0

votes

Cholesterol and hight Trigs numbers. Please advice

Answered on May 26, 2014
Created January 08, 2014 at 4:07 PM

Two years ago I had my cholesterol checked and the numbers looked good.

I have just had it checked again ,afer 4 months of paleo diet (strict diet but a daily piece of cured cheese from raw sheep's milk) and the results were unexpected:

Glucose 80 mg / dl (65 - 105)

* Uric 7.9 mg / dl (2.5 to 7.5)

* Cholesterol 252 mg / dl (130-220)

* LDL cholesterol 186 mg / dl (10 - 150)

Castelli 5.72

Triglycerides 109 mg / dl (45-185)

HDL Cholesterol 44 mg / dl (35 - 200)

Also hypertension 140-70

As I did not know my numbers 4 months ago (before starting the diet) I do not blame the paleo diet, but it's clear that something is not working fine for me. The doctor encourages me to back to a 'typical diet', with grains and low fats... I'm confusing but I will ignore this recommedations and I will go on paleo for the moment.

What should I do to 'fix' my numbers? Is there a hight coronary risk as my doctor says?

My idea is to reduce fruits (1 per day until now), less coffee (2 cups/until now) and more exercise. Is this approach ok?

Some additional data:

I had overweight 4 months ago, thanks to the diet I have lost 12 Kg and I am fine know. My life style is rather sedentary, I only walk 30 minutes a day. At weekends I walk more and try to make some HIIT (inside my possibilities)

I eat low carbs (20g-60g per day).

David,

PD: Sorry for my bad english

UPDATE:

Been a few months since I opened the post.

I have lost more weight, but I was steady for two months and I have had my cholesterol checked again. The things are going worse ans worse.

These are my new numbers:

TC: 307

triglycerides: 124

DHL: 52

C-Reactive Protein: 5,5

TSH 1.31

Looking at the results and the trend, maybe is time to abandon the diet, or at least I have to make changes in the diet.

Any similar experience? How to solve it?

91f804602663643588fd7034fd7df20c

(15)

on January 09, 2014
at 01:56 PM

What the article explains fits perfectly with my case, specially "You're losing weight" section. Hope this is the reason. Thanks!!

E675c9ca4ec8034c00948fa4fe9e259e

(0)

on January 09, 2014
at 01:40 PM

I'm not sure wether what i said is completely true or not, but this article might give you the answers you are looking for :)

http://www.marksdailyapple.com/why-did-my-cholesterol-go-up-after-going-primal/#axzz2n7U9LQyy

91f804602663643588fd7034fd7df20c

(15)

on January 09, 2014
at 11:14 AM

Thanks,

I will have your experience into consideration. I'll try to have it checked in the next analisys

91f804602663643588fd7034fd7df20c

(15)

on January 09, 2014
at 11:10 AM

I don't know. Thyroid has not been checked

I have not noted any other thyroid related symptom up to now

C2450eb7fa11b37473599caf93b461ef

(3225)

on January 09, 2014
at 10:54 AM

Even without other symptoms, it might be beneficial to get your thyroid checked, just to rule that out. Besides, there are an unbelievable number of symptoms of low thyroid function. I didn't know that high cholesterol was one of them (and I've been diagnosed since 2000), until my doctor called me a week ago and told me to get back on my thyroid meds because my cholesterol was really high.

  • 91f804602663643588fd7034fd7df20c

    asked by

    (15)
  • Views
    1.3K
  • Last Activity
    1546D AGO
Frontpage book

Get FREE instant access to our Paleo For Beginners Guide & 15 FREE Recipes!

9 Answers

best answer

0
91f804602663643588fd7034fd7df20c

on May 26, 2014
at 03:14 PM

Been a few months since I opened the post.

I have lost more weight, but I was steady for two months and I have had my cholesterol checked again. The things are going worse ans worse.

These are my new numbers:

TC: 307

triglycerides: 124

DHL: 52

C-Reactive Protein: 5,5

TSH 1.31

Looking at the results and the trend, maybe is time to abandon the diet, or at least I have to make changes in the diet.

Any similar experience? How to solve it?

0
E675c9ca4ec8034c00948fa4fe9e259e

on January 09, 2014
at 01:34 PM

Your high numbers could also be because of your weightloss, i think it's pretty normal to have elvated cholesterol after losing weight. If this is the reason it will go down after a while.

E675c9ca4ec8034c00948fa4fe9e259e

(0)

on January 09, 2014
at 01:40 PM

I'm not sure wether what i said is completely true or not, but this article might give you the answers you are looking for :)

http://www.marksdailyapple.com/why-did-my-cholesterol-go-up-after-going-primal/#axzz2n7U9LQyy

91f804602663643588fd7034fd7df20c

(15)

on January 09, 2014
at 01:56 PM

What the article explains fits perfectly with my case, specially "You're losing weight" section. Hope this is the reason. Thanks!!

0
91f804602663643588fd7034fd7df20c

on January 09, 2014
at 07:59 AM

Thank you,

Your comments are reassuring. I agree that is possible that cholesterol could be higher 4 months ago and I need to recheck to see the trend. I will do so in 3 months

About triglycerides, I think it will be difficult to limit my carbs more, I only take 3 or 4 pieces of fruit per week, 20-30g of dark chocolate per week and the daily vegetables that I think I need. Maybe I 'm wrong but I think that's not the problem. Anyway I will reduce carbs, no more fruits and no more chocolate.

Thanks!!

0
3491e51730101b18724dc57c86601173

(8395)

on January 08, 2014
at 06:02 PM

"As I did not know my numbers 4 months ago (before starting the diet) I do not blame the paleo diet, but it's clear that something is not working fine for me" You don't know that at all because you don't have baseline numbers. For all you know, your cholesterol could have been MUCH higher and it's coming down. My advice is not to panic, keep on your good paleo diet, and check again in 3 - 6 months. Whatever you were 2 years ago is moot, because you were at least 12 kilo overweight when you started on paleo. Things might have changed in the interim. In addition, when you are mobilizing the fat in your bloodstream, your numbers can go up temporarily. It''s hard to draw ANY conclusions until your weight loss has stabilized. As for triglycerides, they are directly related to the amount of carbohydrates in your diet. If you want to see those come down, limit your carbs. I wouldn't worry particularly about the rest until you test again and see which way you're really trending.

0
91f804602663643588fd7034fd7df20c

on January 08, 2014
at 04:59 PM

I don't know. Thyroid has not been checked

I have not noted any other thyroid related symptom up to now

C2450eb7fa11b37473599caf93b461ef

(3225)

on January 09, 2014
at 10:54 AM

Even without other symptoms, it might be beneficial to get your thyroid checked, just to rule that out. Besides, there are an unbelievable number of symptoms of low thyroid function. I didn't know that high cholesterol was one of them (and I've been diagnosed since 2000), until my doctor called me a week ago and told me to get back on my thyroid meds because my cholesterol was really high.

0
Af679502f1e31c0c59c79bd08f324b35

on January 08, 2014
at 04:46 PM

How is your thyroid?

91f804602663643588fd7034fd7df20c

(15)

on January 09, 2014
at 11:10 AM

I don't know. Thyroid has not been checked

I have not noted any other thyroid related symptom up to now

0
91f804602663643588fd7034fd7df20c

on January 08, 2014
at 04:44 PM

I make IF 16/8, so I do not have breakfast

Lunch: usually vegetables with olive oil and sometimes coconut oil, 1 egg and some meet (bacon, ham, chicken,...)

Dinner: the most part of calories come here. Always a salad or some vegetables (carrots, brocoli, spinach,...) and any kind of meet (pork loin, beef, chicken), and occasionally fish.

Sometimes I take some 85% cocoa or a piece of coconut or some nuts between meals

I think the worst of my diet is the lack of enought fish. I only take it in salads(can of tuna/sardines) and once or twice a week fish (salmon or sea bass)

Thank you!

0
91f804602663643588fd7034fd7df20c

on January 08, 2014
at 04:41 PM

I made IF 16/8, so I do not have breakfast

Lunch: usually vegetables with olive oil and sometime coconut oil, 1 egg and some meet (bacon, ham, chicken,...)

Dinner: the most part of calories come here. Always a salad or some vegetables (carrots, brocoli, spinach,...) and any kind of meet (pork loin, beef, chicken), and occasionally fish.

Sometimes I take some 85% cocoa or a piece of coconut in the afternoon

I think the worst of my diet is the lack of enought fish. I only take it in salads (can of tuna or sardines) and once or twice a week grilled fish (salmon or sea bass)

Thank you!!

0
Af679502f1e31c0c59c79bd08f324b35

on January 08, 2014
at 04:31 PM

Give us a break down of your diet

Answer Question


Get FREE instant access to our
Paleo For Beginners Guide & 15 FREE Recipes!