3

votes

White Blood Cells, where art thou?

Answered on August 19, 2014
Created August 08, 2010 at 2:50 PM

I've been paleo for about 2 months now and i recently did some blood test just to check what changed.

Some results came back way different than from my pre-paleo times e.g. white blood cells.

My white blood cell count got almost cut in half and went from 8800 to 4900! There is also a change in liver enzyme glutamic-pyruvate transaminase which went from 41 to 73 U/L. Major change also in my triglycerides which went from 152 to 70 but that is good so i'm not worried about it.

I'm not sure if the white blood cell count is directly related to the diet change so before i start freaking out i'll just throw the question to you all.

Anybody had similar changes? Also, what other values have changed in your blood test since going paleo?

Thanks!

64433a05384cd9717c1aa6bf7e98b661

(15236)

on May 20, 2011
at 06:08 AM

Thanks! mine's been low (3.3-4.0) for a while though Ive been in really good health. Less worried now.

F910318b9aa27b91bcf7881f39b9eabe

(1164)

on August 10, 2010
at 05:29 PM

Yeah it made sense to me when i saw the low count. Gonna get a doctor's appointment to check on the high ALT levels. Thanks!

15d23403fb836f2b506f4f3ad2c03356

(1219)

on August 09, 2010
at 03:42 PM

I googled it to find this link: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC2646088/

1a8020e101199de55c1b3b726f342321

(1973)

on August 08, 2010
at 05:52 PM

Any chance you have a link/reference for the Baltimore residents study?

  • F910318b9aa27b91bcf7881f39b9eabe

    asked by

    (1164)
  • Views
    9.2K
  • Last Activity
    1430D AGO
Frontpage book

Get FREE instant access to our Paleo For Beginners Guide & 15 FREE Recipes!

4 Answers

best answer

3
6426d61a13689f8f651164b10f121d64

(11478)

on August 08, 2010
at 03:29 PM

The white blood cell count is an "acute phase reactant," which is one of the signs of acute inflammation. Other acute phase reactants are platelet count, sedimentation rate (ESR), and C-reactive protein (CRP). When you are sick, injured or otherwise stressed your white blood cell count usually goes up. A normal white cell count is roughly 4400 to 11,000 per cubic mm. A low white count can indicate immunodeficiency. Your white cell count is normal, and probably went down due to the paleo lifestyle. So this is a good thing.

Glutamic-pyruvate transaminase (SGPT) is an enzyme found in liver, skeletal muscle and heart. It is also known as alanine aminotransferase (ALT). It can be elevated due to liver irritation or over-training of skeletal muscles. A normal value is up to about 40 U/L. Since yours is higher than normal, you should get it re-checked.

F910318b9aa27b91bcf7881f39b9eabe

(1164)

on August 10, 2010
at 05:29 PM

Yeah it made sense to me when i saw the low count. Gonna get a doctor's appointment to check on the high ALT levels. Thanks!

2
88905cfc5bb098ad3830671a1af373a8

on August 09, 2010
at 10:57 AM

I've gone Paleo and just got a similar result - and was worried, so thanks to all for the info.

I went from normal range in January (don't have the specific number with me) to

WBC 3.7 (just below normal range of 3.8-10.8 K/mL).

Now I won't worry about it and assume it's "lower levels of systemic inflammation." Cheers.

Also my LDL (calc) and total cholesterol shot way up (229 and 297 respectively) - but again I'm told not to worry since my triglycerides are below 100 (64) and my HDL is about 50 (55). Therefore my LDL particles are probably the "large, fluffy" kind that are protective, or at least not problematic.

1
62ed65f3596aa2f62fa1d58a0c09f8c3

(20807)

on August 09, 2010
at 06:46 AM

White blood cell counts also shoot up if you any tiny infection or cold or sinus bug or whatever that your body is working on getting rid of, even a very minor thing that may not quite reach your conscious mind or make you that tired. Sometimes high white blood cell counts are not a big deal at all and rechecking later will find it back to normal. -Eva

1
4781cf8ae1bfcb558dfb056af17bea94

(4359)

on August 08, 2010
at 05:36 PM

Immunity and inflammation are two sides to the same coin. A WBC between 3500 and 5000, though on the low end, generally suggests lower levels of systemic inflammation rather than impaired immunity. My level is 4000 and I haven't gotten a cold in two years. I was concerned when I first go the results, only about 6 months after becoming a health-devotee, but after some research, I realized my results were probably really good, not bad. In fact, a large study spanning several decades of Balitmore residents found that longevity is highest for people with WBCs around 3500-5000.

15d23403fb836f2b506f4f3ad2c03356

(1219)

on August 09, 2010
at 03:42 PM

I googled it to find this link: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC2646088/

1a8020e101199de55c1b3b726f342321

(1973)

on August 08, 2010
at 05:52 PM

Any chance you have a link/reference for the Baltimore residents study?

64433a05384cd9717c1aa6bf7e98b661

(15236)

on May 20, 2011
at 06:08 AM

Thanks! mine's been low (3.3-4.0) for a while though Ive been in really good health. Less worried now.

Answer Question


Get FREE instant access to our
Paleo For Beginners Guide & 15 FREE Recipes!