2

votes

Blood Tests (again)

Answered on August 19, 2014
Created August 17, 2011 at 8:47 AM

I know this has been asked so many times but how do my numbers look?

Chol 194

Trigs 35

HDL 62

LDL 124

Chol/HDL ratio 3.1

Do these all seem ok? LDL flagged as high at the lab, but my ratio is good.

Only other thing that flagged was my White Cell Count which was 3.6 (range = 4.0-11.00). Dr said follow up in 6 weeks.

CRP was <1 (range 0-5)

I think I remember reading the ratio that Dr H said was most important was the Trig-HDL ratio. Is this right?

Cheers PH'ers

Ec7cb2a7a68655954a01f03e95be1383

(1453)

on August 18, 2011
at 07:29 AM

In response. No, dark skinned.

Af1d286f0fd5c3949f59b4edf4d892f5

(18452)

on August 18, 2011
at 12:01 AM

I'm not seeing much too be concerned about here. Good job.

Af1d286f0fd5c3949f59b4edf4d892f5

(18452)

on August 18, 2011
at 12:01 AM

I'm not seeing much to be concerned about here. Good job.

6b8d12fc3e43179f9ae1765a4d1a9dc2

(5914)

on August 17, 2011
at 11:07 PM

Cool, thanks Travis.

6b8d12fc3e43179f9ae1765a4d1a9dc2

(5914)

on August 17, 2011
at 11:06 PM

Hi Jack. My diet is pretty consistent. Fast till about 11, then whey protein drink with about 150ml coconut cream. Lunch is ususally 200g tuna with salad. Dinner is usually one of - Stew or casserole with vegies, fry up (steak, bacon, eggs, mushrooms, tomotoes, etc) or bacon frittata. Try to aim for around 200g meat for dinner with a lot of veg. For desert I have berries, melon, kiwi fruit, nuts, protein and coconut cream. I always cook my own food, so my stews are paleo approved. For snacks I eat hard boiled eggs, avos, jerky, carrots, apples, bananas, nuts.

Af1d286f0fd5c3949f59b4edf4d892f5

(18452)

on August 17, 2011
at 08:30 PM

Primordial - hmmm. I am suspicious of that VitD reading. I would get that retested if I were you. #1 - I have never heard of D that low. #2 - after "3 months of constant heavy sun exposure", you should definitely have PLENTY of vitamin D, even at a poor conversion rate. And is your new 20K per week + CLO in response to the 7.7 or included in it? Are you fair skinned?

Ec7cb2a7a68655954a01f03e95be1383

(1453)

on August 17, 2011
at 07:36 PM

I should add that this test was done after I had 3 months of constant heavy sun exposure in southern europe the year before.

Ec7cb2a7a68655954a01f03e95be1383

(1453)

on August 17, 2011
at 07:36 PM

I should add that this test was done after I had 3 months of constant sun exposure in southern europe the years before.

Ec7cb2a7a68655954a01f03e95be1383

(1453)

on August 17, 2011
at 07:35 PM

It is ng/ml. It is really that low.

Ec7cb2a7a68655954a01f03e95be1383

(1453)

on August 17, 2011
at 07:34 PM

It is ng/ml. It is really that low. Healthy is 30-50.

Medium avatar

(39831)

on August 17, 2011
at 07:26 PM

Is that vitamin D somehow using some other units or is it really that low?

  • 6b8d12fc3e43179f9ae1765a4d1a9dc2

    asked by

    (5914)
  • Views
    1.3K
  • Last Activity
    1283D AGO
Frontpage book

Get FREE instant access to our Paleo For Beginners Guide & 15 FREE Recipes!

5 Answers

1
Medium avatar

on August 17, 2011
at 06:25 PM

Keep doing whatever you're doing; these numbers are very good.

6b8d12fc3e43179f9ae1765a4d1a9dc2

(5914)

on August 17, 2011
at 11:07 PM

Cool, thanks Travis.

1
Af1d286f0fd5c3949f59b4edf4d892f5

(18452)

on August 17, 2011
at 02:06 PM

Looks real good. Your HDL is almost double your trigs, and your HDL makes up a third of your TC.

What is your diet like Peter?

6b8d12fc3e43179f9ae1765a4d1a9dc2

(5914)

on August 17, 2011
at 11:06 PM

Hi Jack. My diet is pretty consistent. Fast till about 11, then whey protein drink with about 150ml coconut cream. Lunch is ususally 200g tuna with salad. Dinner is usually one of - Stew or casserole with vegies, fry up (steak, bacon, eggs, mushrooms, tomotoes, etc) or bacon frittata. Try to aim for around 200g meat for dinner with a lot of veg. For desert I have berries, melon, kiwi fruit, nuts, protein and coconut cream. I always cook my own food, so my stews are paleo approved. For snacks I eat hard boiled eggs, avos, jerky, carrots, apples, bananas, nuts.

Af1d286f0fd5c3949f59b4edf4d892f5

(18452)

on August 18, 2011
at 12:01 AM

I'm not seeing much too be concerned about here. Good job.

Af1d286f0fd5c3949f59b4edf4d892f5

(18452)

on August 18, 2011
at 12:01 AM

I'm not seeing much to be concerned about here. Good job.

1
B14dc4aa1ddefbec3bc09550428ee493

on August 17, 2011
at 02:03 PM

I've always heard that the ratio is what matters too. I think also it matters what type of LDL you have, with the large, fluffy type that paleo dieters tend to have being better.

1
E34fbfa1bca9ae970c9c7313bf9de9f8

(1436)

on August 17, 2011
at 02:00 PM

These appear to be fantastic results to me.The 2 biomarkers to look at with regard to CVD risk are Total Chol/HDL and triglycerides. Both are excellent.

0
Ec7cb2a7a68655954a01f03e95be1383

on August 17, 2011
at 07:01 PM

If you don't mind I throw mine in, too. After more than a decade of eating only crap, then vegetarian (still with only crap), short time raw veganism, then 2 months gluten-free whole foods:

Chol 150

glucose: 90

Trigs 73

HDL 68

LDL 77

Chol/HDL ratio 2.6

CRP 0.1

homocysteine 13.7

vitamin D 7.7

Ok so far? I am eager to see my new results after 5 months lc paleo. I use 20.000 IU vit D per week and cod liver oil. Folate for high homocysteine.

Ec7cb2a7a68655954a01f03e95be1383

(1453)

on August 17, 2011
at 07:36 PM

I should add that this test was done after I had 3 months of constant sun exposure in southern europe the years before.

Ec7cb2a7a68655954a01f03e95be1383

(1453)

on August 17, 2011
at 07:34 PM

It is ng/ml. It is really that low. Healthy is 30-50.

Ec7cb2a7a68655954a01f03e95be1383

(1453)

on August 17, 2011
at 07:35 PM

It is ng/ml. It is really that low.

Af1d286f0fd5c3949f59b4edf4d892f5

(18452)

on August 17, 2011
at 08:30 PM

Primordial - hmmm. I am suspicious of that VitD reading. I would get that retested if I were you. #1 - I have never heard of D that low. #2 - after "3 months of constant heavy sun exposure", you should definitely have PLENTY of vitamin D, even at a poor conversion rate. And is your new 20K per week + CLO in response to the 7.7 or included in it? Are you fair skinned?

Ec7cb2a7a68655954a01f03e95be1383

(1453)

on August 18, 2011
at 07:29 AM

In response. No, dark skinned.

Medium avatar

(39831)

on August 17, 2011
at 07:26 PM

Is that vitamin D somehow using some other units or is it really that low?

Ec7cb2a7a68655954a01f03e95be1383

(1453)

on August 17, 2011
at 07:36 PM

I should add that this test was done after I had 3 months of constant heavy sun exposure in southern europe the year before.

Answer Question


Get FREE instant access to our
Paleo For Beginners Guide & 15 FREE Recipes!