0

votes

High Cholesterol, Low TSH and Calcium on Paleo

Answered on August 19, 2014
Created October 10, 2012 at 11:54 AM

Hi All,

I have been following Paleo for 8 months now. Yesterday I got my first blood work. As expected my cholesterol was high. Well, I was suffering with high cholesterol before as well. But this time my TSH and Calcium went low. Here are the values:

TSH = 0.34 uIU/mL (0.55-4.78)

Calcium = 2.22 nmol/L (2.23 - 2.58)

Total Cholesterol = 7.44 nmol/L or 287.70302 mg/dl

Trig = 0.87 nmol/L or 33.64269 mg/dl

HDL = 1.14 nmol/L or 44.08353 mg/dl

LDL = 5.90 nmol/L or 228.15159 mg/dl

Is anything alarming?

B3173217a49b5b0116078775a17eb21d

(11488)

on October 10, 2012
at 12:16 PM

+1. You should also check out this brilliant podcast with Chris Kresser, who goes into some depth about what the cholesterol numbers really mean.

  • F67aacf05efaf4393fa28283dd880bd5

    asked by

    (45)
  • Views
    3.6K
  • Last Activity
    1278D AGO
Frontpage book

Get FREE instant access to our Paleo For Beginners Guide & 15 FREE Recipes!

4 Answers

1
Cbda678b2a6bf0537d8c4ea0ce8aa9ad

(4319)

on October 10, 2012
at 12:01 PM

IMO Trigs are very low. That is sensational. HDL is decent. Could be higher. LDL a little high. Do you have your previous scores to compare with? Check out this link on your TSH score: http://thyroid.about.com/od/gettestedanddiagnosed/ss/normaltsh_4.htm Evidently the minimmum level which indicates an overactive thyroid has been lowered to 0,3. So you are within bounds. The important thing is to check against previous scores, then you'll have an idea about how the Paleo diet has affected you.

On the other hand, you should listen to the podcast here http://www.askthelowcarbexperts.com/2012/10/29-dr-thomas-dayspring-cholesterol-testing-what-matters-most in order to understand that these cholesterol blood tests do not show our true cardiac risks.

B3173217a49b5b0116078775a17eb21d

(11488)

on October 10, 2012
at 12:16 PM

+1. You should also check out this brilliant podcast with Chris Kresser, who goes into some depth about what the cholesterol numbers really mean.

0
5e92edc5a180787a60a252a8232006e9

(345)

on October 10, 2012
at 11:33 PM

The proper way to interpret your TSH is with symptoms. Do you have any symptoms? Either hyperthyroid or hypothyroid. Reference ranges are set by labs and can be arbitrary and are determined by a population set on a SAD diet with chronic diseases, who get tested often.

Being in the middle of the reference range isn't necessarily ideal. Supposedly, if you don't have either hypo or hyper symptoms, the sweet spot to be in for TSH is from 0.5 to 1.25 or so. That's when you're most likely to be symptom free from hypothyroidism. That's not the middle of the range. Just like you want your CRP and ESR to be as low as possible. Having your ESR at 15 isn't ideal and isn't even normal, even though it's within range. Your CRP at 4.9 doesn't mean you're "normal": you have inflammation.

These ranges are set so that your doctors whose meters are running can flag something at a first glance, and not get sued for failing to discern declining or rising trends all within the range. It's designed to help the the time-challenged and the lazy. In other words, they're useless if you want to really gauge your health, as you would be if you're eating Paleo.

The issue here for you is whether your thyroid is affecting your LDL, which is high. If not, I would get an NMR test to see whether LDL-P is very high. Your lipids only tell less than 50% of your heart disease risk. The remainder is made up of inflammation and independent risk factors like LP(a), which is available via VAP, blood pressure, smoking status, diabetes, etc.

0
1b47e0a6d7984e33e59581d8364cc3dd

(716)

on October 10, 2012
at 09:13 PM

Calcium is not low, unless you consider 0.01 less than the normal low.

According to what I've read, the reference range for TSH is considered to be changed to 0.4 - 3, or even 0.4 - 2.5. So your TSH is pretty close to the lower limit.

I won't comment on the cholesterol numbers because mine are through the roof, both HDL and LDL.. But you should consider that the recommended ratio of total to HDL is < 5, and yours is 6.5. My total is +100 of yours, but the ratio is acceptable 4.

0
734ece950a4ab885c86de7676a912a0d

on October 10, 2012
at 03:15 PM

You should also describe to us typically what you eat during a day. Paleo has become so popular that there are tons of factions now who all call themselves Paleo but eat wildly different diets.

Answer Question


Get FREE instant access to our
Paleo For Beginners Guide & 15 FREE Recipes!