2

votes

My turn at blood work analysis?

Answered on August 19, 2014
Created December 06, 2012 at 11:46 PM

I just got my blood work in. I am a 22 year old female, healthy weight and active.

Creatinine: .67 Total Chol: 160 Trig: 46 HDL: 79 LDL: 72 (calculated)

Glucose: 92 ?? Iron: 117 ng/dl

I think the cholesterol is good... well according to the ranges on the paper and what I have seen online. I don't exactly trust the sources that give info for average americans so feel free to speak up if those don't look ideal. My glucose is high... I have been struggling a bit with what I thought was low blood sugar in the afternoon, which is why I got the blood work. The 92 was taken at 9am while fasting, so this is very high. I guess that this means that I need to avoid carbs in the mornings and that I am insulin restistant? I plan on buying a glucose monitor to figure out what is going on here. It seems odd to me, but I don't know much about it.

An interesting note is the iron. I have ALWAYS had incredibly low iron... where doctors freak out when they see the level and put me on 3 iron pills/day. My issue was with iron absorption, not lack of it in the diet so the pills never fixed it. 2 months on paleo and my iron is in the healthy range.

C657d176db6f11f98aeb2a89071e3281

(842)

on January 05, 2013
at 04:53 AM

Excellent information. Thanks MarkES

35deaf0f101526bb113ea69f79934f2b

(436)

on December 08, 2012
at 04:17 PM

Thanks... no that was not in the report. I think that my previous iron issues may have been due to gluten. I have read that in those that are sensitive, gluten can cause poor iron absorption.

35deaf0f101526bb113ea69f79934f2b

(436)

on December 08, 2012
at 04:12 PM

Thanks for the perspective... that actually makes me feel better about the glucose and i do keep my carbs around 30%. I am not worried about the low LDL mainly because I do eat plenty of fat (meat, nuts, coconut oil etc). I think that number is low because I am young and very active.

64433a05384cd9717c1aa6bf7e98b661

(15236)

on December 07, 2012
at 06:45 AM

Good job on the iron, did you get B12 measured?

  • 35deaf0f101526bb113ea69f79934f2b

    asked by

    (436)
  • Views
    1.9K
  • Last Activity
    1278D AGO
Frontpage book

Get FREE instant access to our Paleo For Beginners Guide & 15 FREE Recipes!

3 Answers

4
Cbdc8318738324492f2d5918868ce4c9

(1211)

on December 08, 2012
at 01:31 AM

Here's one perspective from the Jaminet's to consider - your TC and LDL is too low and your blood glucose is in the optimal range ...

Paul Jaminet Cholesterol biomarker comment :

Biomarkers > LDL/HDL/cholesterol category on our blog for background, http://perfecthealthdiet.com/?cat=140.

optimal levels are:
TC, 200-260 mg/dl
HDL, >60 mg/dl
LDL, 80-160 mg/dl (depends on context, numbers in this range can be healthy or signify a problem in different situations)
Trigs, < 90 mg/dl

http://perfecthealthdiet.com/2011/06/blood-lipids-and-infectious-disease-part-i :

Minimum mortality is found in countries with average cholesterol between 200 and 240 mg/dl. Mortality rises sharply as cholesterol levels fall below 200 mg/dl.

Paul Jaminet Blood Glucose biomarker comment :

Optimal blood glucose is 90 to 100 mg/dl. You want to keep it steady in this range for best neuronal and metabolic health.

I think about a 30% carb diet optimizes glucose regulation. Higher carb tends to create low blood sugar and stress during a fast; it also tends to increase appetite and make conditions of energy excess more likely. Lower carb decreases insulin sensitivity to conserve glucose for the brain; this leads to bigger spikes in glucose/insulin when eating carbs.

Optimal Blood Glucose Levels :

Mortality is a U-shaped function of blood glucose and blood glucose levels around 90 to 100 mg/dl are healthiest

35deaf0f101526bb113ea69f79934f2b

(436)

on December 08, 2012
at 04:12 PM

Thanks for the perspective... that actually makes me feel better about the glucose and i do keep my carbs around 30%. I am not worried about the low LDL mainly because I do eat plenty of fat (meat, nuts, coconut oil etc). I think that number is low because I am young and very active.

C657d176db6f11f98aeb2a89071e3281

(842)

on January 05, 2013
at 04:53 AM

Excellent information. Thanks MarkES

1
D33a8d5f095a8532ddf7a0d6c27bfe63

(578)

on January 05, 2013
at 07:38 PM

  • Total Chol: 160 Trig: 46 HDL: 79 LDL: 72. Those are spectacular numbers. Your HDL accounts for about 50% of your TC, which is unheard of. HDL numbers by themselves mean little. You have to compare the ratio. Your TC/HDL ratio is 2.0x, well below the 3.5x recommended. This is the most reliable marker of cardiovascular health. The Farmingham study found that this ratio, not LDL or TC correlates closest with coronary events.

  • Combine this with 46 trigs, and you have very low inflammation. First your TC is 160, which by itself implies that your diet and lifestyle are not atherogenic. Even if you were, you would need inflammation to cap off an "event" and you don't have much at all. In fact low TC / HDL and low Trigs/HDL closely mimic LDL-P and Apo-B. You should have LDL-P under 1,100 but there is no reason to test with those stellar numbers.

  • I can't see how your numbers can be any better. HDL is also like the J curve: beyond 80 or so you lose its potency. Trigs much below 50 also lose their effectiveness as an inverse marker of inflammation. I don't subscribe that those with 200-240 are the healthiest. Those with lower TC between 150-200 or even 100-150 are incredibly healthy. You need cholesterol, yes, which is vital for bodily functions. But you need it in your cells, not so much in your serum floating around. TC and LDL over 300 and 200, respectively, can be problematic due to atherogenic capacity, especially if you have high trigs and low HDL. That's a non-issue in your case.

  • Glucose: 92. Like said above, this is just a snapshot and can be unreliable due to glucagon and one-time events. If you want a reliable fasting BG, calculate a weekly average. If you're curious, I'd check my HbA1c and it should be between 4.0-5.5. That 92 is toltally understandable since you're low-carbing. Most low-carbers have somewhat higher than ideal FBG range (80-85) due to the physilogical insulin resistance which settles in once they start VLCing. Not a concern and should go away when you start eating more carbs. Your Trigs/HDL ratio under 1.0x tells you that you have no hint of insulin resistance (unless you have a preexisting one). You start seeing IR when the ratio goes over 2.0x and into the 3x and 4xs.

  • Iron: 117 ng/dl. This is ferritin measured in ug/dl. Over 30 and under 90 is ideal but in your case with prior iron deficiency not a concern. No infection, no cancer, nor anemia for that matter. Not too much inflammation, confirmed by low trigs and high HDL.

0
B2634bf90fa31b48a60e7c4f06761200

on January 05, 2013
at 03:29 PM

Your glucose is in a nice normal range.

the 91 for you may also be a one shot deal... if you had a lot of stress that morning rushing to the lab test etc... nervousness waiting in the lab room... could've upped your cortisol causing a slight rise in sugars.

If you are still worried about having high glucose, you can consider getting an HBA1C blood test.

That'll tell you if you've had prolonged hyperglycemia within the past few months or not.

Answer Question


Get FREE instant access to our
Paleo For Beginners Guide & 15 FREE Recipes!