5

votes

Hack Mals Blood...

Answered on August 19, 2014
Created January 18, 2012 at 5:23 PM

https://docs.google.com/viewer?a=v&pid=explorer&chrome=true&srcid=0ByR6-omf5jkbMTdhNzFkN2YtYWQzNC00YzNkLWI4ODUtMTViYjc1MDI1NmFm&hl=en_US

SOMEONE wanna hack my blood results?

1f8384be58052b6b96f476e475abdc74

(2231)

on January 19, 2012
at 02:56 PM

NAC???? detox... is that what happens after i give blood?

Ce41c230e8c2a4295db31aec3ef4b2ab

(32564)

on January 19, 2012
at 04:00 AM

Too bad. It really would help to know what your level is, given that D is a hormone precursor...

Ef4c5b09fdccf73be575d3a0c267fdd9

(2539)

on January 19, 2012
at 02:46 AM

NAC may help with the detox.

Ef4c5b09fdccf73be575d3a0c267fdd9

(2539)

on January 19, 2012
at 02:45 AM

I am betting their high cause of the Iron. Lowering iron via blood donations and diet will lower the liver enzymes over time.

1f8384be58052b6b96f476e475abdc74

(2231)

on January 19, 2012
at 01:11 AM

i dunno it didnt get tested

1f8384be58052b6b96f476e475abdc74

(2231)

on January 18, 2012
at 10:13 PM

yes i do lol. i eat a lot of red meat and seafood, eggs, avocados, vegetables all vary but mostly big frozen bags of geens. eat liver/heart/marrow. no leangains i only lift once a week, and once a week something 'intense' definitely not much working out.

1f8384be58052b6b96f476e475abdc74

(2231)

on January 18, 2012
at 10:11 PM

how do i lower it? i think i might go give blood when i get off work lol

09c1f18b662aa13e7b2c072c1b105a41

(330)

on January 18, 2012
at 09:21 PM

Do you have any puzzling symptoms?

09c1f18b662aa13e7b2c072c1b105a41

(330)

on January 18, 2012
at 09:20 PM

I would suggest getting Ferrtin, total iron saturation tests.... then based on the results lowering red meat/iron intake.

09c1f18b662aa13e7b2c072c1b105a41

(330)

on January 18, 2012
at 09:18 PM

I am betting it's the iron driving up the TSH

Ce41c230e8c2a4295db31aec3ef4b2ab

(32564)

on January 18, 2012
at 09:09 PM

Did I miss it? What's your D level?

1f8384be58052b6b96f476e475abdc74

(2231)

on January 18, 2012
at 08:49 PM

according to cron i get plenty of selenium. and i eat seaweed few times a week.

1f8384be58052b6b96f476e475abdc74

(2231)

on January 18, 2012
at 08:48 PM

yes, i havent had a period in 7 years...

1f8384be58052b6b96f476e475abdc74

(2231)

on January 18, 2012
at 06:41 PM

i think that one should work...i didnt know how to share right i think

1f8384be58052b6b96f476e475abdc74

(2231)

on January 18, 2012
at 06:41 PM

https://docs.google.com/viewer?a=v&pid=explorer&chrome=true&srcid=0ByR6-omf5jkbMTdhNzFkN2YtYWQzNC00YzNkLWI4ODUtMTViYjc1MDI1NmFm&hl=en_US

E34fbfa1bca9ae970c9c7313bf9de9f8

(1436)

on January 18, 2012
at 06:15 PM

I'm getting an error: Sorry, we are unable to retrieve the document for viewing or you don't have permission to view the document.

  • 1f8384be58052b6b96f476e475abdc74

    asked by

    (2231)
  • Views
    1K
  • Last Activity
    1460D AGO
Frontpage book

Get FREE instant access to our Paleo For Beginners Guide & 15 FREE Recipes!

3 Answers

6
09c1f18b662aa13e7b2c072c1b105a41

(330)

on January 18, 2012
at 06:57 PM

Liver Enzymes are sky high and so are red blood cells... I am guessing infection or iron overload. Your serum iron is in the high end so perhaps ferritin is elevated too. That would cause liver damage, other issues. Could also be raising your glucose.

This is a little personal, but are you still suffering from ammoreah? (sp?) That could lead to accumulation of iron in the tissues with a high red meat diet.

Everything else looks pretty good (from what I can see). Don't know why your LDL of 108 is flagged as high.. if anything your cholesterol could be higher... HDL looks decent at 51 but it could definitely be higher.

How are you feeling? What is your diet like? Still doing leangains?

1f8384be58052b6b96f476e475abdc74

(2231)

on January 18, 2012
at 10:13 PM

yes i do lol. i eat a lot of red meat and seafood, eggs, avocados, vegetables all vary but mostly big frozen bags of geens. eat liver/heart/marrow. no leangains i only lift once a week, and once a week something 'intense' definitely not much working out.

09c1f18b662aa13e7b2c072c1b105a41

(330)

on January 18, 2012
at 09:21 PM

Do you have any puzzling symptoms?

1f8384be58052b6b96f476e475abdc74

(2231)

on January 18, 2012
at 08:48 PM

yes, i havent had a period in 7 years...

09c1f18b662aa13e7b2c072c1b105a41

(330)

on January 18, 2012
at 09:20 PM

I would suggest getting Ferrtin, total iron saturation tests.... then based on the results lowering red meat/iron intake.

3
Medium avatar

on January 18, 2012
at 07:40 PM

I share Bill's concerns about the iron, but it's really only slightly out of range and wouldn't really stand out except that you're a young female. If I recall, you did have a menstrual hiatus, so it'd likely be wise to give blood a couple times and then get a full iron panel.

Everything else seems fine, though TSH is a bit above 1.0. Do you think you get enough iodide and selenium?

09c1f18b662aa13e7b2c072c1b105a41

(330)

on January 18, 2012
at 09:18 PM

I am betting it's the iron driving up the TSH

1f8384be58052b6b96f476e475abdc74

(2231)

on January 18, 2012
at 08:49 PM

according to cron i get plenty of selenium. and i eat seaweed few times a week.

1f8384be58052b6b96f476e475abdc74

(2231)

on January 18, 2012
at 10:11 PM

how do i lower it? i think i might go give blood when i get off work lol

1
1f8384be58052b6b96f476e475abdc74

(2231)

on January 19, 2012
at 02:29 AM

any help n lowering liver enzymes??

Ef4c5b09fdccf73be575d3a0c267fdd9

(2539)

on January 19, 2012
at 02:45 AM

I am betting their high cause of the Iron. Lowering iron via blood donations and diet will lower the liver enzymes over time.

Ef4c5b09fdccf73be575d3a0c267fdd9

(2539)

on January 19, 2012
at 02:46 AM

NAC may help with the detox.

1f8384be58052b6b96f476e475abdc74

(2231)

on January 19, 2012
at 02:56 PM

NAC???? detox... is that what happens after i give blood?

Answer Question


Get FREE instant access to our
Paleo For Beginners Guide & 15 FREE Recipes!