3

votes

Some good test numbers, still feel lousy. Epigenetic smackdown?

Answered on August 19, 2014
Created December 31, 2011 at 6:13 PM

I have been eating paleo and doing Leptin Reset for a month and would like some observations on my testing.

No dairy, wheat, eggs, corn, fruit, snacking, nightshades, some brown rice, and some poultry and pork. Local grass-fed beef, organic veggies, gobs of coconut oil, low-stress retired(at age 48!!!) living in the beautiful Georgia mountains.

I'm 59, 148 lb. male (lost 6 pounds of belly fat since starting!), chronic fatigue, prone to illnesses, joint pain, sleep 9-10 hours soundly, wake up tired, depressed, peripheral neuropathy, fibro, headaches, and weak cognitive abilities. Possible Leaky Gut?

Lifelong imbalances passed down from hypo-thyroid, hypo-adrenal mom who nearly died from pneumonia when she was pregnant with me. Epigenetic smack-down? I ain't never a been robust, active, kinda guy.

Built myself up some years ago with traditional Weston Price eating, then 3 years ago got hit by bad bacterial infection (?) and have been suffering since.

Some of these look better than I expected, but the thyroid ratio suggests continuing the Reset. I'd like to see my cortisol up so I could try T3 Mexi meds?

Vit D is lousy, just like last time. Upped D3 drops to 10,000 daily and big teaspoon cod-liver oil. When I tested last year, I LIVED out in my garden and got tanned like crazy and still it was low.

Sorry for cramped writing, still learning posting tricks.

LabCorp test numbers before changing to Paleo:

RT3 310 pg/ml 90 - 350

FT3 3.1 pg/ml 2.0 - 4.4

TPO Ab 7 IU/ml 0 - 34

Ratio of FT3 to RT3 10

TNFa 1.4 pg/ml 0.0 - 8.1

HS/CRP 3.75 0.00 - 3.00

06/03 ratio 4.1 (GeneSmart test)

Vit D 30.5 ng/mL 30 - 100

B12 1392 pg/ml 211 - 946 I hit it heavy prior to testing!

T, serum 465 ng/dl 348 - 1197

VAP

LDL 186 mg/dl <130

HDL 68 mg/dl >40

Trigs 59 mg/dl <150

Total 273 mg/dl <200

LDL Density Pattern , A - Large Buoyant

Ratios:

Total/HDL 4.01 <5

Trigs/HDL .86 <2

LDL/HDL 2.73 <4.3

24 Hour Saliva Cortisol - Diagnos-Techs

Same pattern as two tests before, only slightly more depressed in am.

8 AM 10 13 - 24 nM

12 lunch 5 5 - 10 nM

4 pm 5 3 - 8 nM

Midnight 3 1 - 4 nM

Body temps usually 97.5 in AM, 98 to 98.6 by end of day.

GliadinAb,SIgA 2 >15 U/ml

17- OH Progesterone 19 22 - 100 pg/ml

SIgA 13 25 - 60 mg/dl

DHEA 5 3 - 10 ng/ml

Insulin, Fasting <3 Normal: 3 - 12 ulU/mL

Insulin, Non-Fasting <3 Optimal: 5 - 20 uIU/ml

Waking Blood Glucose usually 90 - 93, post pran usually up to 135 to 140 then back down quickly.

782cd63ad3b881a1f195e8520e2808be

(45)

on December 31, 2011
at 08:44 PM

Did my weight prompt your question? I know that one needs enough cortisol circulating to absorb the thyroid hormones and I'm not sure I do in the morning. Maybe in the afternoon would be good to sup a T3 only med to bring down my high RT3 level. What I'm looking for is the next step in getting some energy back. I've done Armour in the past and found some relief but ended up taking 5 grains a day without any changes. Not enough cortisol is my guess. I'm more cautious these days after hearing about thyroid storms and how unpleasant they can be, but I've got to continue to try things.

  • 782cd63ad3b881a1f195e8520e2808be

    asked by

    (45)
  • Views
    1.3K
  • Last Activity
    1580D AGO
Frontpage book

Get FREE instant access to our Paleo For Beginners Guide & 15 FREE Recipes!

2 Answers

1
3864f9a2af09b1b447c7963058650a34

(3703)

on January 01, 2012
at 04:24 AM

Martin, 'Epigenetix smackdown'!! That cracks me up!!! I think i had that too!

I'd love to continue to hear your wonderful progress as path continues. You're utilizing wonderfuk testing to clear up the clinical picture...! I approve strongly!!

What I would consider as factors to consider in the therapeutic plan: 1. having a compromised gut function from birth... Jack LaLanne as preemie and a sickly child but overcame it with nutrient dense foods and exercise. You've made really spextacular progress with th leptin reset alone. Quite impressive. 2. Metametrix Gi fx profile, value is to rule out any parasites and what pathogenic overgrowth occurring 3. improve digestion, digestive enzymes and Betaine Hcl. the vit D you are taking may not be getting igested and assimilated despite enormous doses you appear to be be taking. this happened to my sister. NOw platinum and super enzymes are awesome. 4. i think you are correct, the ratio is good but the rT3 measurement still is high. dysfunctional adrenals mimic hypothyroidism. have you considered serious adrenal support and improving the flux of cortisl through out the day (poopy in am, slightly xcessive in the pm)??

I'm a big fan of fish oil for gut healing and mental/immunity. However make sure you buy the best reputable brand that you can afford. many of the inferior products contain mercury, PCBs and other ocean pollutants (Costco brands s*ck IMHO, avoid).

g

0
1c67bc28f4e44bbb8770b86df0463df3

on December 31, 2011
at 06:41 PM

"I'd like to see my cortisol up so I could try T3 Mexi meds?"

You want a higher cortisol level so you can take Mexican T3 medications at 148lbs at 5'9?

782cd63ad3b881a1f195e8520e2808be

(45)

on December 31, 2011
at 08:44 PM

Did my weight prompt your question? I know that one needs enough cortisol circulating to absorb the thyroid hormones and I'm not sure I do in the morning. Maybe in the afternoon would be good to sup a T3 only med to bring down my high RT3 level. What I'm looking for is the next step in getting some energy back. I've done Armour in the past and found some relief but ended up taking 5 grains a day without any changes. Not enough cortisol is my guess. I'm more cautious these days after hearing about thyroid storms and how unpleasant they can be, but I've got to continue to try things.

Answer Question


Get FREE instant access to our
Paleo For Beginners Guide & 15 FREE Recipes!