0

votes

Bloodwork Results...opinions please

Answered on August 29, 2013
Created August 14, 2013 at 2:51 PM

Upon a recent visit to my internist, I was a bit surprised that my numbers were not really improving. The last three months (summer), my diet hasn't been really all that tight due to vacations, lake trips, bbq's, cookouts, etc., but I've been 85-90% paleo for the 18 months prior to this three month stretch. One question would be can a three month stretch of 5/7 days paleo and 2/7 days 50% paleo make that big of a difference?

Mom's cholesterol is stellar, dads is 300 untreated, 210 treated with simvastatin.

All the bloodwork stuff (Glucose, BUN, creatinine, Na, etc.) fell in normal ranges, as well as complete blood count differential stuff.

My Hemoglobin a1c was 5.3%, and my C-Reactive Protein was 0.7, so I think I'm able to rule out inflammation as a problem. Testosterone was 803 Serum, and 18.3 free.

Anyway, on to the cholesterol #s.

LDL-P 1892 mmol/L (was 1965 April, 2012)
LDL-C 203 mg/dL (was 163)
HDL-C 55 mg/dL (unchanged actually, which is surprising, as I've added in crossfit type exercises 3/week)
Triglycerides 76 mg/dL (was 56)
Total Chol. 273 mg/dL (was 229)
HDL-P (Total) 27.4 umol/L (was 30.3)
Small LDL-P 592 nmol/L (was 598)
LDL size 21.4 nm (was 21)
LP-IR score 23 (was 26)

Thanks for the advice. I really appreciate it.

Cb893ff469fdc4aa38e031dcf9d5a8a5

(55)

on August 29, 2013
at 02:23 PM

Well most of his blood work his normal and he claims that Glucose, Hb a1c and CRP was normal as well. He doesn't seem to have chonic stress/inflammation or insulin resistance (though more data might be needed for insulin resistance) and the majority of ldl-p are big particles. http://chriskresser.com/what-causes-elevated-ldl-particle-number So there could be other cases like acute infections etc.. but I would bet that his blood work is normal for him given the abscence of any other contrasting data

5dd50f78f47b8848d93724d6eb38d4c1

(907)

on August 29, 2013
at 04:30 AM

An LDL particle number of 1800 looks good to you?

Fc85795723b7511b84faf1f05f7ac19e

(0)

on August 14, 2013
at 11:20 PM

Good point, Lazza. I assume most know it, but then I thought "I don't know without looking" so, here goes: LDL-P Low <1000 Borderline 1300-1599 Very High >2000 LDL-C Optimal <100 Very high >189 HDL-C --> 40 or greater Triglycerides --> <150 Cholesterol <200 HDL-P ---> >30.5 umol/L Small LDL-P 527 nmol/L or less LDL size ---> >20.5

75d65450b6ff0be7b969fb321f1200ac

(2506)

on August 14, 2013
at 07:27 PM

Adam, it would be helpful if you supplied the lower-upper normal range values for all these tests.

  • Fc85795723b7511b84faf1f05f7ac19e

    asked by

    (0)
  • Views
    1.4K
  • Last Activity
    1784D AGO
Frontpage book

Get FREE instant access to our Paleo For Beginners Guide & 15 FREE Recipes!

5 Answers

0
Cb893ff469fdc4aa38e031dcf9d5a8a5

on August 29, 2013
at 12:32 AM

Did you have any specific concern with your blook work?

Lipid panel looks good to me. You definitely have larger more buoyant LDL, so don't worry about high ldl or high total cholesterol. Keep aiming to increase your HDL with exercise and high quality fats.

Also try to get your dad off statins since they are now adequate research linking statin usage to memory loss or more.

As note in the comments, do checkout http://chriskresser.com/what-causes-elevated-ldl-particle-number for a detailed explanation of increased ldl-p.

5dd50f78f47b8848d93724d6eb38d4c1

(907)

on August 29, 2013
at 04:30 AM

An LDL particle number of 1800 looks good to you?

Cb893ff469fdc4aa38e031dcf9d5a8a5

(55)

on August 29, 2013
at 02:23 PM

Well most of his blood work his normal and he claims that Glucose, Hb a1c and CRP was normal as well. He doesn't seem to have chonic stress/inflammation or insulin resistance (though more data might be needed for insulin resistance) and the majority of ldl-p are big particles. http://chriskresser.com/what-causes-elevated-ldl-particle-number So there could be other cases like acute infections etc.. but I would bet that his blood work is normal for him given the abscence of any other contrasting data

0
Fc85795723b7511b84faf1f05f7ac19e

on August 14, 2013
at 11:23 PM

Here are the normals/upper/lower ranges:

Good point, Lazza. I assume most know it, but then I thought "I don't know without looking" so, here goes:

LDL-P ---> Low <1000 Borderline 1300-1599 Very High >2000
LDL-C Optimal <100 Very high >189
HDL-C --> 40 or greater
Triglycerides --> <150
Cholesterol <200
HDL-P ---> >30.5 umol/L
Small LDL-P 527 nmol/L or less
LDL size ---> >20.5

Also, this probably should have been mentioned in the first post, but diet has been pretty lax this summer. Between vacations, lake trips, summer cookouts, busy schedules, etc...diet has been very poor actually.

My doctor did say he is willing to let me go for another three months doing it "my way" before he'll recommend further therapies. So, with that information, any other guesses or input?

0
Medium avatar

on August 14, 2013
at 08:18 PM

Niacin also increases hdl.

0
75d65450b6ff0be7b969fb321f1200ac

(2506)

on August 14, 2013
at 07:30 PM

It doesn't surprise me Crossfit didn't boost your HDL. It is only when I did very hard cardio, long distance running and some intervals, did my HDL go up ... by only a bit. Weight training never did anything for HDL.

Switching my cooking oils to coconut oil and ghee boosted my HDL by over 30% in one year. Give it a try.

_Lazza

0
336c383a3c4d28652d7ab888c79108a3

on August 14, 2013
at 06:17 PM

LDL-P 1892 mmol/L (was 1965 April, 2012)

Small LDL-P 592 nmol/L (was 598)

Triglycerides 76 mg/dL (was 56)

The small LDL-P is very problematical. This is heretical for this group to say but have you considered low dose stain therapy?

I'm confused as to why your A1C is 5.3% but your LP-IR score is 23. Have you had a thyroid panel done? If yes can you post the results.

Have you ever taken a 3 hour glucose tolerance test?

Answer Question


Get FREE instant access to our
Paleo For Beginners Guide & 15 FREE Recipes!