4

votes

H. pylori and high LDL cholesterol link

Answered on August 19, 2014
Created November 19, 2011 at 9:15 PM

An intriguing twist has entered into my previously mentioned high LDL cholesterol situation:

http://paleohacks.com/questions/67905/skyrocketing-ldl-at-313-concerns#axzz1eBZAk3W7

It turns out I???ve also got a H. pylori infection which has been causing havoc in my system. A bit of searching on the net and it seems H.pylori that there are potential links to so many diseases from Alzheimer's to cancer.

And low and behold, it has also been linked to high LDL:

http://jkms.org/DOIx.php?id=10.3346/jkms.2011.26.5.654

I posted a comment on Paul Jaminet's Perfect Health Diet blog and Paul responded with some more studies in his reply:

http://perfecthealthdiet.com/?p=4457&cpage=2#comment-38715

Now I've just checked Paleohacks and AdrianaG has just made a comment about her infection with h.pylori and high LDL in the following thread:

http://paleohacks.com/questions/78030/is-high-cholesterol-a-sign-of-systemic-inflammation-and-what-to-do-about-it#axzz1eBZAk3W7

A point to note is that I also have a normal TSH but low T3 and high rT3 which is also associated with high LDL. I wonder if h.pylori could be impacting on conversion of T4 to T3 and increasing the LDL that way or whether it is something more direct.

Maybe my period of VLC provided the right environment for an explosion of h.pylori. Based on my life's symptoms I believe I have probably been infected for decades and it has been suggested that most infections occur in childhood.

You can test for h.pylori by blood test or breath test. I had the blood test which I believe is cheaper.

Are there any other Paleo Hackers out there who have high LDL and have been tested for h.pylori?

It would be awesome if you have high LDL if you could have a blood test for h.pylori to see if this is not the underlying cause behind VLC and the extremely high LDL. It is estimated that around 25 to 30% of the population (in Australia where I live) has h.pylori infection. So that could possibly explain why VLC Paleo seems to raise LDL in a percentage of us.

If you do get tested and you haven't already, it would also be good to test for free T3, free T4 and rT3. You probably need to insist your doctor do this as they tend to want to only test for TSH which will likely be in lab range anyway.

Please find this thread again and post your results when tested.

Any thoughts on this?

Thanks.

543a65b3004bf5a51974fbdd60d666bb

(4493)

on November 08, 2012
at 03:05 AM

& you may be on to something with the thyroid connection; "The slowing of the body's basal metabolic rate associated with hypothyroidism" is also a cause of lower stomach acid http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Achlorhydria#Causes . And h.pylori loves low stomach acid & also lowers stomach acid. looks like a vicious cycle. This would seem to indicate the importance in maintaining normal stomach acid levels. may be Betaine HCL supplements could be help here?

543a65b3004bf5a51974fbdd60d666bb

(4493)

on November 08, 2012
at 03:01 AM

& you may be on to something with the thyroid connection; "The slowing of the body's basal metabolic rate associated with hypothyroidism" is also a cause of lower stomach acid http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Achlorhydria#Causes . And h.pylori loves low stomach acid & also lowers stomach acid. looks like a viscous cycle. This would seem to indicate the importance in obtaing normal stomach acid levels. may be Betaine HCL could be help here?

543a65b3004bf5a51974fbdd60d666bb

(4493)

on November 08, 2012
at 02:57 AM

interesting that PPI is part of the treatment, which as i understand it lowers stomach acid http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Proton-pump_inhibitor . And from what i have read, h.pylori thrive in low stomach acid. & they do not thrive when stomach acid levels are normal. in fact low stomach acid is "A symptom of Helicobacter pylori infection which neutralizes and decreases secretion of gastric acid to aid its survival in the stomach" http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Achlorhydria#Causes

543a65b3004bf5a51974fbdd60d666bb

(4493)

on November 08, 2012
at 02:49 AM

interesting that PPI is part of the treatment, which as i understand it lowers stomach acid http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Proton-pump_inhibitor . And from what i have read, h.pylori thrive in low stomach acid. & they do not thrive when stomach acid levels are normal. in fact "A symptom of Helicobacter pylori infection which neutralizes and decreases secretion of gastric acid to aid its survival in the stomach" http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Achlorhydria#Causes

543a65b3004bf5a51974fbdd60d666bb

(4493)

on November 08, 2012
at 02:48 AM

interesting that PPI is part of the treatment, which as i understand it lowers stomach acid en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Proton-pump_inhibitor . And from what i have read, h.pylori thrive in low stomach acid. & they do not thrive when stomach acid levels are normal. in fact "A symptom of Helicobacter pylori infection which neutralizes and decreases secretion of gastric acid to aid its survival in the stomach" http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Achlorhydria#Causes

543a65b3004bf5a51974fbdd60d666bb

(4493)

on November 08, 2012
at 02:22 AM

interesting that PPI is part of the treatment, which as i understand it lowers stomach acid http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Proton-pump_inhibitor . And from what i have read, h.pylori thrive in low stomach acid. & they do not thrive when stomach acid levels are normal.

0e9ddbd345ed53954d2c3eb4edc954c9

(203)

on November 20, 2011
at 07:52 PM

Thanks for the links Adriana, I'll look into it.

Af1d286f0fd5c3949f59b4edf4d892f5

(18452)

on November 20, 2011
at 08:27 AM

I would take antibiotics before PPI. I think antibiotics are usually a last resort. But in some cases, I would do it too and just work hard to restore my gut afterward. Let's put it this way, if antibiotics could help me, I'd take em with the swiftness.

2b2c2e4aa87e9aa4c99cae48e980f70d

(1059)

on November 20, 2011
at 06:26 AM

I have not had T3 and rT3 tested. Yes I had the Metametrix GI Effects stool test done which showed up 0 for h. Pylori.

0e9ddbd345ed53954d2c3eb4edc954c9

(203)

on November 20, 2011
at 05:04 AM

Adriana - have you had your free T3 and rT3 tested? I'm intrigued as to whether low T3 goes hand in hand with h.pylori. Have you been re-tested for h.pylori to confirm you are definitely rid of it? - this should be done with a breath test and at least 4 weeks after treatment (blood test is no good as antibodies can remain in blood for a long time).

2b2c2e4aa87e9aa4c99cae48e980f70d

(1059)

on November 20, 2011
at 02:33 AM

Exactly...I know.

0e9ddbd345ed53954d2c3eb4edc954c9

(203)

on November 20, 2011
at 02:29 AM

Actually the usual conventional treatment for h.pylori is a course of 2 antibiotics plus a PPI for 5 to 7 days. It has about an 80% success rate. I am taking this path - I want to be totally rid of it and am prepared to go with antibiotics to achieve that goal.

Af1d286f0fd5c3949f59b4edf4d892f5

(18452)

on November 20, 2011
at 02:22 AM

Adriana - "gut issues" could be very correct, but remember that H.pylori has a profound impact on your gut.

Af1d286f0fd5c3949f59b4edf4d892f5

(18452)

on November 19, 2011
at 11:09 PM

This is an excellent question. I went VLC and developed heartburn and suspected a link to h.pylori. I ended up taking active manuka honey for a couple months and it really seemed to help, but then I stopped taking it in february. Docs usually treat HP with PPI or ant-acids, which do not help.

Frontpage book

Get FREE instant access to our Paleo For Beginners Guide & 15 FREE Recipes!

5 Answers

3
2b2c2e4aa87e9aa4c99cae48e980f70d

(1059)

on November 20, 2011
at 02:19 AM

I have somewhat high LDL of 180 and was diagnosed with H. Pylori and a non-candida yeast/fungus overgrowth. Treated both over the course of a month and got rid of the pylori but not the yeast/fungus. LDL levels did not improve. Am continuing with revised treatment and will be retesting in another couple of weeks. Dr K has been monitoring my labs and thinks the high LDL and high FBG are due to gut issues. Stay posted...

I suspect the h. Pylori had not be cleared long enough to be reflected in LDL - i'm guessing I should give it 4-6weeks.

Af1d286f0fd5c3949f59b4edf4d892f5

(18452)

on November 20, 2011
at 02:22 AM

Adriana - "gut issues" could be very correct, but remember that H.pylori has a profound impact on your gut.

2b2c2e4aa87e9aa4c99cae48e980f70d

(1059)

on November 20, 2011
at 02:33 AM

Exactly...I know.

0e9ddbd345ed53954d2c3eb4edc954c9

(203)

on November 20, 2011
at 05:04 AM

Adriana - have you had your free T3 and rT3 tested? I'm intrigued as to whether low T3 goes hand in hand with h.pylori. Have you been re-tested for h.pylori to confirm you are definitely rid of it? - this should be done with a breath test and at least 4 weeks after treatment (blood test is no good as antibodies can remain in blood for a long time).

2b2c2e4aa87e9aa4c99cae48e980f70d

(1059)

on November 20, 2011
at 06:26 AM

I have not had T3 and rT3 tested. Yes I had the Metametrix GI Effects stool test done which showed up 0 for h. Pylori.

1
75d65450b6ff0be7b969fb321f1200ac

(2506)

on November 07, 2012
at 10:25 PM

Shortly after I had blood work (LDL=68) I was diagnosed with an H. pylori infection. I did the multiple antibiotic plus PPI treatment - truly awful. My IBS completed cleared within a couple of months (!). Although I have not had my cholesterol levels checked since the treatment I would be surprised if it changed much. Going completely Paleo early this year caused my total cholesterol level and LDL level to drop 10-15% despite being infected with H. pylori (...I probably had the bacteria for as long as I had IBS, which was several years).

Not sure if there is a thyroid connection either. Part of my blood work included a thyroid level check, my first ever. Although my free T4 was normal my TSH was 5.86 (normal 0.5 - 4.5). After H. pylori eradication my free T4 dropped (still in a comfortable range) and my TSH dropped to 5.36. I'm not so sure this is a significant decrease, and I am even less sure it has anything to do with H. pylori eradication. At this point I am not on thyroid meds since I am really not suffering from any overt hypothyroid symptoms. My next check is in February. If my TSH goes in the wrong direction I will ask for a full thyroid panel, which will include a free T3 test.

But based on my experience I can only recommend:

1) Get tested for H. pylori if you have any sort of digestion complaint (reflux, IBS, ..). IMHO the bacteria is nasty enough to warrant the megadoses of antibiotics to get rid of it.

2) Although testing of thyroid levels is probably normal procedure for women, most especially for post-menopausal women, I am proof that an otherwise healthy man also can suffer from thyroid abnormalities. Guys, get your thyroid tested every five years starting at age 40. A wonky thyroid can lead to all sorts of seemingly strange symptoms (eg, digestion problems, low libido). I got my first thyroid test at age 55, which is WAY too late.

_Lazza

543a65b3004bf5a51974fbdd60d666bb

(4493)

on November 08, 2012
at 03:01 AM

& you may be on to something with the thyroid connection; "The slowing of the body's basal metabolic rate associated with hypothyroidism" is also a cause of lower stomach acid http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Achlorhydria#Causes . And h.pylori loves low stomach acid & also lowers stomach acid. looks like a viscous cycle. This would seem to indicate the importance in obtaing normal stomach acid levels. may be Betaine HCL could be help here?

543a65b3004bf5a51974fbdd60d666bb

(4493)

on November 08, 2012
at 02:57 AM

interesting that PPI is part of the treatment, which as i understand it lowers stomach acid http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Proton-pump_inhibitor . And from what i have read, h.pylori thrive in low stomach acid. & they do not thrive when stomach acid levels are normal. in fact low stomach acid is "A symptom of Helicobacter pylori infection which neutralizes and decreases secretion of gastric acid to aid its survival in the stomach" http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Achlorhydria#Causes

543a65b3004bf5a51974fbdd60d666bb

(4493)

on November 08, 2012
at 02:22 AM

interesting that PPI is part of the treatment, which as i understand it lowers stomach acid http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Proton-pump_inhibitor . And from what i have read, h.pylori thrive in low stomach acid. & they do not thrive when stomach acid levels are normal.

543a65b3004bf5a51974fbdd60d666bb

(4493)

on November 08, 2012
at 03:05 AM

& you may be on to something with the thyroid connection; "The slowing of the body's basal metabolic rate associated with hypothyroidism" is also a cause of lower stomach acid http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Achlorhydria#Causes . And h.pylori loves low stomach acid & also lowers stomach acid. looks like a vicious cycle. This would seem to indicate the importance in maintaining normal stomach acid levels. may be Betaine HCL supplements could be help here?

543a65b3004bf5a51974fbdd60d666bb

(4493)

on November 08, 2012
at 02:48 AM

interesting that PPI is part of the treatment, which as i understand it lowers stomach acid en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Proton-pump_inhibitor . And from what i have read, h.pylori thrive in low stomach acid. & they do not thrive when stomach acid levels are normal. in fact "A symptom of Helicobacter pylori infection which neutralizes and decreases secretion of gastric acid to aid its survival in the stomach" http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Achlorhydria#Causes

543a65b3004bf5a51974fbdd60d666bb

(4493)

on November 08, 2012
at 02:49 AM

interesting that PPI is part of the treatment, which as i understand it lowers stomach acid http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Proton-pump_inhibitor . And from what i have read, h.pylori thrive in low stomach acid. & they do not thrive when stomach acid levels are normal. in fact "A symptom of Helicobacter pylori infection which neutralizes and decreases secretion of gastric acid to aid its survival in the stomach" http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Achlorhydria#Causes

1
D6c5181b0c3b6bf4a026c78f37fb8620

on November 07, 2012
at 09:39 PM

Any updates on your status'?

1
2b2c2e4aa87e9aa4c99cae48e980f70d

(1059)

on November 20, 2011
at 03:01 PM

Whatever treatment you decide on, I highly recommend that you combine it with Interfase Plus which will break up any biofilm. I followed the biofilm protocol developed by Dr. Anju Usman http://thinkfamily.net/wp-content/uploads/2010/01/Biofilm-Protocol.pdf. I followed the simplified protocol on page 4. And got great results.

I got the Interfase Plus on Amazon.com: http://www.amazon.com/Klaire-Labs-InterFase-Plus-Caps/dp/B002MQMA2G/ref=sr_1_1?s=hpc&ie=UTF8&qid=1321801247&sr=1-1

0e9ddbd345ed53954d2c3eb4edc954c9

(203)

on November 20, 2011
at 07:52 PM

Thanks for the links Adriana, I'll look into it.

0
1999da1194b54a823cb844c9151252b2

on August 04, 2013
at 03:57 AM

hi iv been tested for h.pylori which was positive. iv just completed the antibiotic course so will be going back in a few weeks for a check up. doctors didn't know what was wrong with me at first so the specialist did a full blood test. my cholesterol was found to be high, and all of them, LDL AND HDL. which i found very strange because I'm 25, eat healthily and exercise occasionally. now that I'm researching the relationship between h.pylori and cholesterol, i am starting to believe there is a relationship between the two.

yougi

Answer Question


Get FREE instant access to our
Paleo For Beginners Guide & 15 FREE Recipes!