0

votes

I have been on Paleo for 8 months. My cholesterol has increased from 174 to 268 in 6 months.

Answered on January 28, 2014
Created January 28, 2014 at 1:26 PM

I have been on Paleo for 8 months. My cholesterol has increased from 174 to 268 in 6 months.

  • 37ed35a9bd700fc12fc84b6bc50efebd

    asked by

    (0)
  • Views
    809
  • Last Activity
    1631D AGO
Frontpage book

Get FREE instant access to our Paleo For Beginners Guide & 15 FREE Recipes!

2 Answers

0
32f5749fa6cf7adbeb0b0b031ba82b46

(41747)

on January 28, 2014
at 01:58 PM

Serum lipid tests are notoriously imprecise. Total cholesterol has error-bars of +/- 30 or something in that range. Was 174, high or low or spot on? Was 268? Did you cholesterol increase 94 points as the tests indicate, or 34 points if test weren't in your favor, or 154 points if tests were not in your favor?

Do you know that your pre-paleo test is accurate (i.e. do you have other tests that corroborate it)?

You don't yet know if your post-paleo test is accurate, you need to retest. Wait 3 months (you're not dying in the mean time) and see what the result is. If the trend is clear, then you can take action.

Regardless, 268 is not terribly high. What's the HDL, LDL, trig numbers?

0
Be157308a0438e382b88d9db4c12ab30

on January 28, 2014
at 01:57 PM

This is not a question, it is a statement. Are you looking for suggestions on how to improve your cholesterol or do you just want to complain about it? If you wish to get suggestions on how to improve it, it would be most helpful if you describe what you typically eat, any changes in exercise levels, cheat meals, fat/carb/protein intake, etc.

Answer Question


Get FREE instant access to our
Paleo For Beginners Guide & 15 FREE Recipes!