0

votes

Hack my Blood Tests: TSH, Testosterone, ect.

Answered on August 19, 2014
Created December 07, 2012 at 8:22 PM

Hey there, Just got my blood work (male 180lbs, 39 y/o). I'bee been on paleo for about two years, strict for the fist 10mths, then no energy, low testosterone, high TSH, started adding some sweet tators and milk + cottage cheese + yougurt (I'm lifting heavy 5 days a week). About 8 mnts ago I did blood work and got low testosterone (120; pretty much no carbs for a year), been reffered to endo and got put on clomid + Synthroid. Did that for about 3-4 months then stopped and decided to add more carbs (sweet tators) and dairy (since I am lifting). About 3 mnts without meds and feel pretty good with some carbs in my diet. Did blood work last week, my testosterone is at 218, TSH at 5.53.

Here is the rest:

  • Glucose 101
  • Cholesterol 178
  • rev Tryglycer 86
  • ALDL 113 (High)

  • TSH 5.53 (High)

  • T4 8.7
  • Free T4 1.2
  • T3 free 3.5
  • Testosterone 218 (Low)

  • Vit D 49

  • B12 1421

I suspected low testosterone all my life (luck of much facial hair, ect).

What is the verdict? Should I address low testosterone and high TSH?

Thanks for any comments.

A5127d60bca783084f191f38ffa357a6

(687)

on December 07, 2012
at 10:56 PM

Yes TPO test, do you know what gluten is?

8aca5729b702caf4c95bcf47bb49f041

(25)

on December 07, 2012
at 10:49 PM

Nope, no gluten carbs? are there any tests for Hashimotos?

  • 8aca5729b702caf4c95bcf47bb49f041

    asked by

    (25)
  • Views
    2.8K
  • Last Activity
    1280D AGO
Frontpage book

Get FREE instant access to our Paleo For Beginners Guide & 15 FREE Recipes!

7 Answers

1
Fdea1e5da59a4b49ce5b2fb96926410f

on December 08, 2012
at 02:35 AM

Time to go Ray Peat.

1
A5127d60bca783084f191f38ffa357a6

on December 07, 2012
at 10:13 PM

You probably have hashimotos, stay off gluten and possibly dairy. Do you eat gluten carbs?

A5127d60bca783084f191f38ffa357a6

(687)

on December 07, 2012
at 10:56 PM

Yes TPO test, do you know what gluten is?

8aca5729b702caf4c95bcf47bb49f041

(25)

on December 07, 2012
at 10:49 PM

Nope, no gluten carbs? are there any tests for Hashimotos?

0
59e818af2184847f09c8a63a45adcdbb

on December 22, 2012
at 05:35 AM

Hows your sleep? Maybe 5 days a week lifting is too much too.

0
4cc257025ef3f543170cc5e83187225c

on December 22, 2012
at 04:44 AM

You should also get a free testosterone level run along with LH and Sex hormone binding globulin, also run a DHT and estradiol. Just checking a total testosterone tells you nothing. You testosterone could be aromatizing to estrogen or converting to DHT...if your LH is above 3 or 4 its indicative of a gland problem, if its low around 1 or less then it could be a pituitary problem. You could also check your pregnenolone levels to determine more in depth the degree of possible adrenal fatigue.....ideal range is 90-100....remember pregnenolone is formed from cholesterol in a one step metabolic process and is the precursor hormone to all your other adrenal steroid hormones as well as testosterone (that can be produced by the adrenals)...

0
4cc257025ef3f543170cc5e83187225c

on December 22, 2012
at 04:37 AM

Have your doctor run thyroid antibodies to rule out auto-immune thyroid...(ATA and TPO antibodies). Get an AM cortisol test done as well....ideal range is 18-22 at 8am, as well as a DHEA-S reading (ideal for someone your age is above 300). Oh yeah, check your reverse T3 level...ideal would be <16. You probably have some degree of adrenal fatigue going on, so your body is slowing everything down in an attempt to conserve energy. I recommend physiological dosages of cortisol (Isocort) if your levels are low. If you need thyroid replacement, look into using Armour thyroid or naturethroid oppose to synthroid. If you show up with positive antibodies, be careful with iodine supplementation, it can actually worsen hoshimoto's in some patients....if you do use iodine stick with a product that contains both iodine and iodide (like Iodoral)....but go very slow and start with a low dose....watch symptoms and blood levels, if you feel worse promptly stop if you feel better by all means continue.

0
4a85a905a355c1fb02a9610feea88911

on December 22, 2012
at 04:37 AM

I played your game for last 3 years. You need to take thyroid meds. Get your TSH down to 1 and your cholesterol and test will normalize. T3 converts cholesterol to testosterone and other hormones. Without enough T3, you are just getting the basic functions of life and your cholesterol piles up.

Quit fucking around and take the synthroid. Been there.

0
75d65450b6ff0be7b969fb321f1200ac

(2506)

on December 07, 2012
at 10:28 PM

Since your Free T4 and Free T3 look decent I suspect you might have an iodine deficiency. You might want to start taking 300 mcg of iodine from kelp daily and work your way up to 1 mg over several weeks and see how you feel. My TSH was in the 5.x range earlier this year. Taking 1 mg of iodine daily gives me loads of energy. Will get thyroid blood word done again in February.

Important: make sure you get enough selenium in your diet too. Brazil nuts are the best food source.

_Lazza

Answer Question


Get FREE instant access to our
Paleo For Beginners Guide & 15 FREE Recipes!