0

votes

Hack my bloodwork/situation please!

Answered on August 19, 2014
Created July 29, 2013 at 5:29 PM

Quick background, I am 5'11 165 lb 27 yr old white male. Very active all my life and have never had any health issues. I eat extremely healthy and currently train Jiu Jitsu five times a week (very cardio intense). Moderate alcohol and caffeine consumption. No meds just supplements which are whey protein, creatine, fish oil (3g a day), Vit D (2,000 IU) and Magnesium (300 mg). I had a check up about 5 months ago and my doc said she heard a heart murmur. I told her I was unaware of this but could feel a bigger heart beat every 4-5 beats. Especially when hungover and stressed I could feel this more often, figured it was just a stress issue. Had an ECG and it came back with IRBBB with occasional PVCs. Was sent to cardio to get Echo and heart is physically normal/healthy but they did notice the IRBBB and PVCs. Doc was saying she thinks it could be Athletes heart and maybe should tone down my training. This had me very nervous and scared that I wasn't ok and that I would have to limit myself physically from here on out. Researched and saw that a lot of elite level athletes and triathletes have these same issues. Came back next day to give blood and urine to see if liver, kidneys, thyroid, and electrolytes were good and all came back normal. Last week I was at the gym and towards the last round of sparring I felt very weak and lightheaded. Was going in and out of consiouness. Upper body was numb and heart was racing. I was definitely overtrained that day and I also didnt eat much before I went. Slammed a coffee as well as had a few sips of a preworkout drink (I know they're bad for you and I never drink them) which had synephrine in it. All this while it being very hot in the gym and sweating a ton had me basically thinking I was dying for about 30 minutes after training. I started to feel better and called my doc, went in to make sure everything was ok....bloodwork/physical/urine. He said I was ok but probably over did it and released with "stimulant induced tachycardia". My ECG showed Incomplete RBBB and PVCs which are common in endurance athletes im told. Not sure what happened (heat exhaustion maybe) but I had never felt like that before. Anyway I just would like to hear your thoughts on my situation and to read my bloodwork if possible. Thanks everyone!

test name result units reference range

ALBUMIN 4.7 gm/dL 3.3-5.2
ANION GAP 10 mmol/L 5-20
CALCIUM 9.3 mg/dL 8.5-10.5
CARBON DIOXIDE 26 mmol/L 24-32 CHLORIDE 97 Low mmol/L 101-112
CHOLESTEROL 210 mg/dl 100-240
CHOLES.IN HDL 66 mg/dl >35
CHOLES.IN LDL 132 High mg/dl <131
CREATININE 1.15 mg/dL 0.6-1.3

GLOMERULAR FILTRATION RATE.PREDICTED 76 mL/min >60 GLUCOSE 100 mg/dl 65-115 MAGNESIUM 2.1 mg/dL 1.6-2.7 PHOSPHATE 2.2 Low mg/dL 2.5-4.5 POTASSIUM 3.7 mmol/L 3.3-4.8 SODIUM 133 Low mmol/L 135-145 TRIGLYCERIDE 60 mg/dl 10-190 UREA NITROGEN 17 mg/dL 10-24

ERYTHROCYTE MEAN CORPUSCULAR HEMOGLOBIN 28.3 pg 27-32 ERYTHROCYTE MEAN CORPUSCULAR HEMOGLOBIN CONCENTRATION 34.1 gm/dL 32-36 ERYTHROCYTES 5.27 M/cmm 4.7-6.1 HEMATOCRIT 43.6 % 42-52 HEMOGLOBIN 14.9 g/dl 14-18 LEUKOCYTES 8.90 K/cmm 4.8-10.8 MEAN CORPUSCULAR VOLUME 82.7 fL 80-100 PLATELETS 183 K/cmm 140-450

Thank you!

Medium avatar

(129)

on July 29, 2013
at 07:05 PM

I did the Echo, which is basically an ultrasound, and it came back normal. Cardiologists tells me not to worry and my heart looks good, maybe I need to cut out alcohol/caffeine...not sure

6120c989fd5b69f42a0834b69b87955b

(24553)

on July 29, 2013
at 06:28 PM

I would definitely pull back on the training. Are there any other tests like an ultrasound of your heart or something that could tell them more about what is going on?

Frontpage book

Get FREE instant access to our Paleo For Beginners Guide & 15 FREE Recipes!

1 Answers

1
D396b126240f584bc358e6e4fd84e9e3

on July 29, 2013
at 06:56 PM

A lot of your symptoms are probably being caused by electrolyte depletion / imbalance. If you're low carb, you need to be consuming about 5 grams of sodium a day. 5 days / week of intense cardio is not healthy either.

Answer Question


Get FREE instant access to our
Paleo For Beginners Guide & 15 FREE Recipes!