0

votes

Serious Anemia and B12 Deficiency

Commented on August 30, 2013
Created August 16, 2013 at 1:49 AM

Since being on the Paleo Diet (1 year now) I have become anemic and B12 deficient. Although I've lost all excess weight I am tired and have heightened anxiety. Any suggestions? I wasn't like this before the diet.

A6b7afacdb512b861716bca9e9226ad3

(333)

on August 30, 2013
at 11:17 AM

sounds like hyperthyroidism to me...if so, I really recommend starting with a bit of copper daily for a few weeks and see how it goes. The above recommendation of liver is possibly a good one, because of the copper content.

A6b7afacdb512b861716bca9e9226ad3

(333)

on August 30, 2013
at 11:13 AM

there is also the possibility of copper anemia...if iron isn't doing the job, I'd look at copper. Liver is a good recommendation, IMO.

6120c989fd5b69f42a0834b69b87955b

(24553)

on August 18, 2013
at 05:34 AM

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Small_intestinal_bacterial_overgrowth

6120c989fd5b69f42a0834b69b87955b

(24553)

on August 18, 2013
at 05:32 AM

Small intestinal bacterial overgrowth.

967c80f351eb62406ea2fe5f63d56283

(0)

on August 18, 2013
at 01:41 AM

Hhhmmm....I guess I could try liver.

967c80f351eb62406ea2fe5f63d56283

(0)

on August 18, 2013
at 01:40 AM

Ferritin is 10.Thanks for the links. I'm surprised that I would be deficient as this diet should make my iron and B12 normal.

967c80f351eb62406ea2fe5f63d56283

(0)

on August 18, 2013
at 01:39 AM

Thanks for your reply. Can you tell me what SIBO means?

967c80f351eb62406ea2fe5f63d56283

(0)

on August 16, 2013
at 05:12 PM

Maybe I have some kind of infection? I haven't had a period in almost two years. My ferritin is 10. :( The doctor just put me on iron supplements. I thought that going on the Paleo would fix these problems. I also have broken out in some kind of acne since being on this diet. And as well another skin problem. Can't remember the name. Could it be the fats?

F5a0ddffcf9ef5beca864050f090a790

(15515)

on August 16, 2013
at 04:16 AM

There MUST be a reason for it. How is that possible that you body is not getting enough iron? SIBO? gastric problems? malabsorption due to gut dysbiosis? I would try to figure out the reasons.

  • 967c80f351eb62406ea2fe5f63d56283

    asked by

    (0)
  • Views
    1.8K
  • Last Activity
    1636D AGO
Frontpage book

Get FREE instant access to our Paleo For Beginners Guide & 15 FREE Recipes!

3 Answers

0
6120c989fd5b69f42a0834b69b87955b

(24553)

on August 16, 2013
at 06:03 AM

I am going to make a wild speculation that some sort of bacteria that feeds on iron is at the source of your woes. Sometimes when we go paleo, and embrace red meat, we feed those guys more than they were fed before, so they grow in population, and yet we remain anemic. Doesn't mean we shouldn't eat iron rich foods, but it might mean we need to chase down the bacteria stealing iron from us.

Other things to consider would be gastric bleeding. If you are female a cyst rupture, fibroids, or heavy periods. If you had celiac disease, it might not have been long enough for your small intestine to heal and start absorbing iron and B12 yet, sometimes it can take years, and sometimes people are never able to fully recover and require B12 shots.

967c80f351eb62406ea2fe5f63d56283

(0)

on August 16, 2013
at 05:12 PM

Maybe I have some kind of infection? I haven't had a period in almost two years. My ferritin is 10. :( The doctor just put me on iron supplements. I thought that going on the Paleo would fix these problems. I also have broken out in some kind of acne since being on this diet. And as well another skin problem. Can't remember the name. Could it be the fats?

A6b7afacdb512b861716bca9e9226ad3

(333)

on August 30, 2013
at 11:17 AM

sounds like hyperthyroidism to me...if so, I really recommend starting with a bit of copper daily for a few weeks and see how it goes. The above recommendation of liver is possibly a good one, because of the copper content.

0
77188106a9c27a22ad47d0ef7318de7a

(922)

on August 16, 2013
at 05:42 AM

Try taking freeze dried liver capsules. radiant life sells a good grass fed product. liver is loaded with B12 and iron.

967c80f351eb62406ea2fe5f63d56283

(0)

on August 18, 2013
at 01:41 AM

Hhhmmm....I guess I could try liver.

A6b7afacdb512b861716bca9e9226ad3

(333)

on August 30, 2013
at 11:13 AM

there is also the possibility of copper anemia...if iron isn't doing the job, I'd look at copper. Liver is a good recommendation, IMO.

0
089dd41b18fbb95ebb5347cded708d98

(5635)

on August 16, 2013
at 01:54 AM

I get iron infusions and taken oral iron supplements when i'm not doing the infusion doses. how low is your iron? your doctor will only suggest iron infusions if your iron is severely low. I also take b-12 shots in my thigh. it's a prescription and it's 1000 mcg.

it seems like you are having absorption issues. the oral iron supplement I take is chewable and I haven't had any upset stomach from it.

-Product+Listing+Ads--20-40-_-NT-1168&gclid=COn3p8HtgLkCFZKk4AodMjgAvQ#.Ug2F66TD-P8">http://www.vitaminshoppe.com/store/en/browse/sku_detail.jsp?id=NT-1168&sourceType=sc&source=FG&adGroup=20-40&keyword=NT-1168&cm_mmc=Google+Shopping--Product+Listing+Ads--20-40-_-NT-1168&gclid=COn3p8HtgLkCFZKk4AodMjgAvQ#.Ug2F66TD-P8

967c80f351eb62406ea2fe5f63d56283

(0)

on August 18, 2013
at 01:40 AM

Ferritin is 10.Thanks for the links. I'm surprised that I would be deficient as this diet should make my iron and B12 normal.

Answer Question


Get FREE instant access to our
Paleo For Beginners Guide & 15 FREE Recipes!