1

votes

How to lower testosterone and cortisol naturally?

Commented on September 11, 2014
Created September 03, 2014 at 3:50 PM

hey:) 

 

I have a few questions about hormones. 

I am female, 22 years old, with hormonal acne, that I somewhat manage, but it is HARD. 

I have high cortisol (around 20% above the norm) and high testosterone (2.02 and the normal range is up to 1.68), normal Androstendione, low estrogen, low HDL cholesterol, normal LDL, low total cholesterol. 

 

My blood sugar is 5.1 and the normal range is up to 6.1. Insulin is 5, normal range 0-24. 

 

I am treating my body good for the past 3 months and saw great results. I also have some weight to lose more, I think I am 148 pounds now, 5 ft 7. Do you think losing weight will help to lower the numbers? 

I take: 

zinc picolinate 50 mg

chromium picolinate 400 mg (170% RDA) 

Vit. B complex high dosage 

cod liver oil 1 teaspoon a day 

evening primrose capsules 3 g a day 

I eat a lot of flax seeds, some chia seeds, avocados, 6 red bell peppers a day (to achieve 100% vit. E of RDA), some spinach, broccoli, green beans, green peas for carbs, rare: sweet potatoes, potatoes, some lentils and beans, these are my healthy cheats, sometimes I will bite on some fruits, but generally dont do it, as they give me instant itchy acne, I found out I am allergic to fruits. The meat is not always organic, but some of the time. The eggs are always organic. I eat once or twice a day some animal protein and the rest is loads of vegetables. SOmetimes I use sparingly organic extra virgin olive oil from Greece. :) I dont use nuts any more. 

Right now I work out not that much, but my plan is to turn back to my routine : 

6 times a week : 

30 min. Tracy anderson (this is very hard form of pilates) 

30-45 min. cardio or yoga or both, just not to raise cortisol too much 

3 times a week strength training moderate. 

 

What do you think? 

 

P.S. I also dont drink coffee any more, just green tea.

543a65b3004bf5a51974fbdd60d666bb

(4493)

on September 04, 2014
at 03:00 AM

personally i would stop eating the flax seeds & chia seeds. but that's just me (& i am male).

Frontpage book

Get FREE instant access to our Paleo For Beginners Guide & 15 FREE Recipes!

6 Answers

5
3ce6a0d24be025e2f2af534545bdd1d7

(26217)

on September 05, 2014
at 06:49 PM

it is almost certain that your acne is caused by a hormonal imbalance.  My guess is that systematic inflammation is causing your body to over-produce androgen.  This is causing the rise in testosterone, which causing the drop in estrogen, which is causing the ance.

 

I would do three things:

1. get rid of all of the supplements. 

2. Go to the doctor and get tested for PCOS.

3. Eat some more fat.  I usually hate when people recommend that -- but in this case you need to eat some more fat.

 

32f5749fa6cf7adbeb0b0b031ba82b46

(41747)

on September 05, 2014
at 10:47 PM

I thought estrogen was made from testosterone so thinking why is there a bottleneck in estreogen biosynthesis? 

3ce6a0d24be025e2f2af534545bdd1d7

(26217)

on September 06, 2014
at 02:27 AM

if its pcos, then its androgen.

E2c80eba7bdab28c5550338066789f20

on September 07, 2014
at 07:45 AM

hey, thank you for the answer! 

I got tested for PCOS and I dont have it: my doctor said I am perfectly fine, no cysts etc.  I actually went to an endocrinologist and to a gynecologist (2 gynecologists!). The endocr. said I am suspected for pcos and prescribed metformin, then I went to the gyn and they said I dont have this at all and prescribed the pill for the hormonal imbalance. 

BUT I got tested for candida by a naturopath (I found one that is like the king of paleo here) and I DO have it  unfortunately. I also made a test for 300 foods to see to which food I have an allergy or intolerance and I am waiting for my results to come. I started the candida diet and take probiotics. 

I dont know what else to do. I will reduce some of the supplements. 

 

3ce6a0d24be025e2f2af534545bdd1d7

(26217)

on September 08, 2014
at 01:19 PM

Your case is very confusing to me for a few reasons.  

 

1. Neither your endocronologist or your OBGYN performed a simple blood test to check for androgen?  A physical exam can only detect about 60-70% of PCOS cases.  Your hormonal panel appears to suggest PCOS.  You should at least have that checked.

 

2. I do not trust candida diagnoses that are not specifically cultured.  Virtually everyone has candida and will test positive.  And, the palcebo has beaten the treatment (non-statistically significant) in four separate double-blind trials.  Finally, if it is truly thrust or a yeast infection then you need medicine to erradicate (OTC can eliminate most).  However, Candida itself (absent the two previous dianoses) is typically asymptomatic.  

 

3.  Food alergies, and a candida overgrowth would not cause your hormonal imballance.  Looks like your naturopath was looking for a treatment, not a cause.

 

4.  If it is not PCOS, than getting your hormones in balance is the right step.  Pills can be effective, but you do not want to become dependant on them.  I would suggest that you talk with your OBGYN about how long/ when to get off/ etc.

32f5749fa6cf7adbeb0b0b031ba82b46

(41747)

on September 08, 2014
at 01:24 PM

Ack! Naturopath! 

FYI: most everybody has candida present, not sure a positive test is meaningful, except it means he's convinced you to give him more money. Beware. 

E2c80eba7bdab28c5550338066789f20

on September 11, 2014
at 07:10 AM

CD, this is very helpful, thank you! I am obvoiusly very confused... 

 

I was tested for almost every hormone possible. My androstendione (I think this is what you mean by androgen) is normal. Only testosterone, cortisol and DHAE-S are above the norm. I have too little estrogen, a bit little ACTH. Everything else is in norm: progesterone, LH, FSH.

I dont know if the naturopath is just getting my money.... Really. But the diagnosed I got are conflicting. I dont have cysts on my ovaries (I got tested by my GYN). The endocrinologyst told me I am suspected for PCOS and I should take metformin and lose some weight. (5 ft 7, 148 pounds or so) 

 

I will try the candida thing and just try to regulate my hormones with other herbs and supps. I am sure I dont want to take the pill or metformin. Just asked for some natural remedies.... 

E2c80eba7bdab28c5550338066789f20

on September 11, 2014
at 07:10 AM

CD, this is very helpful, thank you! I am obvoiusly very confused... 

 

I was tested for almost every hormone possible. My androstendione (I think this is what you mean by androgen) is normal. Only testosterone, cortisol and DHAE-S are above the norm. I have too little estrogen, a bit little ACTH. Everything else is in norm: progesterone, LH, FSH.

I dont know if the naturopath is just getting my money.... Really. But the diagnosed I got are conflicting. I dont have cysts on my ovaries (I got tested by my GYN). The endocrinologyst told me I am suspected for PCOS and I should take metformin and lose some weight. (5 ft 7, 148 pounds or so) 

 

I will try the candida thing and just try to regulate my hormones with other herbs and supps. I am sure I dont want to take the pill or metformin. Just asked for some natural remedies.... 

3
32f5749fa6cf7adbeb0b0b031ba82b46

(41747)

on September 06, 2014
at 03:20 AM

Why do people working out everyday is a good idea? That's why your cortisol is slightly high. 

Sounds like you're significantly undereating… and over-supplementing too. 

I'd probably lay off the flax/chia… you don't need phytoestreogens doing stuff to you. 

1
00cd3b6f51530a6832fcda1712edbec3

(2411)

on September 06, 2014
at 02:36 PM

I second Matt's suggestion about the supplements. Evening Primrose Oil, like all botannical sources of omega-3 fats, is in a short-fatty-acid chain form.  Humans need the long-chain form, DHA, and we're terrible at converting the plant-based form.  Conversion efficiency is less than 5 percent.  Flax seeds have the same problem. Plus, as Matt mentioned, the short-chain forms act as estrogen mimics in the body, fitting like a bad key in a lock:  the fat inserts itself into a cell membrane receptor, but only partially.

Also, why are you avoiding good starches, e.g., white rice, sweet potatoes, yams, cassava, taro, etc.?  The human body needs starches both for metabolic energy and cellular structures.  The carbs in vegetables take as much or more energy to digest and assimilate than the vegetables contain, making them a zero-carb food.

Are you getting enough protein and fat, both in absolute and relative terms?  Remember, fat should be 40–65% of your daily calories, and the fat should be mainly saturated animal fat.  Getting organic, pastured meat is less a concern than getting the meat in the first place.

And for the love of God, stop exercising so much.

E2c80eba7bdab28c5550338066789f20

on September 07, 2014
at 07:50 AM

I avoid starches, because I break out badly from them. Especially white rice. When I eat fruit I break out 30 min. after eating it with itchy acne and a lot of inflammation. I bloat. 

I found out I have candida. 

00cd3b6f51530a6832fcda1712edbec3

(2411)

on September 08, 2014
at 04:19 AM

It's great that you have a diagnosis for your reactions to starches.  Treat the candida 1st, by all means.

1
5a70e71e70670df7ac511d7c434c2e13

on September 06, 2014
at 12:37 PM

Look into Ray Peat. That might help. Diet targets hormonal health.

 

Google: "Ray Peat: Disovering truth without all the dogma" 

 

(Apparently I can't attach links yet).

00cd3b6f51530a6832fcda1712edbec3

(2411)

on September 06, 2014
at 02:27 PM

"If you see Buddha on the road, kill him."  Anyone claiming to have "the truth" without volumes of high-quality supporting evidence is probably deluded at best, and a fraud at worst.

5a70e71e70670df7ac511d7c434c2e13

(25)

on September 06, 2014
at 02:36 PM

Agreed. Ray Peat usually attempts to support his claims with evidence. 

32f5749fa6cf7adbeb0b0b031ba82b46

(41747)

on September 08, 2014
at 01:18 PM

Lots of one-sided references and long out-of-date studies. 

1
Medium avatar

on September 06, 2014
at 12:04 PM

Research around the subject of lowering cortisol for years now, so I might be able to help you with this, as there’s multiple ways to combat high cortisol levels, ranging from lifestyle changes to diet and mental health

The natural ways to lower cortisol levels:

  •   LIMIT YOUR EXERCISE TO 45 MINUTES
  •   DON’T DRINK TOO MUCH COFFEE
  •   VITAMIN C
  •   SLEEP
  •   HIGH QUALITY SALT

00cd3b6f51530a6832fcda1712edbec3

(2411)

on September 06, 2014
at 02:30 PM

Did you omit "develop a meditation practice" deliberately?  The way we react to stressors plays a large role in our cortisol levels.

0
E2c80eba7bdab28c5550338066789f20

on September 03, 2014
at 05:47 PM

Anyone? Please :( 

5a70e71e70670df7ac511d7c434c2e13

(25)

on September 06, 2014
at 12:38 PM

Have you heard about Ray Peat?

Answer Question


Get FREE instant access to our
Paleo For Beginners Guide & 15 FREE Recipes!