0

votes

Blood test interpretations help!

Commented on August 24, 2011
Created August 24, 2011 at 11:14 PM

Hey guys,

I have a few blood tests here with litte idea how to interpret them... wondering if I can get some help.

Tests were done at 9 am through Quest. I am a 21 year old male, did low carb for over a year, now doing a high carb paleo.

Comprehensive Metabolic Panel

  • Glocuse 83 range 65 - 99
  • Vitamin D 53ng ml
  • DHEA Sulfate 316 110-510 range
  • Progesterone 0.5 <1.4 ng/ml range
  • Estradiol 25 13-54 range
  • Cortisol total 14.9 4.0-22.0 range

  • C-Reactive Protein 0.24 <0.80 mg/dl

Got others but I know how to interpret those. Most of these labs are within the lab ranges but I am still unsure how what the numbers really mean.

Medium avatar

(39821)

on August 24, 2011
at 11:31 PM

They all look fine to me. Maybe nudge vitamin D up a little bit, but otherwise fine.

  • Ef4c5b09fdccf73be575d3a0c267fdd9

    asked by

    (2539)
  • Views
    1.3K
  • Last Activity
    2519D AGO
Frontpage book

Get FREE instant access to our Paleo For Beginners Guide & 15 FREE Recipes!

0 Answers

Answer Question


Get FREE instant access to our
Paleo For Beginners Guide & 15 FREE Recipes!