2

votes

bloodwork-how bad am i?

Answered on August 19, 2014
Created October 26, 2011 at 12:34 AM

alt text

Can someone hack my results and let me know what i need to fix please

Diet: strict paleo with no nuts (phytic aicd) and fruit (fructose/sugars) train 4-5 days a week. Metabolic conditioning 2 of those 5 days and run the other 2-3 days at a minimum of 75% max HR

Thanks

Medium avatar

(39831)

on September 07, 2013
at 01:28 AM

I would add a probable zinc deficiency to this list.

109c50779c3875f1864635d8ffc328c3

on October 27, 2011
at 11:06 AM

Oh ok...didn't know what AII is... Was thinking of a liver detox to start fresh and get some clear readings after 6 full months on paleo.

109c50779c3875f1864635d8ffc328c3

on October 27, 2011
at 10:58 AM

Thanks guys. I had these tests 2 weeks into strict paleo and have been paleo 2 weeks after tests. So about 3.5months now... Should I get more tests after a 6 month period and determine where to go?i do not eat organ meat and rarely eat red meat but I don't mind salmon and I love chicken!!! In the mean time should I still get a hold of some b12 shots and keep supplementing with liver cleanse,vitamin D3 and fish oils?

77877f762c40637911396daa19b53094

(78467)

on October 27, 2011
at 10:52 AM

'All' is a word :) Milk thistle detox can be used too. I don't have much experience with it tho, although I drink occasionally and it has very pleasant taste.

109c50779c3875f1864635d8ffc328c3

on October 27, 2011
at 10:11 AM

I had these tests 2 weeks into paleo but will best see if I have more or less problems when I get another set of bloods done. Can a thermogenic cause these problems?

109c50779c3875f1864635d8ffc328c3

on October 27, 2011
at 10:09 AM

NAC is obviously n acetyl cysteine and ala is alpha lipoic acid. What's ALI? What about a milk thistle liver detox?

D7b01bbfd0b91a12c4aea43fb20adf15

(574)

on October 27, 2011
at 09:49 AM

If you were strict healthy Paleo, you should not be B12 deficient based on your diet alone, so there would be other underlying reasons for the deficiency. Firstly, you need to confirm your deficiency, then you can address it and determine the actual cause. No point in supplementing blindly and never determining the real cause for it.

D7b01bbfd0b91a12c4aea43fb20adf15

(574)

on October 27, 2011
at 05:56 AM

Chronic disorders such as liver/kidney disease can definitely cause his deficiency as can many medications or autoimmune and genetic factors, so after he determines the particular deficiency, he needs to determine and address the cause ASAP.

D7b01bbfd0b91a12c4aea43fb20adf15

(574)

on October 27, 2011
at 05:50 AM

Ed, you are right, classic macrocytic anemia might be an overkill statement and I will edit that, but I still think B12 or folate deficiencies are most probably present. I have a microcytic anemia and my Hmgb and Hmct are the same as his within range. He definitely needs to do serum b12, folate(or RBC folate), homocysteine and methylmalonic acid to rule out this possibility easily. He said strict Paleo which excludes alcohol(which can cause the above mentioned deficiencies) and did not mention any known disease/infection or medications.

6426d61a13689f8f651164b10f121d64

(11488)

on October 26, 2011
at 11:53 PM

@tempomat, where do you see "classic macrocytic anemia" in these results? The questioner is not at all anemic (normal hemoglobin and hematocrit), and is only borderline macrocytic (MCV of 101 vs. normal up to 100). He is leukopenic (low white cell count), with lymphocytes predominating over neutrophils. His liver enzymes are borderline high. @rob's questions about infection and alcohol are good ones.

Medium avatar

(39831)

on October 26, 2011
at 11:28 PM

Best thing to do would be to eat bivalves and organs.

5e36f73c3f95eb4ea13a009f4936449f

(8280)

on October 26, 2011
at 10:45 PM

A couple corrections after double checking. It's Cyanocobalamin and not just Cobalamin (and no e at the end), and I'm not so sure now on how poor Methylation affects this for B12. That's more for the B6/Folic Acid people. I do know the body uses Methylcobalamin and converts Cyanocobalamin into it. The reason you see Cyanocobalamin as B12 is because it's cheap and stable on the shelf. Methylcobalamin is less stable on the shelf.

5e36f73c3f95eb4ea13a009f4936449f

(8280)

on October 26, 2011
at 10:35 PM

B12 shots are usually available all over (although not sure on Australia). It's not prescription only (so most doctors don't pay too much attention). However, I personally question how good they are for a lot of people. It's sort of like the big vitamin D2 supplements when you need D3. B12 shots are Cobalimine, which needs to be converted to Methylcobalamine in the liver (which doesn't work well in poor Methylators). You may be better off with sublingual Methycobalamin.

Medium avatar

(39831)

on October 26, 2011
at 09:54 PM

I would actually recommend that you supplement zinc and copper on alternating days.

109c50779c3875f1864635d8ffc328c3

on October 26, 2011
at 09:44 PM

so a wide spectrum multi plus zinc/magnesium?

109c50779c3875f1864635d8ffc328c3

on October 26, 2011
at 05:25 AM

How do I post the image?. Thanks

3846a3b61bc9051e4baebdef62e58c52

(18635)

on October 26, 2011
at 02:19 AM

Ditto...you may wanna try again.

41dfb1a4fecb38d24075ff52f13ccb28

on October 26, 2011
at 01:09 AM

I'm not seeing the bloodwork. Did you have an issue posting an image?

Frontpage book

Get FREE instant access to our Paleo For Beginners Guide & 15 FREE Recipes!

7 Answers

1
3c23be3d6555cc56ed3be26b9de4e4ac

on October 26, 2011
at 11:22 PM

Had an infection?

Aspirin, alcohol can contribute to those values.

agree with the b12, try sublingual b12 if you can't get injection.

(not a dr use at own risk)

1
D7b01bbfd0b91a12c4aea43fb20adf15

on October 26, 2011
at 01:10 PM

Looks like a possible macrocytic anemia probably due to B12 or folate deficiency. You need to check your B12 and Folate serum levels (or better RBC folate) as well as homocysteine and methylmalonic acid levels. However, besides correcting the deficiency you will need to figure out the reason for the anemia and address possible absorption or genetic issues. Read about Pernicious anemia as well and test for it. You might need B12 shots. Might want to test for MTHFR mutations which cause methylation issues.

Medium avatar

(39831)

on October 26, 2011
at 09:54 PM

I would actually recommend that you supplement zinc and copper on alternating days.

109c50779c3875f1864635d8ffc328c3

on October 26, 2011
at 09:44 PM

so a wide spectrum multi plus zinc/magnesium?

Medium avatar

(39831)

on September 07, 2013
at 01:28 AM

I would add a probable zinc deficiency to this list.

D7b01bbfd0b91a12c4aea43fb20adf15

(574)

on October 27, 2011
at 05:56 AM

Chronic disorders such as liver/kidney disease can definitely cause his deficiency as can many medications or autoimmune and genetic factors, so after he determines the particular deficiency, he needs to determine and address the cause ASAP.

D7b01bbfd0b91a12c4aea43fb20adf15

(574)

on October 27, 2011
at 05:50 AM

Ed, you are right, classic macrocytic anemia might be an overkill statement and I will edit that, but I still think B12 or folate deficiencies are most probably present. I have a microcytic anemia and my Hmgb and Hmct are the same as his within range. He definitely needs to do serum b12, folate(or RBC folate), homocysteine and methylmalonic acid to rule out this possibility easily. He said strict Paleo which excludes alcohol(which can cause the above mentioned deficiencies) and did not mention any known disease/infection or medications.

109c50779c3875f1864635d8ffc328c3

on October 27, 2011
at 10:58 AM

Thanks guys. I had these tests 2 weeks into strict paleo and have been paleo 2 weeks after tests. So about 3.5months now... Should I get more tests after a 6 month period and determine where to go?i do not eat organ meat and rarely eat red meat but I don't mind salmon and I love chicken!!! In the mean time should I still get a hold of some b12 shots and keep supplementing with liver cleanse,vitamin D3 and fish oils?

6426d61a13689f8f651164b10f121d64

(11488)

on October 26, 2011
at 11:53 PM

@tempomat, where do you see "classic macrocytic anemia" in these results? The questioner is not at all anemic (normal hemoglobin and hematocrit), and is only borderline macrocytic (MCV of 101 vs. normal up to 100). He is leukopenic (low white cell count), with lymphocytes predominating over neutrophils. His liver enzymes are borderline high. @rob's questions about infection and alcohol are good ones.

0
77877f762c40637911396daa19b53094

(78467)

on October 27, 2011
at 08:46 AM

You probably have infection. AST and ALT are high, high urea, low globlulin levels and neutropenia signal antibody deficiency, immunity and liver problems.

It looks like some hemolysis is going on judging from low RBC and high LHD. This can also be caused by many infections.

Some of your kidney markers are borderline, again, possible infection.

I would start vitamin C, NAC, E and/or ALA ASAP. ALl will help with liver/kidney/infection.

109c50779c3875f1864635d8ffc328c3

on October 27, 2011
at 10:09 AM

NAC is obviously n acetyl cysteine and ala is alpha lipoic acid. What's ALI? What about a milk thistle liver detox?

109c50779c3875f1864635d8ffc328c3

on October 27, 2011
at 11:06 AM

Oh ok...didn't know what AII is... Was thinking of a liver detox to start fresh and get some clear readings after 6 full months on paleo.

77877f762c40637911396daa19b53094

(78467)

on October 27, 2011
at 10:52 AM

'All' is a word :) Milk thistle detox can be used too. I don't have much experience with it tho, although I drink occasionally and it has very pleasant taste.

0
Medium avatar

(5136)

on October 26, 2011
at 11:15 PM

um, I'm no doctor, but your liver enzymes seem awfully high, especially for a 22 year old. AST/ALT.

0
109c50779c3875f1864635d8ffc328c3

on October 26, 2011
at 09:33 PM

thanks mate. How would i go about getting b12 shots? my doc didnt seem to care when reading my results

Medium avatar

(39831)

on October 26, 2011
at 11:28 PM

Best thing to do would be to eat bivalves and organs.

5e36f73c3f95eb4ea13a009f4936449f

(8280)

on October 26, 2011
at 10:45 PM

A couple corrections after double checking. It's Cyanocobalamin and not just Cobalamin (and no e at the end), and I'm not so sure now on how poor Methylation affects this for B12. That's more for the B6/Folic Acid people. I do know the body uses Methylcobalamin and converts Cyanocobalamin into it. The reason you see Cyanocobalamin as B12 is because it's cheap and stable on the shelf. Methylcobalamin is less stable on the shelf.

109c50779c3875f1864635d8ffc328c3

on October 27, 2011
at 10:11 AM

I had these tests 2 weeks into paleo but will best see if I have more or less problems when I get another set of bloods done. Can a thermogenic cause these problems?

5e36f73c3f95eb4ea13a009f4936449f

(8280)

on October 26, 2011
at 10:35 PM

B12 shots are usually available all over (although not sure on Australia). It's not prescription only (so most doctors don't pay too much attention). However, I personally question how good they are for a lot of people. It's sort of like the big vitamin D2 supplements when you need D3. B12 shots are Cobalimine, which needs to be converted to Methylcobalamine in the liver (which doesn't work well in poor Methylators). You may be better off with sublingual Methycobalamin.

D7b01bbfd0b91a12c4aea43fb20adf15

(574)

on October 27, 2011
at 09:49 AM

If you were strict healthy Paleo, you should not be B12 deficient based on your diet alone, so there would be other underlying reasons for the deficiency. Firstly, you need to confirm your deficiency, then you can address it and determine the actual cause. No point in supplementing blindly and never determining the real cause for it.

0
109c50779c3875f1864635d8ffc328c3

on October 26, 2011
at 05:29 AM

Done. Just worked it out

0
109c50779c3875f1864635d8ffc328c3

on October 26, 2011
at 05:28 AM

bloodwork-how-bad-am-i?

Answer Question


Get FREE instant access to our
Paleo For Beginners Guide & 15 FREE Recipes!