0

votes

Blood test: WBC & Nuetrophils very low. Panic or really panic??

Answered on August 19, 2014
Created May 10, 2012 at 3:01 AM

So the image shows a portion of my blood work from two weeks ago. I have been on the paleo diet for 2.5 years and in the past 3 months I have been pretty strict (95/5) or so.

So do these numbers warrant a trip to the doctor??

alt text

149056f0f8fe87e592d3ead1826badb5

(248)

on May 10, 2012
at 01:10 PM

Thanks for the info. I am going to make an appointment today and get rechecked.

149056f0f8fe87e592d3ead1826badb5

(248)

on May 10, 2012
at 12:32 PM

I am doing moderate carb - 150g/day or so. I usually eat a cup of sweet potatoes and at least on serving of some other veggie per day. Lipids are good (I think) HDL 80-ish, LDL 120, Triglycerides are pretty good at 70-ish.

  • 149056f0f8fe87e592d3ead1826badb5

    asked by

    (248)
  • Views
    4.8K
  • Last Activity
    1284D AGO
Frontpage book

Get FREE instant access to our Paleo For Beginners Guide & 15 FREE Recipes!

2 Answers

1
543a65b3004bf5a51974fbdd60d666bb

(4493)

on May 10, 2012
at 04:49 AM

(fyi, i am not a doctor)

I had some very similar results three years ago (i just had a look at them).
I also had WBC measured at 2.8 & low Neutrophils measured at 1.4 (not quite as low as yours).

By the way, from what i have read the WBC number is actually calculated from the addition of Neut+Lymph+Mono+Eos+Baso, ie. in you example 1.1+1.3+0.3+0.1+0+0=2.8 (but i could be wrong).

My doctor said it could be due to a possible viral infection.
And was referred to as Neutropenia on the result print out (so you could do some research/googling on Neutropenia).
I also jotted down on the print out (probably following my own research on Neutropenia & my circumstances at the time) that low levels of one or more of the following may be a factor: B12, Folate, Copper. So it may be worth getting your B12 & Folate levels checked (tho mine checked out fine).

My next test a month later was fine; Neutrophils went from 1.4 to 3.5 (& WBC from 2.8 to 4.6). So i assumed it was just a viral infection that fixed itself.

Hope some of this info is of help.

Edit: just read the last part of your question: & Yes, take a trip to your Doctors. But don't panic.

149056f0f8fe87e592d3ead1826badb5

(248)

on May 10, 2012
at 01:10 PM

Thanks for the info. I am going to make an appointment today and get rechecked.

0
44348571d9bc70c02ac2975cc500f154

(5853)

on May 10, 2012
at 04:10 AM

Are you doing very low carb? How do your lipids and thyroid panel look like?

149056f0f8fe87e592d3ead1826badb5

(248)

on May 10, 2012
at 12:32 PM

I am doing moderate carb - 150g/day or so. I usually eat a cup of sweet potatoes and at least on serving of some other veggie per day. Lipids are good (I think) HDL 80-ish, LDL 120, Triglycerides are pretty good at 70-ish.

Answer Question


Get FREE instant access to our
Paleo For Beginners Guide & 15 FREE Recipes!