1

votes

High LDL cholesterol, suggestions?

Answered on August 19, 2014
Created November 16, 2011 at 9:28 AM

Hello

My blood test results came out today and I am a little concerned. Here are the numbers (European mesurement):

Total Cholesterol: 7.22 mmol/l. Has to be between: 3.5 and 6.2 mmol/l.

Tryglicerids: 0.5 mmol/l. Has to be between: 0.6 and 2.0 mmol/l

HDL-cholesterol: 1.8 mmol/l.
Has to be between: 1.04 and 2.15 mmol/l

My diet: a lot of animal fat and coconut oil, meat (mostly pork and chiken), no eggs because I am allergic, vegetables, some fruit, yogurt occasionally. I thought HDL has to be higher with this type of diet but apparently my LDL is elevated. They don't make test here where you can see the pattern type of LDL.

What do you think, should I worry, change my diet somehow?

B4e1fa6a8cf43d2b69d97a99dfca262c

(10255)

on November 17, 2011
at 10:06 AM

i wish more doctors would associate testing with prevention instead of just part of a treatment plan for the already ill.

300f88fcf3eefc37c93cea1da126b1ac

(50)

on November 17, 2011
at 07:13 AM

I wish they knew here what VAP test is :)

300f88fcf3eefc37c93cea1da126b1ac

(50)

on November 17, 2011
at 07:12 AM

Yes, I eat a little cheese and yogurt, maybe I can do without it, I even don't like it so much :)

300f88fcf3eefc37c93cea1da126b1ac

(50)

on November 17, 2011
at 07:08 AM

Thanks,actually I have hypothireoisim but I watch closely my hormones (test them every year) and everything is fine.

300f88fcf3eefc37c93cea1da126b1ac

(50)

on November 17, 2011
at 07:04 AM

Everything else, except the numbers for the cholesterol were fine

Medium avatar

(10611)

on November 16, 2011
at 07:15 PM

Wups my bad. 280 TC, not LDL, which is better. At age 25 not much to worry about....your 5 year cv risk is probably way below 5%. The high HDL number is great!

Ed71ab1c75c6a9bd217a599db0a3e117

(25477)

on November 16, 2011
at 02:47 PM

I agree. When I looked at these number they were ideal. Not sure what Dr. Koonce is thinking here. This kid cant have a thyroid issue with a HDL that high.

300f88fcf3eefc37c93cea1da126b1ac

(50)

on November 16, 2011
at 02:34 PM

I am 25 which means I can't use but anyway thanks!

  • 300f88fcf3eefc37c93cea1da126b1ac

    asked by

    (50)
  • Views
    3.4K
  • Last Activity
    1285D AGO
Frontpage book

Get FREE instant access to our Paleo For Beginners Guide & 15 FREE Recipes!

6 Answers

best answer

3
Medium avatar

on November 16, 2011
at 05:02 PM

TC: 279
TGs: 19 (That's the lowest I have ever seen)
HDL: 70
LDL: 142 - Your exceptionally low TGs make your LDL not nearly as high as you would expect using the Iranian calculation.

Your blood work looks really good in my opinion and doesn't really appear to be something that you should worry about. If you eat any dairy fat in the form of butter/cream you could remove that from your diet to lower LDL. With so little cholesterol being used to manufacture TGs, your LDL is being constructed with a large amount of cholesterol by the liver. I wouldn't really worry about it.

300f88fcf3eefc37c93cea1da126b1ac

(50)

on November 17, 2011
at 07:12 AM

Yes, I eat a little cheese and yogurt, maybe I can do without it, I even don't like it so much :)

2
77ecc37f89dbe8f783179323916bd8e6

(5002)

on November 16, 2011
at 05:38 PM

Like others said, those numbers look good, but if you are still concerned, here is a link with some info on high LDL and the paleo diet:

http://perfecthealthdiet.com/?p=4457

If you don't like reading links, I'll enumerate the options with which high-LDL paleos can experiment, according to the article:

  • more carbs (for glucose deficiency)
  • iodine (to resolve hypothyroidism)
  • selenium (ditto)
  • T3 thyroid hormone (ditto) (warning: must titrate off of slowly)
  • copper (deficiency linked to lipid metabolism)

300f88fcf3eefc37c93cea1da126b1ac

(50)

on November 17, 2011
at 07:08 AM

Thanks,actually I have hypothireoisim but I watch closely my hormones (test them every year) and everything is fine.

1
64433a05384cd9717c1aa6bf7e98b661

(15236)

on November 16, 2011
at 02:19 PM

If you're a female this study would say you're safe

http://onlinelibrary.wiley.com/doi/10.1111/j.1365-2753.2011.01767.x/pdf

Among women, cholesterol had an inverse association with all-cause mortality as well as CVD mortality

And this study shows the importance of insulin sensitivity in cholesterol regulation

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/20436182

How is your blood sugar?

300f88fcf3eefc37c93cea1da126b1ac

(50)

on November 17, 2011
at 07:04 AM

Everything else, except the numbers for the cholesterol were fine

1
Medium avatar

(10611)

on November 16, 2011
at 01:13 PM

Google up a Framingham cardio risk calculator. You might need to convert to mg/dL basis. You're at about 280 LDL and 70 HDL, which is good ratio and HDL but high total. The cardio risk is reduced strongly by the HDL, raised somewhat by TC, but also affected by your age, sex, blood pressure and whether you smoke.

300f88fcf3eefc37c93cea1da126b1ac

(50)

on November 16, 2011
at 02:34 PM

I am 25 which means I can't use but anyway thanks!

Ed71ab1c75c6a9bd217a599db0a3e117

(25477)

on November 16, 2011
at 02:47 PM

I agree. When I looked at these number they were ideal. Not sure what Dr. Koonce is thinking here. This kid cant have a thyroid issue with a HDL that high.

Medium avatar

(10611)

on November 16, 2011
at 07:15 PM

Wups my bad. 280 TC, not LDL, which is better. At age 25 not much to worry about....your 5 year cv risk is probably way below 5%. The high HDL number is great!

1
77877f762c40637911396daa19b53094

(78467)

on November 16, 2011
at 11:17 AM

High cholesterol is often a result of hypothyroidism. Get your thyroid tested, especially if you suffer from fatigue, weight gain, and cold body temperature.

1
B4e1fa6a8cf43d2b69d97a99dfca262c

(10255)

on November 16, 2011
at 10:10 AM

get the VAP test done before you panic :)

B4e1fa6a8cf43d2b69d97a99dfca262c

(10255)

on November 17, 2011
at 10:06 AM

i wish more doctors would associate testing with prevention instead of just part of a treatment plan for the already ill.

300f88fcf3eefc37c93cea1da126b1ac

(50)

on November 17, 2011
at 07:13 AM

I wish they knew here what VAP test is :)

Answer Question


Get FREE instant access to our
Paleo For Beginners Guide & 15 FREE Recipes!