1

votes

My Blood Panel Results (Update to high LDL)

Answered on August 19, 2014
Created April 16, 2013 at 11:45 PM

This is an update to a previous post: http://paleohacks.com/questions/171923/doctor-wants-to-put-me-on-statins-24-y-o-male-updated-with-vap-results#axzz2QXD50CVm

I'm proud to say that over three months, my LDL has dropped! Here's a comparison:

Three months ago:

Cholesterol: 367 mg/dL

HDL: 73 mg/dL

LDL: 284 mg/dL

Triglycerides: 52 mg/dL

TSH: 2.66 mU/L

T4: 7.2 ug/dL

Vitamin D: 26.8 ng/mL

Glucose: 95 mg/dL

One week ago:

Cholesterol: 313 mg/dL

HDL: 76 mg/dL

LDL: 226 mg/dL

Triglycerides: 55 mg/dL

TSH: 3.201 uIU/mL

Reverse T3: 226 pg/mL

fT3: 3.3 pg/mL

fT4: 1.12 ng/dL

Vitamin D: 41 ng/mL

HbA1c: 5.4%

Glucose: 108.3

I'm happy with the decrease in the LDL, which I believe was due to a few possibilities:

  1. I've cut back on dairy fat considerably
  2. I've started eating more beef liver
  3. I've started supplementing with iodine

Although, I'm doubtful it's #3, since my TSH has actually gone up. Unsurprisingly, my doctor is still trying to put me on a statin. Probably didn't even notice the 20% drop in LDL. Any opinions on my lab results?

62442eec80b7d248ccfa08f98f736748

on April 30, 2013
at 02:36 AM

Because your cholesterol is still very high and if u are doing everything right in regards to lifestyle u probably have a genetic predisposition...which in turn would prompt an even lower LDL goal compared to someone with no family history of hypercholesterolemia.

8f2d9842fdfec224a425c0f77c4ee34d

(1241)

on April 19, 2013
at 12:00 AM

Thanks for the advice, I'll check everything again in about a month. I just found out that my rT3/fT3 ratio is 14.6, which is below the recommended 20. Could that be a sign of hypothyroid? I do have some symptoms of hypothyroid (fatigue, hair loss), although those could mean anything.

8f2d9842fdfec224a425c0f77c4ee34d

(1241)

on April 18, 2013
at 11:56 PM

I don't eat pasteurized dairy, other than the grassfed butter.

8f2d9842fdfec224a425c0f77c4ee34d

(1241)

on April 18, 2013
at 11:54 PM

If my LDL is going down with change in diet, why would I give up and start a statin?

8f2d9842fdfec224a425c0f77c4ee34d

(1241)

on April 18, 2013
at 11:53 PM

Yes, it is still very high. I have stopped adding tons of fat to everything and have increased carbs.

19acef0aed67ef8dc1118d8e74edb349

(2954)

on April 18, 2013
at 04:38 AM

Cutting on (pasteurized) dairy and eating a lot of beef/chicken/cod liver, as well as oysters has helped me a lot too. I still consume some raw grass fed dairy when I can afford it,

19acef0aed67ef8dc1118d8e74edb349

(2954)

on April 18, 2013
at 04:36 AM

If you can afford it, can you experiment with raw grass-fed dairy? I wonder if the pasteurized milk from the store is oxidized and harmful.

32652cb696b75182cb121009ee4edea3

(5802)

on April 17, 2013
at 12:59 PM

thx for sharing!

  • 8f2d9842fdfec224a425c0f77c4ee34d

    asked by

    (1241)
  • Views
    1.8K
  • Last Activity
    1431D AGO
Frontpage book

Get FREE instant access to our Paleo For Beginners Guide & 15 FREE Recipes!

5 Answers

best answer

1
75d65450b6ff0be7b969fb321f1200ac

(2506)

on April 17, 2013
at 12:15 PM

I think your lipids show general improvement and you should be pleased. Certainly keep checking your cholesterol levels every few months. Hopefully before long your diet will stop trying to get you to take statins.

As for iodine and TSH, it is not unusual for iodine supplementation to cause a temporary increase in TSH level. Since your FT3/FT4 values are fine I wouldn't be concerned, especially if you don't have any hypothyroid symptoms. But please make sure you take at least 200 mg/day of selenium if you consume iodine. Without selenium you might actually be hurting your thyroid by taking iodine, as discussed here:

http://perfecthealthdiet.com/2011/05/iodine-and-hashimotos-thyroiditis-part-i/

_Lazza

8f2d9842fdfec224a425c0f77c4ee34d

(1241)

on April 19, 2013
at 12:00 AM

Thanks for the advice, I'll check everything again in about a month. I just found out that my rT3/fT3 ratio is 14.6, which is below the recommended 20. Could that be a sign of hypothyroid? I do have some symptoms of hypothyroid (fatigue, hair loss), although those could mean anything.

0
B2634bf90fa31b48a60e7c4f06761200

on June 27, 2013
at 03:29 AM

First of all congratulations on bringing it down a little bit.

Looking at your numbers I think the culprit is the Thyroid hormone.

I recently went through the same exact thing you did and did a bit of self experimenting and came to the conclusion that it was due to the hypothyroidism induced by eating so low carb.

When I added more carbs back into my diet, I saw both my thyroid and cholesterol numbers improve!

Here are links to my posts going into further detail with some of my background research:

Part 1 Part 2 Part 3 Part 4

Hope this helps!

0
9c594bfaeb36a7c5336e01118b952123

on June 27, 2013
at 12:01 AM

Please let us know results of next test with reduction of fats and increase carbs. I have similar test results and am in the process of increasing carbs and lowering fats and dairy.

0
5dd50f78f47b8848d93724d6eb38d4c1

on April 17, 2013
at 10:12 PM

It's still very high. I wouldn't feel confident in my heart disease risk with those numbers. Besides removing dairy have you tried removing or changing any added fats in your diet? Some peoples numbers shoot through the roof when they start using oils and fats liberally, especially saturated fats.

8f2d9842fdfec224a425c0f77c4ee34d

(1241)

on April 18, 2013
at 11:53 PM

Yes, it is still very high. I have stopped adding tons of fat to everything and have increased carbs.

0
62442eec80b7d248ccfa08f98f736748

on April 17, 2013
at 08:28 PM

if you are 24 and your LDL is that high, i'm going to guess you have hyperlipidemia running in your family. evidence-based medicine supports prophylactic use of statins in high risk individuals for CAD or those who have already suffered an MI, CVA, or TIA. i'd recommend you take the statin unless you end up experiencing some extreme/unwanted side effects. a lot of clinical trials went into showing the indications for statins in at risk individuals to prevent future development of vasculopathies.

8f2d9842fdfec224a425c0f77c4ee34d

(1241)

on April 18, 2013
at 11:54 PM

If my LDL is going down with change in diet, why would I give up and start a statin?

62442eec80b7d248ccfa08f98f736748

on April 30, 2013
at 02:36 AM

Because your cholesterol is still very high and if u are doing everything right in regards to lifestyle u probably have a genetic predisposition...which in turn would prompt an even lower LDL goal compared to someone with no family history of hypercholesterolemia.

Answer Question


Get FREE instant access to our
Paleo For Beginners Guide & 15 FREE Recipes!