0

votes

Here's my blood test, any opinions appreciated

Asked on March 01, 2012
Created March 01, 2012 at 10:49 PM

Basic Data on Me: Male, 49. Becuase of my results my supplementation will obviously change, but this is what I was doing. vit D 6000/day, vit C 1000/day. I eat a lower carb and lower calorie "perfect health diet" I fast 16 hours every day with coconut oil and cream during my fasting periods- usually in coffee or tea. I only eat twice a day. I eat salman and liver a couple of times a week with the rest of the meals made up of primarily of free range eggs, grass fed beef, chicken and pastured pork, vegetables and a small amount of fruit. Typical first meal ... 2-3 hard boil eggs, bacon or sausage, over-sized salad- no dressing, a couple of strawberries or apple. Typical second meal ... ground grass fed beef with cheese and salsa, a small amount of white potato cooked in talow and maybe 1/2 glass of wine.

I thought my blood test would be different. Any opinions would be much appreciated.

Thyroid Panel With TSH
Date Collected: 2/27/2012 11:16:00 AM

Test Description Result Range Units
Thyroxine (T4)001149 8.7 4.5-12.0 ug/dL
T3 Uptake001156 33 24-39 %
Free Thyroxine Index001164 2.9 1.2-4.9

Vitamin D, 25-Hydroxy
Date Collected: 2/27/2012 11:16:00 AM

Test Description Result Range Units
Vitamin D, 25-Hydroxy081953 138 30.0-100.0 ng/mL
Vitamin D deficiency has been defined by the Institute of Medicine and an Endocrine Society practice guideline as a level of serum 25-OH vitamin D less than 20 ng/mL (1,2). The Endocrine Society went on to further define vitamin D insufficiency as a level between 21 and 29 ng/mL (2). 1. IOM (Institute of Medicine). 2010. Dietary reference intakes for calcium and D. Washington DC: The National Academies Press. 2. Holick MF, Binkley NC, Bischoff-Ferrari HA, et al. Evaluation, treatment, and prevention of vitamin D deficiency: an Endocrine Society clinical practice guideline. JCEM. 2011 Jul 96(7):1911-30. . Effective March 5, 2012, Vitamin D, 25 Hydroxy specimen requirements will change to serum only.

Testosterone,Free and Total
Date Collected: 2/27/2012 11:16:00 AM

Test Description Result Range Units
Testosterone, Serum004227 624 348-1197 ng/dL
Free Testosterone(Direct)144981 10.9 6.8-21.5 pg/mL

TSH+T4F+T3Free
Date Collected: 2/27/2012 11:16:00 AM

Test Description Result Range Units
TSH004264 1.28 0.450-4.500 uIU/mL
Triiodothyronine,Free,Serum010389 2.3 2.0-4.4 pg/mL
T4,Free(Direct)019745 1.35 0.82-1.77 ng/dL

VAP Cholesterol Profile
Date Collected: 2/27/2012 11:16:00 AM

Test Description Result Range Units
HDL-3 (Less Protective)804496 38 >30 mg/dL
HDL-2 (Most Protective)804497 10 >10 mg/dL
Cholesterol, Total804501 307 <200 mg/dL
LDL Cholesterol804502 238 <130 mg/dL
HDL Cholesterol804503 48 >=40 mg/dL
Lp(a) Cholesterol804508 5 <10 mg/dL
IDL Cholesterol804509 28 <20 mg/dL
LDL Density Pattern804561 A A
. [__________][_][___________] Pattern B Pattern Pattern A Small, Dense LDL A/B Large Buoyant LDL

VLDL-3 (Small Remnant)804562 13 <10 mg/dL
Triglycerides804563 87 <150 mg/dL
VLDL Cholesterol804564 21 <30 mg/dL
Non HDL Chol. (LDL+VLDL)804568 259 <160 mg/dL
Probable Metabolic Syndrome804569 No No
Remnant Lipo. (IDL+VLDL3)804571 41 <30 mg/dL
LDL1 Pattern A804590 40.8 mg/dL
LDL2 Pattern A804596 45.9 mg/dL
LDL3 Pattern B804649 107.8 mg/dL
LDL4 Pattern B804650 11.2 mg/dL
LDL-R (Real)-C804766 206 <100 mg/dL
apoB100-calc804768 161 <109 mg/dL

  • D1235c7852bd620a52f5656d233a3bc5

    asked by

    (0)
  • Views
    1.2K
  • Last Activity
Frontpage book

Get FREE instant access to our Paleo For Beginners Guide & 15 FREE Recipes!

0 Answers

Answer Question


Get FREE instant access to our
Paleo For Beginners Guide & 15 FREE Recipes!