2

votes

Hack my blood test results!

Answered on September 12, 2014
Created August 03, 2011 at 2:05 AM

I got my blood test results back today. A little background: I am 22 years old. I lost about 50 lbs in 2008-2009 eating low carb (been low carb 3 1/2 years, paleo about 2 years (~80-100% strict)... last 2-3 months have been paleo/raw close to 100%). I was overweight growing up and even when I lost 50 lbs the lowest I got was 26% body fat even though I was eating very clean and VLC, working out 1-3x/day, with a trainer, I was in great shape (running 3 miles in 20 minutes on stair master) but couldn't lose the fat! When I stopped working out as much (3-4x/week) I gained about 20 lbs back and have been around the same weight/body fat for about 2 years. Several months ago I did a whole30 and lost 10 lbs (not working out to see just the diet factor) but I don't feel like I look different. In the past month and a half I have been eating primarily raw/paleo. My body just will not let go of fat. I am very strong and have good muscle and shape, just under the fat. My body is proportional/hourglass so it's not just collecting around my stomach. I am probably about 29-31% body fat right now and a size 8-10. I think last week my waist was 30 inches. If I diverge WHATSOEVER from paleo eating, I will be up 3-4 pounds the next day and stay at that weight until I can get back down to where I was (by staying strict).

Symptoms I've had for years: low/no energy. I drink coffee daily (quad shot of espresso usually) and am still tired/ falling asleep during the day. I cannot function without coffee but if I don't drink it on a weekend day for example I don't have coffee withdrawls. I have sleep problems, disturbances, not restful sleep, still exhausted in the morning, waking up during the night, etc (not from caffeine). I drink a LOT of water. 7-10 liters a day. I am ALWAYS thirsty. I have had a chronic cough my entire life. It's there even when I'm not sick. I get sick a LOT too, 1-2x/month I have a new cold. I have heartburn, especially when I eat non-paleo foods, but even clean foods give me heartburn. There are probably more things that I can edit onto later if I remember. A lot of these symptoms line up with adrenal insufficiency.

Now onto my results! I will type them exactly how they are on the paper and in a Tests/ Results/ Reference Values format. I fasted for over 12 hours before the blood test.

Lipid Profile
Cholesterol 166 mg/dL Desirable: <200
Triglycerides 54 mg/dL <150
HDL-Cholesterol 71 mg/dL >=40
LDL-Cholesterol 84 mg/dL <100 Optimal
Chol/HDL Ratio 2.3 RATIO <5.0

Vitamin B12 515 pg/mL 211-946
Cortisol, P.M. <1.4 L (low?) ug/dL 3.0-16.0
Insulin 8.4 uIU/mL 2.6-24.9
Prolactin 6.6 ng/mL 4.8-23.3
TSH w/reflex to Free T4 1.46 uIU/mL 0.27-4.20

C-Reactive Protein 1.7 mg/L 0.0-10.0

CBC w/Platelet Ct
White Blood Count 7.7 x10(9)/L 3.8-10.8
Red Blood Cell Count 4.31 x10(12)/L 3.60-5.40
Hemoglobin 13.9 gm/dL 12.0-16.0
Hematocrit 39.4% 36.0-48.0
MCV 91.5fL 82.0-101.0
MCH 32.2 pg 26.0-34.0
MCHC 35.1 gm/dL 32.0-36.0
Neutrophil 66% 40-80
Band NORM % 0-6
Lymphocyte 28% 12-44
Monocyte 5% 0-12
Eosinophil 1% 0-7
Basophil 0% 0-2
Platelet Count 313 x10(9)/L 140-440
RBC Morphology NORM
Abs Neutrophils 5.06 x10(9)/L 1.80-7.70
RDW 11.9% <14.5

Comprehensive Metabolic Profile
Glucose 80 mg/dL 70-99
BUN 5 L (low?) mg/dL 6-23
Creatinine 0.7 mg/dL 0.6-1.4
GFR calc. if non-African Am. >60 mL/min/1.73

Sodium 139 mEq/L 133-145
Potassium 4.2 mEq/L 3.3-5.1
Chloride 102 mEq/L 95-108
CO2 25 mEq/L 21-30
Calcium 10.2 mg/dL 8.3-10.5
SGOT (AST) 19 IU/L 0-40
SGPT (ALT) 18 IU/L 0-41
Alkaline Phosphatase 70 IU/L 35-129
Bilirubin, Total 0.4 mg/dL 0-1.2
Total Protein 7.1 gm/dL 6.4-8.3
Albumin 4.3 gm/dL 3.5-5.2
Globulin 2.8 gm/dL 2.3-4.0
Albumin/Globulin Ratio 1.5 1.0-2.0


Hemoglobin A1c 5.4%
Estimated Average Glucose 108 mg/dL

Thank you!

Eecc48184707bc26bce631485b5b7e34

(4764)

on August 18, 2011
at 07:56 AM

I cannot believe that someone downvoted my answer. Two someone's actually. Seriously???

D10ca8d11301c2f4993ac2279ce4b930

(5242)

on August 14, 2011
at 11:50 PM

You could also do a cortisol test for adrenal fatigue. I think it's 4 readings in one day. Dr Walsh was on the UG Wellness show a while back and has the specific recommendations.

D10ca8d11301c2f4993ac2279ce4b930

(5242)

on August 14, 2011
at 10:49 PM

Get your T3, T4 and reverse-T3 tested. And pump up the carbs for a while.

D10ca8d11301c2f4993ac2279ce4b930

(5242)

on August 14, 2011
at 10:48 PM

Get your T3, T4 and reverse-T3 tested.

D10ca8d11301c2f4993ac2279ce4b930

(5242)

on August 14, 2011
at 10:47 PM

have you lived in the same place your entire life? In a new place I moved into there was an environmental allergy I had that wiped me out for 3 weeks. It resolved quickly on removal (it was cat litter if you were curious)

D10ca8d11301c2f4993ac2279ce4b930

(5242)

on August 14, 2011
at 10:45 PM

The only thing I'd add is iodine/selenium and maybe some gelatin (which has done wonders for me)

Ef4c5b09fdccf73be575d3a0c267fdd9

(2539)

on August 13, 2011
at 08:05 AM

Iodine without Selenium can cause some side effects. The two are needed together for healthy thyroid function.

65430e39d7e9e9322718d016fe668051

(2944)

on August 12, 2011
at 07:55 PM

What is selenium's role?

Ef4c5b09fdccf73be575d3a0c267fdd9

(2539)

on August 12, 2011
at 07:39 PM

Don;t forget selenium too!

65430e39d7e9e9322718d016fe668051

(2944)

on August 12, 2011
at 03:34 AM

Thanks for your answer bill. I noticed that i didnt get a complete thyroid check. I don't even think adrenals are on there? I've been eating moderate carb for a while and include sweet potatoes now and then. I will pick up some iodine supplements next time I'm at the health food store.

Eecc48184707bc26bce631485b5b7e34

(4764)

on August 04, 2011
at 03:38 AM

frequent respiratory illness tends to also go hand in hand with low stomach acid. and low zinc stores. Paul Jaminet's blog will have some great information on infectious burden that may be helpful to you.

Eecc48184707bc26bce631485b5b7e34

(4764)

on August 04, 2011
at 03:36 AM

Hormone balance is hugely influenced by nutrition - kinds of fats and fatty acid ratios are incredibly important as are zinc, vitamin A, vitamin D. When fatty acid ratios are skewed and sleep is disrupted and there is known metabolic derangement (ie "can't loose weight"), it'll be necessary to fix the fatty acid issues and sleep to hopefully get the rest back on track. Since your stomach acid is low, it's not a surprise that beef might be more challenging for you than chicken. Chris Kresser's series is really good. Anyway, hope you get some answers and relief soon.

F4aff43df6a8a49a1c3879c1233ee560

(459)

on August 03, 2011
at 05:36 PM

Wow, great answer!

65430e39d7e9e9322718d016fe668051

(2944)

on August 03, 2011
at 06:23 AM

Yes my Dr did this test. He left me a message saying everything is normal. I know there has to be more testing I can do.

1a98a40ba8ffdc5aa28d1324d01c6c9f

(20378)

on August 03, 2011
at 06:20 AM

I like the HDL! Way to go on that! Was your doc able to do this test or whas it extra? My doc does not give this many details :-)

65430e39d7e9e9322718d016fe668051

(2944)

on August 03, 2011
at 03:32 AM

I have only been eating nuts and seeds for about a month. I have tweaked and experimented with my diet within the paleo sphere for the past several years without much difference. I do better with chicken than I do beef. I eat a lot of vegetables. Since I have experimented so much with lifestyle factors I think that it is something internal- hormones etc.

65430e39d7e9e9322718d016fe668051

(2944)

on August 03, 2011
at 03:29 AM

I have only been eating nuts and seeds for about a month. I have tweaked and experimented with my diet within the paleo sphere for the past several years without much difference. I do better with chicken than I do beef. I eat a lot of vegetables. I am looking more for analysis of my blood results since I have experimented so much with lifestyle factors.

65430e39d7e9e9322718d016fe668051

(2944)

on August 03, 2011
at 02:52 AM

I pretty much have absolutely no interest in processed foods/grains so it's not really a temptation for me (stressing out about food, etc)

65430e39d7e9e9322718d016fe668051

(2944)

on August 03, 2011
at 02:30 AM

About 80% raw 20% paleo. I am doing a self-experiment with raw foods. Protein from hemp, chia, flax seeds. Lots of good fats (olive, coconut, avocado)

667f6c030b0245d71d8ef50c72b097dc

(15976)

on August 03, 2011
at 02:23 AM

What's raw/paleo mean?

  • 65430e39d7e9e9322718d016fe668051

    asked by

    (2944)
  • Views
    2.8K
  • Last Activity
    1257D AGO
Frontpage book

Get FREE instant access to our Paleo For Beginners Guide & 15 FREE Recipes!

2 Answers

best answer

6
Eecc48184707bc26bce631485b5b7e34

on August 03, 2011
at 03:21 AM

1) you've got to deal with the GERD. See Chris Kresser's series on this...

2) have a sleep study done. this kind of fatigue isn't just adrenal fatigue, if it's adrenal fatigue at all. this sleep thing has to be fixed in order for the rest to be fixed.

3) how long has the nut/seed experiment been going on? There is enough available evidence to be fairly sure that high short chain PUFA intake is not amenable to weightloss or resetting metabolism.

4) I'd go hardcore on reducing n6 as much as possible - no nuts, seeds or their oils. Little/no poultry or pork.

5) focus on grassfed ruminants and seafood. I do best with lots of non-starchy veggies. Lots. But not everyone does.

6) reduce the amount of water you're drinking. you'll be thirsty at first b/c your kidneys are set at a high rate based on your intake. decrease intake and thirst will decrease. However, if it doesn't, it's worth further medical investigation for some rather unlikley possibilities. The excessive water consumption may dilute stomach acidity, causing or contributing to the GERD/heartburn.

7) what's your produce intake looking like? for me, low energy is virtually always predominantly an issue of insufficient potassium intake and secondarily insufficient magnesium intake...

8) what kind of sleep issues do you have? what's your zinc intake like?

Eecc48184707bc26bce631485b5b7e34

(4764)

on August 04, 2011
at 03:38 AM

frequent respiratory illness tends to also go hand in hand with low stomach acid. and low zinc stores. Paul Jaminet's blog will have some great information on infectious burden that may be helpful to you.

65430e39d7e9e9322718d016fe668051

(2944)

on August 03, 2011
at 03:32 AM

I have only been eating nuts and seeds for about a month. I have tweaked and experimented with my diet within the paleo sphere for the past several years without much difference. I do better with chicken than I do beef. I eat a lot of vegetables. Since I have experimented so much with lifestyle factors I think that it is something internal- hormones etc.

65430e39d7e9e9322718d016fe668051

(2944)

on August 03, 2011
at 03:29 AM

I have only been eating nuts and seeds for about a month. I have tweaked and experimented with my diet within the paleo sphere for the past several years without much difference. I do better with chicken than I do beef. I eat a lot of vegetables. I am looking more for analysis of my blood results since I have experimented so much with lifestyle factors.

Eecc48184707bc26bce631485b5b7e34

(4764)

on August 04, 2011
at 03:36 AM

Hormone balance is hugely influenced by nutrition - kinds of fats and fatty acid ratios are incredibly important as are zinc, vitamin A, vitamin D. When fatty acid ratios are skewed and sleep is disrupted and there is known metabolic derangement (ie "can't loose weight"), it'll be necessary to fix the fatty acid issues and sleep to hopefully get the rest back on track. Since your stomach acid is low, it's not a surprise that beef might be more challenging for you than chicken. Chris Kresser's series is really good. Anyway, hope you get some answers and relief soon.

F4aff43df6a8a49a1c3879c1233ee560

(459)

on August 03, 2011
at 05:36 PM

Wow, great answer!

D10ca8d11301c2f4993ac2279ce4b930

(5242)

on August 14, 2011
at 10:45 PM

The only thing I'd add is iodine/selenium and maybe some gelatin (which has done wonders for me)

Eecc48184707bc26bce631485b5b7e34

(4764)

on August 18, 2011
at 07:56 AM

I cannot believe that someone downvoted my answer. Two someone's actually. Seriously???

1
Ef4c5b09fdccf73be575d3a0c267fdd9

(2539)

on August 12, 2011
at 02:53 AM

Your TSH is good but you should DEFINITELY get your Free t3, t4, and antibodies tested. Have you tried starch? What about fermented foods? I have recommended Iodine quite a bit this week and I am starting to feel like an advertisement for the stuff... but it really helped me in areas of fatigue, low energy, unrestful sleep.

Thyroid is important to check on low carb. You won't go full blown hypo on Low carb, it should be reversible with adequate glucose. Check thyroid, and Katherines recs are all great too.

65430e39d7e9e9322718d016fe668051

(2944)

on August 12, 2011
at 03:34 AM

Thanks for your answer bill. I noticed that i didnt get a complete thyroid check. I don't even think adrenals are on there? I've been eating moderate carb for a while and include sweet potatoes now and then. I will pick up some iodine supplements next time I'm at the health food store.

Ef4c5b09fdccf73be575d3a0c267fdd9

(2539)

on August 13, 2011
at 08:05 AM

Iodine without Selenium can cause some side effects. The two are needed together for healthy thyroid function.

Ef4c5b09fdccf73be575d3a0c267fdd9

(2539)

on August 12, 2011
at 07:39 PM

Don;t forget selenium too!

65430e39d7e9e9322718d016fe668051

(2944)

on August 12, 2011
at 07:55 PM

What is selenium's role?

Answer Question


Get FREE instant access to our
Paleo For Beginners Guide & 15 FREE Recipes!