% of the population, don't do so well. For every Jimmy Moore, there is a Paul Jaminet suffering Vit C deficiency and other underside of going too low carb.

Answer Question


Get FREE instant access to our
Paleo For Beginners Guide & 15 FREE Recipes!