0

votes

elevated Creatinine ... cause for concern?

Answered on May 30, 2014
Created May 28, 2014 at 8:47 PM

Hi. I am a 57 y.o. male in good shape. I have been following the autoimmune protocol Paleo diet since it seems to have done wonders for taming my psoriasis. I recently had blood work done and my doctor got all twitchy when she saw my serum creatinine value of 1.34 (normal 0.76 - 1.27). My eGFR is also out of range at 58 (normal is 60 and above). Should I be duly concerned? I should add that 7 years ago my creatinine level was 1.4, but back then the upper normal range was 1.5 and so my doctor at the time did not blink (back then I was eating a SAD diet). Two years ago my creatinine level was 1.26, just a tick below the 1.27 upper normal value ... so no problem. Last year my creatinine value returned to 1.4; the doctor at the time wasn't especially bothered. However now with a creatinine value of 1.34 my new doctor wants me to have the test again in a month and, if still elevated, see a renal specialist.

Since my creatinine values, albeit somewhat elevated, has been consistent over the past several years I am thinking my doctor is grossly overreacting. All other blood work values are normal, if not very good. I really don't want to waste my time and money in seeing a specialist and taking more tests.

Thanks in advance for your advice.

75d65450b6ff0be7b969fb321f1200ac

(2506)

on May 29, 2014
at 12:00 PM

Thanks. No, I am not supplementing with creatine. And I certainly don't have diabetes or high blood pressure.

I have read that severe psoriasis can lead to kidney problems. Although my psoriasis is now mild I am wondering if even a modest amount of inflammation can cause a slight uptick in creatinine levels.

  • 75d65450b6ff0be7b969fb321f1200ac

    asked by

    (2506)
  • Views
    10.9K
  • Last Activity
    1361D AGO
Frontpage book

Get FREE instant access to our Paleo For Beginners Guide & 15 FREE Recipes!

2 Answers

0
75d65450b6ff0be7b969fb321f1200ac

(2506)

on May 30, 2014
at 07:36 PM

UPDATE: I just dug through lab test results from 1993 and 1994. To my shock my creatinine levels were the same then as they are now (1.3 and 1.4, respectively). So for the last 20 years my kidneys have been functioning at the same (albeit mediocre) level. Based on the stability of my condition I don't see the need of seeing a nephrologist.

In addition, I just read a study that determined 59% of Americans will develop moderate kidney disease (moderate kidney disease means eGFR between 45 and 59). This will lead to kidney failure in only 3% of non-black Americans, 8% of African-Americans. I don't think nephrologists would want to see everyone who has a eGFR of 55-59 unless it represents a precipitous drop

0
96440612cf0fcf366bf5ad8f776fca84

(19413)

on May 29, 2014
at 10:59 AM

Might be worth figuring it out what caused it to rise and drop.

In terms of the tests, I'd reconsider, after all, what's your health worth to you? Sure, it may be an annoyance time and money wise in the short term, but in the long term, wouldn't you rather head off renal disease while you can?

Sadly, there's this Conventional Wisdom BS thought that eating meat causes it to rise, when in reality consuming more protein is going to help heal your kidneys and keep them healthy, so you might hear your doctor say that. But there are other factors such as diabetes, kidney damage caused by high blood pressure, muscular dystrophy, rhabdo (caused by working out too hard), glomerulonephritis (inflamation of the kidney fibers).

It could also be that you're supplementing with creatine, if that's the case, there's nothing to worry about.

As your kidneys are one of your detox organs, it's vital to ensure that they're functioning optimally.

75d65450b6ff0be7b969fb321f1200ac

(2506)

on May 29, 2014
at 12:00 PM

Thanks. No, I am not supplementing with creatine. And I certainly don't have diabetes or high blood pressure.

I have read that severe psoriasis can lead to kidney problems. Although my psoriasis is now mild I am wondering if even a modest amount of inflammation can cause a slight uptick in creatinine levels.

Answer Question


Get FREE instant access to our
Paleo For Beginners Guide & 15 FREE Recipes!