0

votes

Cholesterol levels too low after 1 year Paleo? Are these normal levels?

Answered on August 19, 2014
Created June 12, 2013 at 3:01 PM

Background info: I have Lupus which has been in remission for about 1 year now, pretty much since I went Paleo. I CrossFit 5 times a week and I feel great. I have been sleeping a bit less (6 hs) than I should for the past month because I am under a lot of work stress but hoping to get back to sleeping at least 8 hs starting next week. I struggled with low HDL before going Paleo. I think it has to do with the medication I take, hydroxychloroquine, which I have been on for 2 years. Before paleo it kept decreasing my HDL and increasing my LDL. LDL and triglycerides are usually on the low range anyway, never had abnormally high cholesterol. B12 vitamin is a bit low as I have cannot absorb it properly when ingested orally so I get shots every couple of months (probably leaky gut? I have been working on healing it too). In January my lab results were: HDL 52 LDL 62 triglycerides 40

Now they are total cholesterol 104 HDL 57 LDL 42 triglycerides 27

I eat about 65% of my calories in fat, about 2000 - 2400 calories a day. I eat plenty of coconut oil, olive oil, grass-fed butter, lard, bacon, coconut butter, avocado, eggs, meat, pork and chicken, probably not as much fish as I should but I try to eat some once a week, offal every week including fattiest as sweetbreads, blood sausage, some raw fermented full fat dairy every once in a while too and some organic grass-fed heavy cream a couple of times a week, lots of veggies, 1 sweet potato or plantain a day and 2 pieces of fruit, a handful of nuts a day max (usually not every day), olives, bone broth about twice a week, liver once a week, I also take fish oil every day. Anyway, I think I take pretty good care of myself, but...are these levels of cholesterol normal? I am glad my HDL increased a bit (slow but steady), but should I be concerned about total cholesterol and very low LDL? Could this be because of working out a lot or is it something I should have checked? Could it be something liver related?

B22b8d81bb058d990509c91fb20ee575

(30)

on June 13, 2013
at 11:06 AM

Thanks, Chris! unfortunately, all the physicians I have seen don't think there is conclusive evidence to link cholesterol changes to that drug, even though I have showed them the medical studies that show otherwise. Physicans are not really helping much either about the cause because they are on the "low-fat is better" mentality. Regarding malabsorption, I have also considered that but if that were the case, why is it that it my HDL has increased? Shouldn't they both be lower or could it only affect one? Lastly, do you think these levels are within normal range or dangerously low?

  • B22b8d81bb058d990509c91fb20ee575

    asked by

    (30)
  • Views
    1.2K
  • Last Activity
    1431D AGO
Frontpage book

Get FREE instant access to our Paleo For Beginners Guide & 15 FREE Recipes!

1 Answers

1
C8a5c6d2804326646bb274e491f7f21b

on June 13, 2013
at 03:46 AM

Wouldn't hurt to dial back the workouts a little bit, take vitamins, and make sure you don't have fat malabsorption. It very well could be the medication. make sure you consult your physician about your concern with that.

B22b8d81bb058d990509c91fb20ee575

(30)

on June 13, 2013
at 11:06 AM

Thanks, Chris! unfortunately, all the physicians I have seen don't think there is conclusive evidence to link cholesterol changes to that drug, even though I have showed them the medical studies that show otherwise. Physicans are not really helping much either about the cause because they are on the "low-fat is better" mentality. Regarding malabsorption, I have also considered that but if that were the case, why is it that it my HDL has increased? Shouldn't they both be lower or could it only affect one? Lastly, do you think these levels are within normal range or dangerously low?

Answer Question


Get FREE instant access to our
Paleo For Beginners Guide & 15 FREE Recipes!