1

votes

High Cholesterol and hemoglobin at 15.6

Answered on August 19, 2014
Created October 23, 2012 at 4:37 AM

I'm a male 35 years old 5'9 176 lbs just donated blood my hemoglobin level was found at 15.6 and my cholesterol at 233 should I be concerned??? or are this levels normal??

531b053b68e92ac509fc1544f88dc103

(1205)

on December 18, 2012
at 08:05 PM

If I don't drink water before a blood test first thing in the morning, I get high hemoglobin too, because my hemoglobin is typically always in the high-normal range.

E11281300efecc224e47abb73f5beaf4

(5)

on October 24, 2012
at 01:43 AM

I think it's just hemoglobin and I was a little dehydrated from having had some beers the night before. I know hemoglobin can go up because of some dehydration, cholesterol I don't know whether it is HDL, LDL, I don't really know the difference and the blood donation center does not specify. But thank you for the answer. I'm just going to exercise and eat healthier, to bring the cholesterol down a little.

  • E11281300efecc224e47abb73f5beaf4

    asked by

    (5)
  • Views
    4.3K
  • Last Activity
    1282D AGO
Frontpage book

Get FREE instant access to our Paleo For Beginners Guide & 15 FREE Recipes!

2 Answers

1
Da3d4a6835c0f5256b2ef829b3ba3393

on November 06, 2012
at 05:40 PM

You're not about to drop over because of these numbers!

You may want to get a more thorough checkup and get a better breakdown of the numbers. Maybe, maybe not. Many real experts would say that you're cholesterol total is right in the best spot to be. Google Chris Masterjohn. He has tons and tons of info on the topic.

Here, have a look at some of these links for some guidance on what these numbers might mean for you and whether you want to follow up with anything:

http://www.marksdailyapple.com/why-did-my-cholesterol-go-up-after-going-primal/

http://chriskresser.com/ahs12

http://www.marksdailyapple.com/cholesterol/#axzz2BSuMwb5q

http://chriskresser.com/take-home-messages-from-ahs-2012

https://www.paleopharm.com/is-your-low-carb-paleo-diet-iron-aging-you/

http://chriskresser.com/5-reasons-not-to-worry-about-your-cholesterol-numbers

There is a lot of information available. Sifting through it can be a chore, but I think the immediate take-home is that you're probably not in any imminent danger because of those numbers.

1
64433a05384cd9717c1aa6bf7e98b661

(15236)

on October 23, 2012
at 05:40 AM

Cholesterol is fine (depending on HDL:LDL), for hemoglobin do you mean A1C? If so that is really high. For just hemoglobin it's fine.

E11281300efecc224e47abb73f5beaf4

(5)

on October 24, 2012
at 01:43 AM

I think it's just hemoglobin and I was a little dehydrated from having had some beers the night before. I know hemoglobin can go up because of some dehydration, cholesterol I don't know whether it is HDL, LDL, I don't really know the difference and the blood donation center does not specify. But thank you for the answer. I'm just going to exercise and eat healthier, to bring the cholesterol down a little.

531b053b68e92ac509fc1544f88dc103

(1205)

on December 18, 2012
at 08:05 PM

If I don't drink water before a blood test first thing in the morning, I get high hemoglobin too, because my hemoglobin is typically always in the high-normal range.

Answer Question


Get FREE instant access to our
Paleo For Beginners Guide & 15 FREE Recipes!