0

votes

had physical with blood work- now afraid

Answered on August 19, 2014
Created May 28, 2013 at 2:15 PM

Hello I am afraid. Why? Because I had a physical last week and got the results....and thought perhaps someone in Paleohacks can advise me. I am female, 61 years. To start, since being primal for 2 years, I have had great results in terms of OA inflammation and acid reflux leaving me for good. I still have 30 pounds to lose. In the last few weeks, I have quit dairy. The one thing I do have to an excess is black coffee. I do not smoke, have no alcohol, and generally have a clean diet. My issue with weight loss (or the stubborn pounds that hang on) is too much of a good thing, so I am tracking my food for the last month, trying to keep carbs at about 50, and calories at about 1200 to 1500. Generally I feel OK and am glad to be primal. I am now paleo since I have had no dairy for the last few weeks.

Now to the issues...I decided to finally have a physical and that is where I have issues. Three years ago, pre-paleo/primal (my last physical) my BG was 5.1. This time it was 6.4. I got a meter from the doc so I could check, and my BG seems to be in the 6s (this a.m. fasting BG was 6.9!) regardless of the time of day. This a.m. my BP was 113 over 78. Yesterday I picked up my blood work results. I include below only the results that are flagged and those that are bantered about usually (I don't know what some terms mean yet.)

under Clinical Chemistry

  • ALT= 28 (low)- reference range 30-65 U/L
  • triglycerides = 1,34 - reference range .35-2.00 mmol/L
  • HDL = 1.51 desirable >1.15
  • LDL = 4.03 borderline high 3.40-4.20
  • Cholesterol: HDL ratio 4.1 - average for a woman 3.7-6.0
  • iron saturation = 15 - reference range 15-50 (just make it into 'normal' range)
  • Hs C Reactive Protein = 7.44 - HIGH- reference range .10-3.00

Urea

  • eGFR =59 (30-59 consistent with moderate CKD)

Hematology

  • MCHC =314 low- reference range 320-360 g/L

differential

  • Lymphocytes =1.3 low- reference range1.5-4.0 x 10e9/L

The hematology results I don't get at all, sorry if these stats give you a headache. As you might guess I am confused. It seems that I have issues here that need tending. As I read last evening of all the suggestions regarding BG levels, etc. it is all stuff I already do re food intake. Yes, I do need to exercise more consistently and lose the last 30 pounds. I garden, walk and bike ride and do resistance exercise several times a week, but need to formally plan it so that it is consistent.

Can anyone enlighten me with her or his ideas about what they see?

32f5749fa6cf7adbeb0b0b031ba82b46

(41757)

on May 30, 2013
at 02:09 AM

Low carb isn't the end all answer to everything, more carbs may be appropriate.

32f5749fa6cf7adbeb0b0b031ba82b46

(41757)

on May 30, 2013
at 02:08 AM

I think most folks are more familar with mg/dL blood glucose values instead of mmol/L. Multiply her numbers by 18 to get "standard" numbers. 5.1 = 92, 6 = 108, 6.9 = 124.

32652cb696b75182cb121009ee4edea3

(5802)

on May 29, 2013
at 09:48 PM

You may find this interesting; it's about pregnant blood glucose tests, but I would bet some of the same ideas might apply: http://robbwolf.com/2013/05/15/6-letter-word/

3dc940ac9be21e45cf83207814c8cd46

(544)

on May 29, 2013
at 03:10 PM

Thanks RK- I have been mostly primal/paleo (have had dairy, currently none) for 2 years and have felt way better. The thing that has really stumped me is the BG since the last time I had the doc measure it had been 5.1, right in the middle of bread frenzies! Anyway, this week it has been in the 6s, so I am considering having only below 50 grams of carbs per day as it has been varying from the 40s to over 100 on some days. Also, I checked my iron intake and it is the only mineral I consistently have too little. Yesterday, I cooked up some grass-fed (all meats are local, organic) liver....

3dc940ac9be21e45cf83207814c8cd46

(544)

on May 29, 2013
at 03:00 PM

Thanks Mya, I will get The PHD book and give it a read. Pre paleo I used to have a lot of wheat-based (home-baked) stuff, and ice cream and have for years had mostly local meats and vegetables. I did use PUFAs too. Post-paleo the non-grain stuff continued and I have made the other recommended changes. While I used to have quite a few fruits, I try mostly to have berries now. I have cut coffee to one cup a day, and this a.m. I made a green smoothie with kale and 1 cup of raspberries, after I checked BG which was 6.7. In an hour or so I will check again. Yesterday, the reading went down to 6.1.

3dc940ac9be21e45cf83207814c8cd46

(544)

on May 29, 2013
at 02:52 PM

I will do this. I've been monitoring BG for a few days and it seems to be in the 6s, higher fasted and lower after 2-3 hours post-eating.

3dc940ac9be21e45cf83207814c8cd46

(544)

on May 29, 2013
at 02:50 PM

Thanks. I do have berries most days and water kefir so perhaps those are problems.

  • 3dc940ac9be21e45cf83207814c8cd46

    asked by

    (544)
  • Views
    1.8K
  • Last Activity
    1277D AGO
Frontpage book

Get FREE instant access to our Paleo For Beginners Guide & 15 FREE Recipes!

5 Answers

2
32652cb696b75182cb121009ee4edea3

(5802)

on May 28, 2013
at 04:05 PM

Here's another post with some more info on some of your numbers, specifically C-reactive P:

http://paleohacks.com/questions/46886/high-c-reactive-protein-levels-14-6-updated#axzz2UbQF0Mas

Here's my take - with a grain of salt please, I'm not a medical professional! Just someone who has dealt with my own bloodwork. It would appear to me that you have 2 things going on: (1) maybe a little anemic (only slightly, though, based on iron sat and mchc) and (2) possibly recovering from an infection (did you recently have a bout with a virus?).

None of your lab numbers are off the chart scary. I know we look at the "range" and get bothered when our number are outside the range, but true medical problems show up as WAY outside the range. (For instance, when I had some liver damage my ALT and AST numbers were in the 1000s...).

I would recommend reading up on gut health. I think maybe you are not absorbing all your nutrients from food (like iron). Also, I would try waiting a few months and having your bloodwork done again. If your doc reviews the numbers with you, this is the approach I would take. Tell him/her that you have recently started eating healthier, and you would like to give it a few months for your body to adjust and retest.

As for blood glucose, I don't have a lot of experience with that one. But I do hear of people having problems with it when they switch to a low carb diet. Maybe someone who has dealt with this issue specifically can chime in.

32652cb696b75182cb121009ee4edea3

(5802)

on May 29, 2013
at 09:48 PM

You may find this interesting; it's about pregnant blood glucose tests, but I would bet some of the same ideas might apply: http://robbwolf.com/2013/05/15/6-letter-word/

3dc940ac9be21e45cf83207814c8cd46

(544)

on May 29, 2013
at 03:10 PM

Thanks RK- I have been mostly primal/paleo (have had dairy, currently none) for 2 years and have felt way better. The thing that has really stumped me is the BG since the last time I had the doc measure it had been 5.1, right in the middle of bread frenzies! Anyway, this week it has been in the 6s, so I am considering having only below 50 grams of carbs per day as it has been varying from the 40s to over 100 on some days. Also, I checked my iron intake and it is the only mineral I consistently have too little. Yesterday, I cooked up some grass-fed (all meats are local, organic) liver....

1
Cf89b6767687599fbbd8733757b5f215

(120)

on May 28, 2013
at 05:59 PM

I have read in several places that fructose can cause elevated blood tryglycerides, stubborn weight loss and elevated blood glucose. I would suggest that you begin by looking at your fruit intake as well as your dairy and try to minimise fruit to once a week treat if possible. Here is some information with references. Hope this works out for you

http://foodnhealth.tumblr.com/post/8391914042/too-much-fructose-leads-to-weight-gain-diabetes

3dc940ac9be21e45cf83207814c8cd46

(544)

on May 29, 2013
at 02:50 PM

Thanks. I do have berries most days and water kefir so perhaps those are problems.

1
72cf727474b8bf815fdc505e58cadfea

on May 28, 2013
at 04:53 PM

If you're worried about your glucose, you might want to ask for an A1c test (that's glycated or glycolated hemoglobin; there seem to be about ten different versions of the abbreviation for it). That gives you an index of your blood glucose over time, including big post-meal swings. It's a much better indicator of glucose control than a single test, whether fasting or not.

3dc940ac9be21e45cf83207814c8cd46

(544)

on May 29, 2013
at 02:52 PM

I will do this. I've been monitoring BG for a few days and it seems to be in the 6s, higher fasted and lower after 2-3 hours post-eating.

1
E79a98375d393bbd2a659a6b10ba6654

(10)

on May 28, 2013
at 04:07 PM

I am no doctor but I do read a lot, paleo and non paleo information. Your high urea count is probably pretty normal considering you are eating more meat. But the higher glucose readings says something is going on. What carbs are you eating now that you are lowering your carb count? What were your typical carb choices before? I started paleo because I had a stroke and had high cholesterol. I know that I get blood glucose readings that are off when I am not having a healthy protein and healthy carb choice in the evening. What fruits do you eat? Lower sugar, high fiber ones like guava might be a better choice. Exercise is key to lowering everything. But try a healthy protein snack before bed-deviled eggs, almond butter or something and see if that helps your blood sugar. After reading Perfect Health Diet, I had a much better understanding of my own needs. It is a good read for helping you analyze what is happening.

3dc940ac9be21e45cf83207814c8cd46

(544)

on May 29, 2013
at 03:00 PM

Thanks Mya, I will get The PHD book and give it a read. Pre paleo I used to have a lot of wheat-based (home-baked) stuff, and ice cream and have for years had mostly local meats and vegetables. I did use PUFAs too. Post-paleo the non-grain stuff continued and I have made the other recommended changes. While I used to have quite a few fruits, I try mostly to have berries now. I have cut coffee to one cup a day, and this a.m. I made a green smoothie with kale and 1 cup of raspberries, after I checked BG which was 6.7. In an hour or so I will check again. Yesterday, the reading went down to 6.1.

0
3dc940ac9be21e45cf83207814c8cd46

(544)

on May 30, 2013
at 01:42 AM

I Totally appreciate people's responses, and am following up on ideas, such as correlating my food intake with the BG measures. I am trying now to keep carbs at 40 a day and not have but the tiniest bit of fructose, so will brew the kefir a long time. The kefir we have now is not at all sweet and is made with raspberries. I have about 8 ounces/day. I use the PaleoTrack food journal and find it simple to use and useful. The thing that worries me the most is the BG (in the 6s) and trig number 7.44. While I know they are not off the chart, still....

Also I have a BP cuff and that seems to be in the normal range but the heart rate is high (90-105). I must have white coat syndrome at home:). Sorry I can't respond to each person but certainly appreciate the insights and ideas to pursue.

32f5749fa6cf7adbeb0b0b031ba82b46

(41757)

on May 30, 2013
at 02:09 AM

Low carb isn't the end all answer to everything, more carbs may be appropriate.

Answer Question


Get FREE instant access to our
Paleo For Beginners Guide & 15 FREE Recipes!