0

votes

Please hack my blood results

Answered on August 19, 2014
Created October 22, 2012 at 6:38 PM

I have been following paleo pretty strongly for the past 10 months. I got my blood work back today. I am a 27yr old Male, active CrossFitter.

My typical diet consists of around 4 eggs per days, lots of spinach, chicken, roast beef, a half banana a day, liter of coconut water, a few scoops of almond butter, 1-2 avocados , cilantro, some coconut milk. I also put cinnamon in my eggs and put agave nectar on some things. I also cook with coconut oil. I take fish oil at times but ofter forget. I also rarely drink and when I

My doctor says that my Cholesterol looks great even though I though my LDL was too high he says its ok cause I have great HDL and low Trigylcerides .

What are some peoples thoughts on this , I am nervous about my C-Reactive Protein being so high?

AUGUST 2011:
Creatnine : 1.2
Tryglyceride: 61
Total Cholesterol : 162
HDL: 28
LDL: 122

TODAY OCTOBER 2012:
GLUCOSE: 73 CREATNINE: 1.2 TRYGLYCERIDE: 44 TOTAL CHOLESTEROL: 197 HDL: 75 LDL: 117 FREE T-4: 1.2 High Sensitivity C-Reactive Protein: 2.7

93eea7754e6e94b6085dbabbb48c0bb7

on October 23, 2012
at 12:42 AM

Were you fasted for this? Because when I wasn't my c-reactive protein came out high too, but I retook it fasted and was fine!

D9f239c6d0e790b562c139c9ef4f45f7

(0)

on October 22, 2012
at 09:28 PM

great. I will get an LDL-P test just to double check since it is free. And it seems to be the consensus that the CRP isn't an issue, especially since I had done some intense conditioning prior to that test

D9f239c6d0e790b562c139c9ef4f45f7

(0)

on October 22, 2012
at 09:27 PM

Thanks much for the response. That makes much more sense now, my body was very sore from some intense conditioning I had been doing prior to the test. I have free medical coverage since I am a Veteran so Regarding the CR-P, I will ask to get that test done and then post the results when I have them.

1b47e0a6d7984e33e59581d8364cc3dd

(716)

on October 22, 2012
at 07:26 PM

D.K. - "active CrossFitter", that should tell you something :) Exercise keeps HDL up as I know.

531b053b68e92ac509fc1544f88dc103

(1205)

on October 22, 2012
at 07:25 PM

Dude! That's the craziest jump in HDL cholesterol I've even seen!

1b47e0a6d7984e33e59581d8364cc3dd

(716)

on October 22, 2012
at 07:25 PM

@D.K - his HDL is 75, you're looking at the wrong data.

1b47e0a6d7984e33e59581d8364cc3dd

(716)

on October 22, 2012
at 07:24 PM

I think you're reeally nitpicking, do you even have any issues/problems that would make you worried? Those results couldn't be any better.. last time my LDL was 2.5x higher and I'm still not stressing about it.

531b053b68e92ac509fc1544f88dc103

(1205)

on October 22, 2012
at 07:23 PM

Your HDL is actually very low. Men should be above 40 at least. I have the same problem - very healthy and fit but with low HDL ranging between 25-38. No matter what I do, I can't bring it high enough. The doctors say that it's genetic. All you can really do is try to keep your LDL and TG low so your HDL:TG and HDL:LDL ratios are low too.

  • D9f239c6d0e790b562c139c9ef4f45f7

    asked by

    (0)
  • Views
    1.3K
  • Last Activity
    1284D AGO
Frontpage book

Get FREE instant access to our Paleo For Beginners Guide & 15 FREE Recipes!

3 Answers

1
F694fc245d03b64d6936ddb29f4c9306

(2613)

on October 22, 2012
at 07:50 PM

Looks good to me. HDL/Total and Trig/HDL are both nominal.

Cholesterol concentration isn't a great predictor, anyway. If you're actually concerned about LDL, get an Apolipoprotein B test or a LDL-P test. LDL particle count is one of the best predictors of atherosclerosis.

I wouldn't worry about the CRP test result unless it stays elevated for an extended time.

D9f239c6d0e790b562c139c9ef4f45f7

(0)

on October 22, 2012
at 09:28 PM

great. I will get an LDL-P test just to double check since it is free. And it seems to be the consensus that the CRP isn't an issue, especially since I had done some intense conditioning prior to that test

1
00cd3b6f51530a6832fcda1712edbec3

(2411)

on October 22, 2012
at 07:45 PM

Regarding your CR-P number, it's a bit high, but CR-P is a non-specific indicator. It just means that something, somewhere in your body's causing inflammation. Even exercise is mildly inflammatory. If your CR-P goes over 3.0, then you and your doctor need to do additional testing to determine the cause.

Regarding your LDL, the LDL number on a standard lipid panel is calculated, and it's known to be inaccurate (too high) when triglyceride values are below 100. Moreover, the LDL number, which measures the concentration of LDL in the plasma, is irrelevant, according to Dr. Tom Dayspring, who's been a lipidologist and educator for 20+ years. The cholesterol in the LDL comes packaged in LDL particles, and it's only particles "crashing" into the blood vessel walls (regardless of how much cholesterol they contain) that create atherosclerosis (plaque on the blood vessels that block them or explode and block a distant blood vessel). Simply knowing how much cholesterol there is doesn't tell you anything about the number of cholesterol packages there are. The more there are, the more likely they are to be old, oxidized, and "crashing" into the linings of bood vessels.

What you need to measure, according to Dr. Dayspring, is the number of LDL particles, with a measurement called LDL-P, performed via nuclear magnetic resonance (NMR). The LDL-P test isn't covered by insurance, and it's $100 if your doctor orders it, and about $125 if you get it yourself. With your trig and HDL numbers so good, it's likely the LDL-P test will be good too, so, if it were me, I wouldn't bother with this test now.

P.S. (11/04/12): Dr. Peter Attia, another giant intellect, notes that there is no data on what the significance of this test is if the results are high, you're eating a paleo/low-carb diet, and your other markers of inflammation and lipid health are good. This came up in his interview with Jimmy Moore on the "Ask the Low-Carb Expert" podcast, because Jimmy's LDL-P number is around 3400, but his other lipid markers are excellent.

D9f239c6d0e790b562c139c9ef4f45f7

(0)

on October 22, 2012
at 09:27 PM

Thanks much for the response. That makes much more sense now, my body was very sore from some intense conditioning I had been doing prior to the test. I have free medical coverage since I am a Veteran so Regarding the CR-P, I will ask to get that test done and then post the results when I have them.

0
5e92edc5a180787a60a252a8232006e9

(345)

on November 05, 2012
at 03:48 PM

Cut out agave nectar. It's a fructose bomb and can damage your liver. If you use it too much, it will cause inflammation. How are your liver enzymes? If they're high, that's your inflammation source right there.

Second, you need to focus on your creatinine. It's too high at 1.2, if you're under 50.

As for CRP, I would get that retested and if it's still higher than 2.5, then you have an inflammation issue. It's time for some detective work.

Answer Question


Get FREE instant access to our
Paleo For Beginners Guide & 15 FREE Recipes!