0

votes

Will this blood test give me an accurate way to assess my health?

Asked on September 27, 2011
Created September 27, 2011 at 3:34 PM

besides being amenorrheic for the last 7 years, i think i may have some liver problems or some kinda iron overload problems. anyways, this is the test i found most comprehensive. does it look okay? its got hormones, lipids, and liver enzymes and an obvious mess of other stuff...

Description: The Female Ultimate Anti-Aging Panel is our Ultimate Anti-Aging Panel, with the addition of Progesterone and the Cancer Antigen (CA) 125 test. The Female Ultimate Anti-Aging Panel contains the following tests:

-Lipid Profile -Complete Blood Count w/ Differential -Estradiol -Hemoglobin A1c -Cardiac C-Reactive Protein Test, High Sensitivity -Insulin Growth Factor (IGF-1) -Thyroxine-Stimulating Hormone (TSH) -Gamma Glutamyl Transpeptidase (GGT) -Insulin, Fasting -Comprehensive Metabolic Panel -Luteinizing Hormone(LH) -Testosterone, Serum -Sex Hormone binding Globulin, Serum -Urinalysis, Routine -Follicle-Stimulating Hormone (FSH) -Magnesium, Serum -Thyroxine (T4) Free, Direct -Iron, Serum w/ TIBC -Progesterone -Cancer Antigen (CA) 125 -Dehydroepiandrosterone Sulfate (DHEA)

Significant deviations from the normal range may require further evaluation by your physician.

Includes: Cholesterol, total; high-density lipoprotein (HDL) cholesterol; low-density lipoprotein (LDL) cholesterol (calculation); triglycerides; very low-density lipoprotein (VLDL) cholesterol (calculation); Hematocrit; hemoglobin; mean corpuscular volume (MCV); mean corpuscular hemoglobin (MCH); mean corpuscular hemoglobin concentration (MCHC); red cell distribution width (RDW); percentage and absolute differential counts; platelet count; red cell count; white blood cell count; Estradiol, serum; Hemoglobin (Hgb) A1c; Cardiac C-Reactive Protein, High Sensitivity; IGF-1; Thyroxine-Stimulating Hormone (TSH);Gamma Glutamyl Transpeptidase (GGT); Insulin; A:G ratio; albumin, serum; alkaline phosphatase, serum; ALT (SGPT); AST (SGOT); bilirubin, total; BUN; BUN:creatinine ratio; calcium, serum; carbon dioxide, total; chloride, serum; creatinine, serum; globulin, total; glucose, serum; potassium, serum; protein, total, serum; sodium, serum; Luteinizing Hormone(LH); Testosterone (Total), Serum; Sex Hormone binding Globulin, serum; Color, appearance, specific gravity, pH, protein, glucose, ketones, occult blood, leukocyte esterase, nitrite, bilirubin, and urobilinogen. These tests are done on all routine urinalysis ordered and if protein, leukocyte, occult blood, nitrite, and turbidity are all negative, microscopic examination is not performed; just the above parameters are reported; Follicle-Stimulating Hormone (FSH), serum; Magnesium, serum; Thyroxine (T4) Free, Direct; Iron, serum w/TIBC; Dehydroepiandrosterone Sulfate (DHEA); Progesterone, serum; Cancer Antigen (CA) 125, serum.

Patient Instructions: Patient should fast for 12-14 hours before collection of the specimen.

Frontpage book

Get FREE instant access to our Paleo For Beginners Guide & 15 FREE Recipes!

0 Answers

Answer Question


Get FREE instant access to our
Paleo For Beginners Guide & 15 FREE Recipes!