0

votes

Can you hack my bloodwork? (confused and very low HDL)

Commented on August 14, 2013
Created August 14, 2013 at 12:31 PM

This is my first bloodwork (Aug. 2013) after switching to paleo a year ago (Aug. 2012). I only have previous lab results from 2007 and 2008 (all different labs).

Some problems I am having (and most of them I have for about 10 years way before paleo): tiredness, terrible episodic memory, difficulty in waking up and sleeping (Cortisol?), sugar cravings at night.

This was a very basic bloodwork, I plan to go for a full set of panels at a respectable lab when I have more knowledge on what to test for.

The results are given below as [2007] -> [2008] -> [2013]. (all units are in mg/dL) PI numbers at the end indicates the 'Paleo Ideal' as far as I could understand.

Thanks a lot! :)

  • Total Cholesterol (TC): 178 -> 156 -> 186 [PI: 120-250?]
  • HDL: 29 -> 44 -> 35 [PI: >50]
  • Triglycerides (TG): 105 -> 83 -> 54 [PI: <50]
  • LDL (Friedewald): 129 -> 95 -> 140 [PI: ?]
  • LDL (Iranian): 140 -> 97 -> 115 [PI: 40-70]
  • LDL/HDL: 4.83 -> 2.20 -> 3.28 (Iranian based) [PI: <4.30]
  • TG/HDL: 3.62 -> 1.89 -> 1.54 [PI: <2.00]
  • HDL/TC: 0.16 -> 0.28 -> 0.18 [PI: >0.24]
  • Glucose: 95 -> 89 -> 76 [PI: <80]

Others [2013]: TSH: 0.78 uiU/mL - Folic Acid: 21.25 ng/mL - B12: 440 pg/mL

Some additional info: I exercise x5/week with sometimes completely off weeks now and then. I eat white rice with meat but no other grains. Grass-fed meat is very difficult to check for where I live so I eat whatever I can find, probably not grass-fed. I quit dairy only about 2 weeks ago before the test. No processed, packaged stuff whatsoever. 1-2 fruit and in average 1 tablespoon of honey a day (maybe too much?). Only olive oil, coconut oil, butter, and animal fat. I also eat handful of walnuts and almonds. I supplement with 3g O3, B12(with C,D), probiotics (30b), MSM-Chondroitin (only for 2 weeks for my ankle problem), Magnesium.

Update: As requested: age:33, male, height:5'9"(176cm), weight:156.5lbs(71kg), no heart disease, high chol. problems in the family that I know of.

0821f19ee7c95cebe36e3462885f1a40

on August 14, 2013
at 03:54 PM

Hi Sean, I have updated my info above.

B5141236ad924674a96803ee1ccccaf1

(485)

on August 14, 2013
at 02:53 PM

Would you be willing to share you age, height and weight, also and heart disease/high cho problems in the family

  • 0821f19ee7c95cebe36e3462885f1a40

    asked by

    (0)
  • Views
    1.4K
  • Last Activity
    1656D AGO
Frontpage book

Get FREE instant access to our Paleo For Beginners Guide & 15 FREE Recipes!

0 Answers

Answer Question


Get FREE instant access to our
Paleo For Beginners Guide & 15 FREE Recipes!