0

votes

Another Blood Test! Cholesterol & Hepatitis?

Answered on August 19, 2014
Created May 24, 2012 at 6:13 PM

My diet : I am paleo-peatatarian, eat a lot of semi-skimmed milk, strained orange juice, salt, coconut oil, liver, oysters, coffee, and some gelatin. Also some chocolate from time to time. I supplement fat-solubles, eggshell calcium, niacinamide, aspirin and thyroid hormone.

The good news: My anemia is gone (this was the result of a raw vegan diet), I'm not hypoglycemic like the last time (my fasting glucose was 85mg/dL), all the electrolytes are fine, kidney function seems fine, my thyroid function seems to be okay, my copper is high enough, and my prolactin is in the low range.

The bad news: My cholesterol is high (HDL = 68mg/dL, LDL = 161, TG = 185), my vitamin D was 12 last year and is now only 40 despite my supplementation of 10k i.u. daily, my IgE is high (160 kU/L), and my GPT (ALT), whatever that means, is very high : 138U/L. Apparently I'm in the first stage of hepatitis, so I'll have to do a second checkup.

In the meantime, the doctor prescribed a diet with no preservatives, preferably organic, very low on meat (though horse meat is okay because its better), low-fat dairy, 'slow' starchy carbs (I haven't been able to convince him starch is not necessarily slow), very low in cholesterol etc. No liver anymore, because it likely worsens liver function. He also mentioned supplements can make it worse, and I do supplement retinol because I get acne without it.

What would you do if you were me?


Some other stufff on the blood test :

CRP < 0,1 (mg/dL), should be < 1,0
TSH 1,173 (mU/L)
Free T4 16,0 pmol/L
Parathyroid Hormone : 27,2 ng/L
Cortisol (morning) : 21,8 (high range)
Prolactin 5,3 (aeg/L)
Iron : 90 aeg/dL
Ferritin 46 aeg/L
Creatin : 0,71 mg/dL

61844af1187e745e09bb394cbd28cf23

(11058)

on May 24, 2012
at 08:37 PM

MM, how long have you been eating the diet you posted?

F55be68a03e578c64c526004505daae2

(85)

on May 24, 2012
at 06:45 PM

In itself I don't think the cholesterol is dramatic, but as I'm 19 it could be a bit over the top.

  • F55be68a03e578c64c526004505daae2

    asked by

    (85)
  • Views
    1.6K
  • Last Activity
    1427D AGO
Frontpage book

Get FREE instant access to our Paleo For Beginners Guide & 15 FREE Recipes!

1 Answers

1
4de2c59d682664a54cfcd4f0979e1115

on May 24, 2012
at 06:42 PM

ALT of 138 isn't high. It's elevated, but I've seen this well over 500. It's definitely cause for concern and you need to figure out why it's high. It's good that your other liver enzymes are ok (presumably, since you didn't report them).

Vitamin A can be hard on the liver, so I'd suggest discontinuing that until your liver calms down. You can try hydrogen peroxide on your face each day, it helped me greatly with my acne.

Milk thistle is great for the liver, protects it from damage so I would consider taking that. Siliphos is a highly absorbable form. I'd also add acetyl-carnitine which is very protective of the liver.

Your cholesterol is fine. Trigs are a bit high, which can result from too many carbs. For now I wouldn't worry about it. I've seen trigs in the 400s. Vit D of 40 is good. Ferritin of 46 is decent.

61844af1187e745e09bb394cbd28cf23

(11058)

on May 24, 2012
at 08:37 PM

MM, how long have you been eating the diet you posted?

F55be68a03e578c64c526004505daae2

(85)

on May 24, 2012
at 06:45 PM

In itself I don't think the cholesterol is dramatic, but as I'm 19 it could be a bit over the top.

Answer Question


Get FREE instant access to our
Paleo For Beginners Guide & 15 FREE Recipes!