0

votes

Sed Rate? Can someone elaborate on what it means?

Answered on August 19, 2014
Created May 13, 2011 at 3:45 PM

I had blood work done a couple of weeks ago, I won't post the whole thing here but everything came back good except on the low side for B12 and a Sed Rate of 73. Over the course of the last 6 months I've developed a widespread pain and stiffness issue that I can't really describe any better than to call it "fibromyalgia" type of pain. So my doctor is referring me to a Rheumatologist because she's not sure why the sed rate is so high. On the blood test it is called Sed Rate, Westergren and I wonder if any of you know what that could indicate.

De267f213b375efca5da07890e5efc25

(3747)

on December 08, 2012
at 12:04 AM

That's a high sed rate. Maybe try a neurologist as well.

194d8e8140425057fe06202e1e5822a7

(3979)

on October 06, 2012
at 04:43 AM

What is hearth?

3c6b4eed18dc57f746755b698426e7c8

(5152)

on July 05, 2011
at 02:00 AM

At those levels, your have no cholesterol issue. You do not need the particle size because your trigs are low enough. It's self-evident that they're ok. Your HDL is average, not really on the low side. It would be optimal to get that a bit higher but it's not really as urgent as finding out what's causing your severely elevated Sed Rate. You need other inflammation markers mentioned above. You do not seem to have any heart issue. In fact, your TC is on the low side but it's a meaningless number anyway.

06d21b99c58283ce575e36c4ecd4a458

(9948)

on May 13, 2011
at 10:44 PM

See if you can find a low carb Doc at Jimmy Moore's site. http://lowcarbdoctors.blogspot.com/

34a367e60db77270bd7096dc04270fdc

(4171)

on May 13, 2011
at 08:13 PM

Dexter my fasting glucose was 96. I need to clean up my diet, I was glad TC was low enough that she didn't try to talk me into a statin but I realize my trigs are high and hdl is too low which is because I've been eating shitty food for the past few months.

06d21b99c58283ce575e36c4ecd4a458

(9948)

on May 13, 2011
at 07:36 PM

See all of Dr K's comments. Low TC and low HDL is a big marker for premature death.

06d21b99c58283ce575e36c4ecd4a458

(9948)

on May 13, 2011
at 07:28 PM

You have a Conventional Wisdom doctor. HDL needs to be above 60...the higher the better, Trigs less than 60, LDL is not ok if the preponderance of the particles are small dense. You need a NMR Lipid profile done. Total C is low. See this thread on low C http://paleohacks.com/questions/37956/my-freakishly-low-cholestrol#axzz1MG5AcgQ1 Also what was your fasting blood glucose level?

06d21b99c58283ce575e36c4ecd4a458

(9948)

on May 13, 2011
at 07:25 PM

You have a Conventional Wisdom doctor. HDL needs to be above 60...the higher the better, Trigs less than 60, LDL is not ok if the preponderance of the particles are small dense. You need a NMR Lipid profile done. Total C is low. See this thread on low C paleohacks.com/questions/37956/… Also what was your fasting blood glucose level?

06d21b99c58283ce575e36c4ecd4a458

(9948)

on May 13, 2011
at 07:24 PM

You have a Conventional Wisdom. HDL needs to be above 60...the higher the better, Trigs less than 60, LDL is not ok if the preponderance of the particles are small dense. You need a NMR Lipid profile done. Total C is low. See this thread on low C paleohacks.com/questions/37956/… Also what was your fasting blood glucose level? –

06d21b99c58283ce575e36c4ecd4a458

(9948)

on May 13, 2011
at 07:22 PM

You have a CW doctor. HDL needs not be above 60, Trigs less than 60, LDL is not ok if the preponderance of the particles are small dense. You need a NMR Lipid profile done. Total C is low. See this thread on low C http://paleohacks.com/questions/37956/my-freakishly-low-cholestrol#axzz1MG5AcgQ1 Also what was your fasting blood glucose level?

34a367e60db77270bd7096dc04270fdc

(4171)

on May 13, 2011
at 06:20 PM

My lipid panel was - HDL 42, LDL 105, Trigs 70, VLDL 14, total cholesterol 161. She said that looked fine to her. I didn't have the CRP though. I did have a full metabolic panel, everything came back normal except for Globulin high and A/G Ratio low which I don't know what either of those are either.

34a367e60db77270bd7096dc04270fdc

(4171)

on May 13, 2011
at 06:18 PM

Do you think spring time pollen allergies could affect that sed rate test? As far as I know, I'm not sick and have no infections.

34a367e60db77270bd7096dc04270fdc

(4171)

on May 13, 2011
at 06:07 PM

Thanks for your input Travis - That is pretty much what she said, that it was very non-specific and doesn't get us any closer to figuring out what my problem is. As far as I know, I'm not sick and have not been for as long as I can remember. I don't think I have any infections either. It is odd that my B12 would be on the low end also, I believe it was 339 and she suggested I supplement that. I eat plenty of animal products though so I don't understand why it would be low-ish.

06d21b99c58283ce575e36c4ecd4a458

(9948)

on May 13, 2011
at 05:14 PM

If you have a low grade UTI, or any infection... that will elevate inflammation and will show up on Namby Pamby recommendation of getting a Ultra Sensitive C reactive protein. You have some inflammation as indicated by your Sed Rate. Again that inflammation will abate by elim of sugar and wheat products.

34a367e60db77270bd7096dc04270fdc

(4171)

on May 13, 2011
at 04:13 PM

Thank you Dexter - She did check my Vit D- I've been supping 10,000iu per day and I walk about 3 miles, 4 to 5 days a week so I'm out in the Florida sun for 45-60 min per day. My level was 67 ng/ml. I haven't been eating right lately either so sugar and gluten most definitely could be the big issue here.

  • 34a367e60db77270bd7096dc04270fdc

    asked by

    (4171)
  • Views
    9.6K
  • Last Activity
    1547D AGO
Frontpage book

Get FREE instant access to our Paleo For Beginners Guide & 15 FREE Recipes!

8 Answers

best answer

0
06d21b99c58283ce575e36c4ecd4a458

(9948)

on May 13, 2011
at 04:01 PM

Lots of folks have gotten rid of their fibromyalgia FM by supplementing with Vit D3. About 5000IU a day is what I take to keep my serum lever at about the mid 80s ng/ML. Dr K wants his patients to be 70-100ng/mL

Sed Rate is an indication of inflamation in the system. http://www.mayoclinic.com/health/sed-rate/MY00343

Getting rid of all sugar and all wheat and its products will go a long way to getting rid of inflamation and thus the FM you have...along with the immune boosting properties of the Vit D3.

See this thread re: Low B12 http://paleohacks.com/questions/38050/has-anyone-of-you-tested-your-b12-level-how-was-it/38076#38076

34a367e60db77270bd7096dc04270fdc

(4171)

on May 13, 2011
at 06:18 PM

Do you think spring time pollen allergies could affect that sed rate test? As far as I know, I'm not sick and have no infections.

34a367e60db77270bd7096dc04270fdc

(4171)

on May 13, 2011
at 04:13 PM

Thank you Dexter - She did check my Vit D- I've been supping 10,000iu per day and I walk about 3 miles, 4 to 5 days a week so I'm out in the Florida sun for 45-60 min per day. My level was 67 ng/ml. I haven't been eating right lately either so sugar and gluten most definitely could be the big issue here.

06d21b99c58283ce575e36c4ecd4a458

(9948)

on May 13, 2011
at 05:14 PM

If you have a low grade UTI, or any infection... that will elevate inflammation and will show up on Namby Pamby recommendation of getting a Ultra Sensitive C reactive protein. You have some inflammation as indicated by your Sed Rate. Again that inflammation will abate by elim of sugar and wheat products.

1
Medium avatar

on May 13, 2011
at 05:32 PM

If you get the sedimentation rate done right after being sick it will be elevated, as it was for me a couple years ago. I don't think it was quite that high; I remember it being 45 or something. The doctor wanted to do a chest x-ray, which I declined and of course it was normal the next time around.

It's a really non-specific measure of a system-wide inflammation, so you can't really pin anything down from it other than "something's out of whack."

34a367e60db77270bd7096dc04270fdc

(4171)

on May 13, 2011
at 06:07 PM

Thanks for your input Travis - That is pretty much what she said, that it was very non-specific and doesn't get us any closer to figuring out what my problem is. As far as I know, I'm not sick and have not been for as long as I can remember. I don't think I have any infections either. It is odd that my B12 would be on the low end also, I believe it was 339 and she suggested I supplement that. I eat plenty of animal products though so I don't understand why it would be low-ish.

0
23f8b06a1844782baaa929df204596e0

on December 08, 2012
at 12:00 AM

I had a high sed rate for years - 37 to 40. Mine is now 11 two weeks after going sugarfree. It is an extremely variable test and if you have a cold , for example , it can be high. That being said, yours is very high. More than I have seen. I would have the doctor keep watching it and do his thing. Keep in mind though, could be something so minute .

0
089dd41b18fbb95ebb5347cded708d98

(5635)

on October 05, 2012
at 10:49 PM

i also have a high sed rate and have just learned to live with it. i am praying with paleo that it goes done eventually. i have UC so that's the reason for the inflammation.

0
6d790389fca325a93ea8d4ae7f4bcbdd

(0)

on October 02, 2012
at 05:03 PM

Do not ignore inflamation, it can be Lupus, hearth,or cancer. If one has PMR one needs to pay attention also to any jaw pain, blurred vision, because there is a similarity with Giant cell Arteritis.

194d8e8140425057fe06202e1e5822a7

(3979)

on October 06, 2012
at 04:43 AM

What is hearth?

0
6d790389fca325a93ea8d4ae7f4bcbdd

(0)

on October 02, 2012
at 04:58 PM

When SED is high it tests inflamation, and from the symtoms it seems to be PMR Polymalgyia Rheumatica, it is an illness where white cells grown fast , it is like an inmumne illness. Nothing to do with fibromalgyia, I have both, the last one has only pressure points to diagnose. PMR has blood work to diagnosed it. Also one can became anemic, loose weight and liver enzymes are higher. Have a rheumatologist check all .

0
3c6b4eed18dc57f746755b698426e7c8

on May 13, 2011
at 04:45 PM

That's a marker for inflammation. If you got that done, I would also ask for CRP (hs crp) for CVD-related inflammation and perhaps also Ferritin. You can isolate what might be the issue by doing full metabolic and lipid panels. Also, repeat the same Westgren test a few months later. Lots of times, such markers are elevated only temporarily, when you're stricken with a bout of gout, RA, autoimmune attacks, etc. It should fall back to normal when you're in remission or in between attacks.

06d21b99c58283ce575e36c4ecd4a458

(9948)

on May 13, 2011
at 07:36 PM

See all of Dr K's comments. Low TC and low HDL is a big marker for premature death.

06d21b99c58283ce575e36c4ecd4a458

(9948)

on May 13, 2011
at 07:25 PM

You have a Conventional Wisdom doctor. HDL needs to be above 60...the higher the better, Trigs less than 60, LDL is not ok if the preponderance of the particles are small dense. You need a NMR Lipid profile done. Total C is low. See this thread on low C paleohacks.com/questions/37956/… Also what was your fasting blood glucose level?

34a367e60db77270bd7096dc04270fdc

(4171)

on May 13, 2011
at 06:20 PM

My lipid panel was - HDL 42, LDL 105, Trigs 70, VLDL 14, total cholesterol 161. She said that looked fine to her. I didn't have the CRP though. I did have a full metabolic panel, everything came back normal except for Globulin high and A/G Ratio low which I don't know what either of those are either.

06d21b99c58283ce575e36c4ecd4a458

(9948)

on May 13, 2011
at 07:28 PM

You have a Conventional Wisdom doctor. HDL needs to be above 60...the higher the better, Trigs less than 60, LDL is not ok if the preponderance of the particles are small dense. You need a NMR Lipid profile done. Total C is low. See this thread on low C http://paleohacks.com/questions/37956/my-freakishly-low-cholestrol#axzz1MG5AcgQ1 Also what was your fasting blood glucose level?

06d21b99c58283ce575e36c4ecd4a458

(9948)

on May 13, 2011
at 07:24 PM

You have a Conventional Wisdom. HDL needs to be above 60...the higher the better, Trigs less than 60, LDL is not ok if the preponderance of the particles are small dense. You need a NMR Lipid profile done. Total C is low. See this thread on low C paleohacks.com/questions/37956/… Also what was your fasting blood glucose level? –

06d21b99c58283ce575e36c4ecd4a458

(9948)

on May 13, 2011
at 07:22 PM

You have a CW doctor. HDL needs not be above 60, Trigs less than 60, LDL is not ok if the preponderance of the particles are small dense. You need a NMR Lipid profile done. Total C is low. See this thread on low C http://paleohacks.com/questions/37956/my-freakishly-low-cholestrol#axzz1MG5AcgQ1 Also what was your fasting blood glucose level?

34a367e60db77270bd7096dc04270fdc

(4171)

on May 13, 2011
at 08:13 PM

Dexter my fasting glucose was 96. I need to clean up my diet, I was glad TC was low enough that she didn't try to talk me into a statin but I realize my trigs are high and hdl is too low which is because I've been eating shitty food for the past few months.

06d21b99c58283ce575e36c4ecd4a458

(9948)

on May 13, 2011
at 10:44 PM

See if you can find a low carb Doc at Jimmy Moore's site. http://lowcarbdoctors.blogspot.com/

3c6b4eed18dc57f746755b698426e7c8

(5152)

on July 05, 2011
at 02:00 AM

At those levels, your have no cholesterol issue. You do not need the particle size because your trigs are low enough. It's self-evident that they're ok. Your HDL is average, not really on the low side. It would be optimal to get that a bit higher but it's not really as urgent as finding out what's causing your severely elevated Sed Rate. You need other inflammation markers mentioned above. You do not seem to have any heart issue. In fact, your TC is on the low side but it's a meaningless number anyway.

0
Be25bf57492adabddf083c62a8d9d7b0

on May 13, 2011
at 04:26 PM

Hi-My Mother had a terrible lot of pain last year and it was only through finally getting her blood work done (her sed rate was high)that they discovered she had polymyalgia.Interestingly enough,she said she felt her trouble began years before,after having being on,and eventually quitting,statins :(.

Answer Question


Get FREE instant access to our
Paleo For Beginners Guide & 15 FREE Recipes!