0

votes

What's up with my blood glucose number (197) ?

Answered on January 22, 2014
Created January 06, 2014 at 8:21 PM

Hi Everyone,

I had some bloodwork done the other day, and my (non-fasting) blood glucose came back at 197, prompting the doctor to insist that I get screened for diabetes (via Hemoglobin A1C test) . Wow! I wasn't expecting that.

Granted, I had eaten a very high-carb meal about an hour before the test. This is unusual for me, since I have eaten mostly a ketogenic diet for over 2 years (although not over the last few months). Still, the doctor said this was well above normal even for a non-fasting result.

Since they can't give me the A1C blood test for a few days, I went out and bought a home test kit from the drug store and checked it out at home. It came back at a very normal 4.8, indicating an average blood glucose of 88. I'm not really surprised, since I really don't eat many carbs anyway.

But my question is this: Should I be concerned that my blood glucose could get up to 197 after eating a lot of carbs? Is it possible that I do have some dysfunction here, even though my A1C is normal?

Thanks for any responses!

543a65b3004bf5a51974fbdd60d666bb

(4493)

on January 22, 2014
at 12:57 AM

did you get your A1C result back yet...be interested to hear what it is/was

90f66d30d977b07694403b469b3f85c5

on January 09, 2014
at 02:41 AM

No, I'm not taking any meds. Welcome to paleohacks.

About a year or so before I started paleo, I thought I was getting dangerously close to becoming diabetic. I started smelling sugar in my urine and figured that could not possibly be good! Haven't had an issue like that since though. Just the strangely high blood sugar last week. I'll post what my lab A1C ends up being.

Be157308a0438e382b88d9db4c12ab30

on January 07, 2014
at 03:37 PM

That's a lot of carbs right before a blood test, lol. Yeah that definitely skewed your results.

Be157308a0438e382b88d9db4c12ab30

on January 07, 2014
at 03:29 PM

See my reply to Matt 61 above. I am fully aware of physiological insulin resistance. However, 197mg/dl is far too high by any standard.

3491e51730101b18724dc57c86601173

(8395)

on January 07, 2014
at 01:27 AM

If you want to be sure, invest in a BG meter and some test strips and test your fasting blood glucose in particular. If it stays in the mid-eighties you're probably fine. If it's creeping up toward 100 or consistently over 100, then you may be having some insulin resistance that should be addressed. If the home AIC I accurate, you're doing fine, but I like having the BG meter to see what's going on when I eat something out of the ordinary.

32f5749fa6cf7adbeb0b0b031ba82b46

(41757)

on January 06, 2014
at 11:09 PM

More likely he has developed physiological insulin resistance. Google that.

90f66d30d977b07694403b469b3f85c5

on January 06, 2014
at 10:50 PM

Perfect - thanks for the sources! I'll check these out.

543a65b3004bf5a51974fbdd60d666bb

(4493)

on January 06, 2014
at 10:43 PM

here's another post (which i have not read) on the ogtt,

robb wolf gestational diabetes oral glucose tolerance test

90f66d30d977b07694403b469b3f85c5

on January 06, 2014
at 10:37 PM

Thanks for the feedback.

To clarify, I do usually follow a ketogenic diet. Over the past 2 months I have not been consistently in ketosis, but have still been relatively low-carb. On the day of this test, I happened to eat/drink a lot of carbs. Like probably 200g about an hour before the test, which is something I rarely do.

73405829e4cd62de86d52ef5c557dc42

on January 06, 2014
at 10:14 PM

Really? You're going to diagnose the guy based on one test? What if the lab screwed up his blood work?

Be157308a0438e382b88d9db4c12ab30

on January 06, 2014
at 09:34 PM

You do not become diabetic eating low carb. You become temporarily insulin resistant as your body utilizes fat instead of glucose on a ketogenic diet, a reversible metabolic state used to spare glucose for the brain during fasting/starvation/ketosis. However, the OP is by no means following a ketogenic diet and is eating "high-carb", the exact opposite of keto.

Frontpage book

Get FREE instant access to our Paleo For Beginners Guide & 15 FREE Recipes!

5 Answers

0
Medium avatar

(10611)

on January 22, 2014
at 11:25 AM

When I was diagnosed T2 diabetic my blood glucose was 200 fasting on repeated tests. Eating less high glycemic carbs brought that down within a couple of weeks. However, if I ate a lot of sugary or starchy carbs - a piece of pie or a cup of sushi rice - I would get high spikes (180-200) on my blood glucose meter about an hour after the meal.

My T2 symptoms have been gone for 7 years, probably due to losing weight and being more active. I don't run blood glucose tests any more. I always associated the high spikes with the diabetes, but have never checked to find out whether I can still get those 100 point rises with a carby meal.

0
06e61cb9f328b73e7949855269057b71

on January 07, 2014
at 03:42 PM

@AnarchyCaveman Are you on any medications? Some medications, like Prednisone, can cause high blood sugars - fasting or non-fasting.

I am "pre-diabetic" which honestly doesn't even mean anything to me anymore - I have antibodies to the islet cells of my pancreas, so it puts me at risk for developing type 1 diabetes. But, my blood sugars are well maintained with a paleo diet and my hemoglobin A1C has dropped from 6 to 5.3 in 2 months of paleo, so I really wouldn't worry with one of 4.8 - that's VERY good. I'm curious to know what the blood work comes out to be.

P.S - I am a newbie here, and this is the first post I've commented on. I'm always researching paleo as a defense towards diabetes.

90f66d30d977b07694403b469b3f85c5

on January 09, 2014
at 02:41 AM

No, I'm not taking any meds. Welcome to paleohacks.

About a year or so before I started paleo, I thought I was getting dangerously close to becoming diabetic. I started smelling sugar in my urine and figured that could not possibly be good! Haven't had an issue like that since though. Just the strangely high blood sugar last week. I'll post what my lab A1C ends up being.

0
543a65b3004bf5a51974fbdd60d666bb

(4493)

on January 06, 2014
at 10:40 PM

your fasting blood sugar looks good...should be interesting to see what the A1C is.

if you have been low carb for a while (& keto before that) and then had a very high carb meal an hour before the blood test, it sounds like you mimicked a glucose tolerance test (oral glucose tolerance test, ogtt). in which case it would not be unusual for you to 'fail' the test.

here are some refs for further reading,

1.hyperlipid-physiological-insulin-resistance

2.The relationship between carbohydrate intake and glucose tolerance in pregnant women

3.Impairment of glucose tolerance in normal adults following a lowered carbohydrate intake

90f66d30d977b07694403b469b3f85c5

on January 06, 2014
at 10:50 PM

Perfect - thanks for the sources! I'll check these out.

543a65b3004bf5a51974fbdd60d666bb

(4493)

on January 06, 2014
at 10:43 PM

here's another post (which i have not read) on the ogtt,

robb wolf gestational diabetes oral glucose tolerance test

0
Be157308a0438e382b88d9db4c12ab30

on January 06, 2014
at 09:30 PM

You should definitely be concerned, you're pre-diabetic at best and full blown diabetic at worst.

32f5749fa6cf7adbeb0b0b031ba82b46

(41757)

on January 06, 2014
at 11:09 PM

More likely he has developed physiological insulin resistance. Google that.

73405829e4cd62de86d52ef5c557dc42

on January 06, 2014
at 10:14 PM

Really? You're going to diagnose the guy based on one test? What if the lab screwed up his blood work?

0
C16e2e3642960bfaabee1c1c7fbf9df1

(384)

on January 06, 2014
at 08:45 PM

I'm not an expert on this but i have read that a high carb meal when your body has adjusted to a low carb diet can cause a high spike in blood sugar. Continually high blood sugar is a cause for concern. I've heard about rare cases of people becoming diabetic from low carb/VLC diets but not sure about the science behind it.

If your blood sugar is within a healthy range (4.8 is good) consistently, i personally wouldn't be too worried.

3491e51730101b18724dc57c86601173

(8395)

on January 07, 2014
at 01:27 AM

If you want to be sure, invest in a BG meter and some test strips and test your fasting blood glucose in particular. If it stays in the mid-eighties you're probably fine. If it's creeping up toward 100 or consistently over 100, then you may be having some insulin resistance that should be addressed. If the home AIC I accurate, you're doing fine, but I like having the BG meter to see what's going on when I eat something out of the ordinary.

Be157308a0438e382b88d9db4c12ab30

on January 06, 2014
at 09:34 PM

You do not become diabetic eating low carb. You become temporarily insulin resistant as your body utilizes fat instead of glucose on a ketogenic diet, a reversible metabolic state used to spare glucose for the brain during fasting/starvation/ketosis. However, the OP is by no means following a ketogenic diet and is eating "high-carb", the exact opposite of keto.

Answer Question


Get FREE instant access to our
Paleo For Beginners Guide & 15 FREE Recipes!