4

votes

How Do My Blood Test Results Look?

Answered on August 19, 2014
Created January 04, 2012 at 11:22 PM

My doctor said it was all fine, but I'm interested in your thoughts.


Cholesterol 3.94 mmol/L (152.5 mg/dL)

Triglyceride 0.40 mmol/L (35.44 mg/dL)

HDL Cholesterol 1.70 mmol/L (66 mg/dL)

LDL Cholesterol 2.06 mmol/L (80 mg/dL)

25 Hydroxyvitamin D - 126.3 nmol/L (50 ng/mol)

TSH - 1.61 mlU/L

Fasting Glucose 4.5 mmol/L (82 mg/dL)

B12 612 pmol/L

Iron 13 umol/L

My lymphocytes were slightly low.

Creatinine 55 umol/L (low?)


The above is just some of what I had tested. I'm Canadian but I've done my best with unit conversions. Please ask if any other tests would help.

Diet is pretty much flesh, tubers and fruit. Raw carrots and sauerkraut too. Lately I've cut out added fats like butter, cheese and coconut and replaced them mainly with meat and potatoes.

Lots of walking (5miles/day) and weights (3x/week). Sleep 8 hours. Age 19, male.

C7fa1bf712d466cf7e9f2a404d5f0e34

(40)

on January 06, 2012
at 06:31 PM

Not sure :/ I've been tanning and/or supplementing vit D for about 6 months

C7fa1bf712d466cf7e9f2a404d5f0e34

(40)

on January 06, 2012
at 06:30 PM

Okay, thanks Travis

Medium avatar

(39831)

on January 06, 2012
at 03:36 PM

Yeah Jack, I'd be a bit worried about a TC of 95, but even that may not really matter.

Medium avatar

(39831)

on January 06, 2012
at 03:35 PM

I suppose I might just have been taking it for longer. You may want to keep an eye on that since it will shoot up once you saturate your fat stores, which I'm assuming are not very substantial to begin with.

Medium avatar

(39831)

on January 06, 2012
at 03:34 PM

That's weird; 5000IU got me to 85ng/mL last winter.

Medium avatar

(39831)

on January 06, 2012
at 03:31 PM

I don't recommend brazil nuts because of this: http://www.orau.org/ptp/collection/consumer%20products/brazilnuts.htm I love seafood, but the good sources of I/Se (cod, sole) are contaminated with mercury and PCBs, respectively. This is one situation where it may be safer to supplement or get iodide from kelp and selenium from liver. A can of sardines a day will provide some of each as well as give you about 750mg of Ca among other things.

C7fa1bf712d466cf7e9f2a404d5f0e34

(40)

on January 06, 2012
at 03:03 AM

Interesting, thanks!

C7fa1bf712d466cf7e9f2a404d5f0e34

(40)

on January 06, 2012
at 02:36 AM

Thanks Jack! It would certainly be nice if I can get a VAP test, but in the meantime I'm not fretting too much about my LDL pattern.

C7fa1bf712d466cf7e9f2a404d5f0e34

(40)

on January 06, 2012
at 02:34 AM

Thanks for the outstanding explanation Travis! Don't worry, I'm not going to re-introduce butter and coconut. I think the consensus here is that my cholesterol is fine where its at. My TSH, however, isn't all that great, as you said. My sister is having thyroid problems, so I'm going to be careful with this one. Selenium+iodide intake will be increased. Would you suggest that I supplement those (along with food sources such as brazil nuts and algae)? I know Paul Jaminet recommends those as supplements. And I definitely agree with you on what on active lifestyle can do.

C7fa1bf712d466cf7e9f2a404d5f0e34

(40)

on January 06, 2012
at 02:18 AM

6000IU/d. I live in Montreal, Canada, so I get nothing from the sun at this time of year.

Af1d286f0fd5c3949f59b4edf4d892f5

(18452)

on January 06, 2012
at 01:17 AM

At the same time, I saw a guy on another forum boasting about a TC of 95 with trigs higher than HDL, saying *"Can you beat my total cholesterol score?"* I told him he might wanna start writing his will. I do maintain that some cholesterol is vital and important and too little likely denotes other underlying problems like perhaps infection or other health issues.

Af1d286f0fd5c3949f59b4edf4d892f5

(18452)

on January 06, 2012
at 01:13 AM

Great points Travis. This is exactly what I mean with the whole TC/LDL thing. People have settled on the idea that somewhere between 200-240 is best for longevity. I think Paul from PHD came to that range from the studies of different cultures. (Not sure where Dex got the 300 upper range). It could be true. I wouldn't see any problem with a 240 cholesterol if the ratios were correct. But at 152, Nick's ratios are great. As for the groups used to "conclude" that over 200 is better than below 200 for longevity... well, the differentiating factors among those people would be hilariously diverse.

Medium avatar

(39831)

on January 06, 2012
at 12:56 AM

What's your D3 dosage, btw?

3c6b4eed18dc57f746755b698426e7c8

(5147)

on January 05, 2012
at 08:08 PM

We're probably not interpreting the relationshp bet TC & mortality correctly. First, TC tends to go up w/age. Arguably, TC should be adjusted based on age like GFR or age-specific ranges should be noted. Second, mortality is common among those w/low TC just like A1c is low for those w/higher mortality: e.g., during long bouts of cancer and terminal stages ... such people will have very low TC not because of any CVD risk factors but because they're about to die from cancer. Those curves are not very tight-fitting anyway, so something that afflict 1 out of 3 will influence the relationship.

3c6b4eed18dc57f746755b698426e7c8

(5147)

on January 05, 2012
at 07:10 PM

Dextery, what is your Vit D level when last tested?

Af1d286f0fd5c3949f59b4edf4d892f5

(18452)

on January 05, 2012
at 04:58 PM

I didn't say I'd wager nick's life. I said his numbers look great. After all, that was his question. *"How Do My Blood Test Results Look?"*

3a567c1637db69f1455ce35e78201a2c

(1054)

on January 05, 2012
at 04:47 PM

Jack,would you wager Nick's life on his Pattern A versus B? Nick, you can get a VAP test done at http://www.anylabtestnow.com/New_Products/VAP.aspx for $79 and if you click on "more info" for your test site, they have a $10off coupon for any test over $49.

3a567c1637db69f1455ce35e78201a2c

(1054)

on January 05, 2012
at 03:38 AM

I live in Phoenix area during the winter.

6b8d12fc3e43179f9ae1765a4d1a9dc2

(5914)

on January 05, 2012
at 03:04 AM

Where do you live Dex?

C7fa1bf712d466cf7e9f2a404d5f0e34

(40)

on January 05, 2012
at 02:24 AM

50,000!? Whoa! OK, I'll bump it up to 10,000 IU. Thanks for the help!

3a567c1637db69f1455ce35e78201a2c

(1054)

on January 05, 2012
at 02:20 AM

Seems like too much? What leads you to believe that? I take 50000IU a day through the winter and back off to 10000IU during the summer.

C7fa1bf712d466cf7e9f2a404d5f0e34

(40)

on January 05, 2012
at 02:09 AM

I'm already supplementing aroudn 6000IU per day of vit D. I'd like to get my D higher but supplementing beyond 6000IU seems like too much.

C7fa1bf712d466cf7e9f2a404d5f0e34

(40)

on January 05, 2012
at 02:06 AM

Sure. See my edit.

  • C7fa1bf712d466cf7e9f2a404d5f0e34

    asked by

    (40)
  • Views
    2.9K
  • Last Activity
    1280D AGO
Frontpage book

Get FREE instant access to our Paleo For Beginners Guide & 15 FREE Recipes!

6 Answers

5
Af1d286f0fd5c3949f59b4edf4d892f5

(18452)

on January 05, 2012
at 04:06 PM

Sure "folks with higher total cholesterol live longer", as Dexter notes, but that's on a mass group basis. When looking at an individual, I guarantee you that most other folks with a 152 TC have their HDL and trigs reversed from what you have. Your HDL is double your trigs. Your LDL does seem a bit low, but that's more speculative than conclusive anyway. I'd wager a fair sum that your LDL is large bouyant pattern A with 35 trigs and 66 HDL.

And 50 VitD is totally fine. Anything above that is also mostly speculative. It took full sun exposure 3-5 times per week consistently for several hot socal summer months (April to Sept) for my VitD to go from 44 to 58. If my body needed that much sun exposure in one of the best climates on earth to get to 58, then using supps to reach 80-100 cannot be a blanket recommendation for everyone.

What I am saying is... your numbers look great nick.

3a567c1637db69f1455ce35e78201a2c

(1054)

on January 05, 2012
at 04:47 PM

Jack,would you wager Nick's life on his Pattern A versus B? Nick, you can get a VAP test done at http://www.anylabtestnow.com/New_Products/VAP.aspx for $79 and if you click on "more info" for your test site, they have a $10off coupon for any test over $49.

Af1d286f0fd5c3949f59b4edf4d892f5

(18452)

on January 05, 2012
at 04:58 PM

I didn't say I'd wager nick's life. I said his numbers look great. After all, that was his question. *"How Do My Blood Test Results Look?"*

3c6b4eed18dc57f746755b698426e7c8

(5147)

on January 05, 2012
at 08:08 PM

We're probably not interpreting the relationshp bet TC & mortality correctly. First, TC tends to go up w/age. Arguably, TC should be adjusted based on age like GFR or age-specific ranges should be noted. Second, mortality is common among those w/low TC just like A1c is low for those w/higher mortality: e.g., during long bouts of cancer and terminal stages ... such people will have very low TC not because of any CVD risk factors but because they're about to die from cancer. Those curves are not very tight-fitting anyway, so something that afflict 1 out of 3 will influence the relationship.

C7fa1bf712d466cf7e9f2a404d5f0e34

(40)

on January 06, 2012
at 02:36 AM

Thanks Jack! It would certainly be nice if I can get a VAP test, but in the meantime I'm not fretting too much about my LDL pattern.

4
Medium avatar

on January 05, 2012
at 09:06 PM

Your diet resembles that of actual HGs, and your lipid panel resembles everything I've seen from blood draws of HGs. Your pool of lipoproteins is small enough that the oxidative stress you encounter is insufficient to lead to oxidized LDL/TGs that could invade arterial linings and lead to foam cells/plaques/ruptures/heart attacks/death. Evolutionarily consistent diet with an evolutionarily consistent lipid panel, as far as I can tell. Something tells me that the epidemiological benefits of high TC is only relevant alongside the shitty inflammatory diets of the populations studied. Perhaps 300TC for someone in one of these studies is what it takes to bring their HDL up to your level. If someone tells you that humans require butter/cream and the subsequent increase in LDL in order to thrive, feel free to punch them right in the face. If someone produces a lipid panel from a wild human with 300TC, I'll change my tune, but I've never seen any wild animal with TC that high.

My only slight concern would be TSH above 1.0, which may be the result of a selenium/iodide deficiency. If you've been supplementing for a little while, it's possible that it's on it's way toward correcting, but it'd be hard to know without a previous draw. Something to keep in mind, anyway, since those deficiencies are extremely easy to have, even on an evolutionarily appropriate diet.

As an aside, I think your results go beyond diet and are representative of your active lifestyle (which also happens to match that observed in HGs - i.e. the Hadza have been shown to walk about 5 miles a day) as well. No, coconut is not needed in order to elevate HDL or be a healthy human.

Medium avatar

(39831)

on January 06, 2012
at 03:36 PM

Yeah Jack, I'd be a bit worried about a TC of 95, but even that may not really matter.

Af1d286f0fd5c3949f59b4edf4d892f5

(18452)

on January 06, 2012
at 01:17 AM

At the same time, I saw a guy on another forum boasting about a TC of 95 with trigs higher than HDL, saying *"Can you beat my total cholesterol score?"* I told him he might wanna start writing his will. I do maintain that some cholesterol is vital and important and too little likely denotes other underlying problems like perhaps infection or other health issues.

Af1d286f0fd5c3949f59b4edf4d892f5

(18452)

on January 06, 2012
at 01:13 AM

Great points Travis. This is exactly what I mean with the whole TC/LDL thing. People have settled on the idea that somewhere between 200-240 is best for longevity. I think Paul from PHD came to that range from the studies of different cultures. (Not sure where Dex got the 300 upper range). It could be true. I wouldn't see any problem with a 240 cholesterol if the ratios were correct. But at 152, Nick's ratios are great. As for the groups used to "conclude" that over 200 is better than below 200 for longevity... well, the differentiating factors among those people would be hilariously diverse.

C7fa1bf712d466cf7e9f2a404d5f0e34

(40)

on January 06, 2012
at 02:34 AM

Thanks for the outstanding explanation Travis! Don't worry, I'm not going to re-introduce butter and coconut. I think the consensus here is that my cholesterol is fine where its at. My TSH, however, isn't all that great, as you said. My sister is having thyroid problems, so I'm going to be careful with this one. Selenium+iodide intake will be increased. Would you suggest that I supplement those (along with food sources such as brazil nuts and algae)? I know Paul Jaminet recommends those as supplements. And I definitely agree with you on what on active lifestyle can do.

C7fa1bf712d466cf7e9f2a404d5f0e34

(40)

on January 06, 2012
at 06:30 PM

Okay, thanks Travis

Medium avatar

(39831)

on January 06, 2012
at 03:31 PM

I don't recommend brazil nuts because of this: http://www.orau.org/ptp/collection/consumer%20products/brazilnuts.htm I love seafood, but the good sources of I/Se (cod, sole) are contaminated with mercury and PCBs, respectively. This is one situation where it may be safer to supplement or get iodide from kelp and selenium from liver. A can of sardines a day will provide some of each as well as give you about 750mg of Ca among other things.

3
3a567c1637db69f1455ce35e78201a2c

(1054)

on January 05, 2012
at 01:24 AM

Just know that folks with higher total cholesterol numbers...225-300mg/dl have longer longevity than those with a number like yours. Your HDL could be higher.It's fine but higher the better. Your LDL needs to be broken down into particle size with a NMR or VAP test. A preponderance of large Pattern A large bouyant particles is what you want since those do not foster cardio vascular disease...regardless of the total LDL number. Your Triglycerides are excellent.

Using more coconut oil and animal fats in your diet will raise your HDL and it will raise your total and will move your LDL particle size to more large bouyant and your Triglcerides will rise a little, but nothing adverse.

Your Vit D3 could be higher. Dr K on this board likes his patients to be at 70 to 100ng/ml for excellent immune boosting properties.

C7fa1bf712d466cf7e9f2a404d5f0e34

(40)

on January 05, 2012
at 02:24 AM

50,000!? Whoa! OK, I'll bump it up to 10,000 IU. Thanks for the help!

3c6b4eed18dc57f746755b698426e7c8

(5147)

on January 05, 2012
at 07:10 PM

Dextery, what is your Vit D level when last tested?

C7fa1bf712d466cf7e9f2a404d5f0e34

(40)

on January 05, 2012
at 02:09 AM

I'm already supplementing aroudn 6000IU per day of vit D. I'd like to get my D higher but supplementing beyond 6000IU seems like too much.

3a567c1637db69f1455ce35e78201a2c

(1054)

on January 05, 2012
at 03:38 AM

I live in Phoenix area during the winter.

6b8d12fc3e43179f9ae1765a4d1a9dc2

(5914)

on January 05, 2012
at 03:04 AM

Where do you live Dex?

3a567c1637db69f1455ce35e78201a2c

(1054)

on January 05, 2012
at 02:20 AM

Seems like too much? What leads you to believe that? I take 50000IU a day through the winter and back off to 10000IU during the summer.

3
1c67bc28f4e44bbb8770b86df0463df3

on January 04, 2012
at 11:33 PM

Absolutely fantastic. Can you post your typical diet?

C7fa1bf712d466cf7e9f2a404d5f0e34

(40)

on January 05, 2012
at 02:06 AM

Sure. See my edit.

1
A3ff262a2686d79789e09a26013901b3

on January 05, 2012
at 01:43 AM

I will be picking mine up tomorrow and I am also Canadian, so I can't wait to compare without doing conversions like you did. Thanks for posting. edit:

Mine for comparison:

Cholesterol 3.94 mmol/L (152.5 mg/dL) - 5.9

Triglyceride 0.40 mmol/L (35.44 mg/dL)- 2.0

HDL Cholesterol 1.70 mmol/L (66 mg/dL) - 1.2

LDL Cholesterol 2.06 mmol/L (80 mg/dL) - 3.8 (calculated)

TSH - 1.61 mlU/L - 0.55

Fasting Glucose 4.5 mmol/L (82 mg/dL) - 5.7

Iron 13 umol/L - Ferritin 92 ug/L

My lymphocytes were slightly low. - 1.8 x10*9/L

Creatinine 55 umol/L (low?) - 76

These are my #'s after a few holiday weeks of less than primal living. Still not too bad i guess' although I am concerned about my fasting glucose as I tend to be fairly low carb.

For more Paleo hacks: http://paleohacks.com/questions/87710/how-do-my-blood-test-results-look#ixzz1iccp5yUQ

C7fa1bf712d466cf7e9f2a404d5f0e34

(40)

on January 06, 2012
at 03:03 AM

Interesting, thanks!

0
293ba4c95d190bc616b27d85b10d705a

(661)

on January 04, 2012
at 11:25 PM

my Creatinine is low bc i'm really skinny, if i remember correctly

Answer Question


Get FREE instant access to our
Paleo For Beginners Guide & 15 FREE Recipes!