0

votes

Are my blood tests perfect? (Results inside...)

Commented on April 26, 2012
Created April 25, 2012 at 11:49 PM

-NMR Lipoprofile-

LDL-P: 1118 (<1000)
LCL-C: 167 (<100)
HDL-C: 102 (>=40)
Trigs: 46 (<150)
Total Cho: 278 (<200 High)
HDL-P: 48.2 nmol/L (>=30.5)
Small LDL-P: 115 nmol/L (<=527)
LDL Size: 21.5 nm (>20.5)

Vit D: 69 ng/mL (30-100)
C-Reactive Protein: .021 (<1.00,low - 1-3, average - 3+ high)
Growth Hormone: 1.4 ng/mL (0-2.9)

LP-IR (Insulin Resistance score): 3 (<=45)

I've been eating clean paleo for 2 years. Liver, bone broths, grass fed meats and wild fish. Tons of butter, bacon, cream. I am around 6% bodyfat, 195lbs and 25 years old.

My Vit D score should go up now that its summer...working towards blood test perfection, anything lagging?

1edb06ded9ccf098a4517ca4a7a34ebc

(14952)

on April 26, 2012
at 12:06 AM

Which LDLs are the bee-bees and which are the beach balls?

1edb06ded9ccf098a4517ca4a7a34ebc

(14952)

on April 25, 2012
at 11:58 PM

Dude. Sweet. Minor correction though is that you've been eating primal not clean paleo. I don't much about lipid panels, which LDLs are the bee-bees and which are the beach balls?

  • E25276e62fc1fba6c1d1da41dc67b04d

    asked by

    (0)
  • Views
    1K
  • Last Activity
    2124D AGO
Frontpage book

Get FREE instant access to our Paleo For Beginners Guide & 15 FREE Recipes!

0 Answers

Answer Question


Get FREE instant access to our
Paleo For Beginners Guide & 15 FREE Recipes!