5

votes

Autoimmune disease, Remicade, and the Paleo Lifestyle

Answered on August 19, 2014
Created August 05, 2011 at 7:09 PM

I am a 27 year old female currently on a TNF Inhitor, Remicade, and have been for about 3 years to control my Ulcerative Colitis. I also suffer from constant eczema and acne and severe stomach distention after eating certain foods - all of which I theorize are excacerbated by grains/sugar. While the Remicade has been a godsend and has "cured" 98% of my UC symptoms, I am concerned about being on this medication indefinitely and would rather not be.

My question is, are there people out there that have used the Paleo diet to effectively control their Autoimmune disease symptoms? More specifically, has anyone had any experience coming off Remicade while doing so?

4c240b9631d2ae4f9a2bd937479e5175

on January 30, 2014
at 10:52 AM

I've never heard that probiotics like Kefir can be bad for AS. Thats worrying because I was just about to start making my own coconut milk kefir to help my AS and have something to eat that will put some weight on me.

089dd41b18fbb95ebb5347cded708d98

(5635)

on October 01, 2012
at 12:43 AM

hi lindy. how are you doing today? has your gut healed so far? my doctor wants to start me on humira but i really just want to get better with paleo. i am still far from healed (day 45) but still have hope that it could help. very skinny, as well, and trying to gain 20-25 lbs.

34a367e60db77270bd7096dc04270fdc

(4171)

on August 05, 2011
at 11:48 PM

I don't eat a lot of dairy, cheese sometimes, butter to cook with and cream in my coffee. I could give that up but I don't want to since I didn't see any changes when I was dairy free previously. Have you ever had the body aches, joint pain and stiffness? those are the biggest issue for me which is why I'm on pain meds. My jaw just started hurting a couple of months ago and the doctor says it's the perotid gland and it gets inflamed which makes it painful to chew and throws off my bite. I don't really have the dry eyes yet.

3c6b4eed18dc57f746755b698426e7c8

(5147)

on August 05, 2011
at 10:14 PM

I understand some people will say, you should be gluten/dairy/nightshade-free for 6 months. I should probably try that, but whenever I travel, I take in a little of dairy and nightshades, unfortunately.

3c6b4eed18dc57f746755b698426e7c8

(5147)

on August 05, 2011
at 10:11 PM

Low infalmmation markers are due to my Paleo/LC diet. I tried gluten/dairy/night-shade free but the dry eyes and mouth/throat didn't quite go away. So I too brought some dairy and nightshades back.

3c6b4eed18dc57f746755b698426e7c8

(5147)

on August 05, 2011
at 10:10 PM

I have SS-B and tested 7.1 last time, which was the highest every; usually I'm between 5.5-6.8. But my inflammation markers are very low: Sed Rate=1; CRP=0.3; high normal uric acid~7; low RA factor 4.5. At this stage, I'm taking no medication, just OTC eye drops.

6670b38baf0aae7f4d8ac2463ddc37c0

(3946)

on August 05, 2011
at 09:47 PM

Ditto here. Only I never went on a biologic medication due to fears of leukemia, etc.

34a367e60db77270bd7096dc04270fdc

(4171)

on August 05, 2011
at 09:01 PM

For meds, I'm only taking Diclofenac for pain and Cyclobenzaprine at night for sleep, stiffness gets bad at night otherwise.

34a367e60db77270bd7096dc04270fdc

(4171)

on August 05, 2011
at 08:58 PM

I have been gluten, dairy, nightshade free for several months at a time and not found that to help me as far as symptoms. I'm currently only gluten free though. Last month my sed rate was 72 and CRP 16.6. I have SSB antibodies and I do not know if I've had uric acid tested, I'll dig up my blood test a little later and look.

559aa134ff5e6c8bcd608ba8dc505628

(3631)

on August 05, 2011
at 08:47 PM

welcome. here is a list of all posts tagged autoimmune: http://paleohacks.com/questions/tagged/autoimmune#axzz1U7wUbWtK

559aa134ff5e6c8bcd608ba8dc505628

(3631)

on August 05, 2011
at 08:46 PM

welcome. here's a list of all the posts tagged autoimmune: http://paleohacks.com/tags#axzz1U7wUbWtK

3c6b4eed18dc57f746755b698426e7c8

(5147)

on August 05, 2011
at 07:40 PM

What medication are you on for Sjogren's and how high are your inflammation markers: HS CRP, Sed Rate, uric acid, Sjogren SSA or SSB antibodies?

3c6b4eed18dc57f746755b698426e7c8

(5147)

on August 05, 2011
at 07:38 PM

Are you gluten-, dairy-, nightshade-, and free?

  • Cad33a3c7874ebf0f6885e9a8d1d22a3

    asked by

    (260)
  • Views
    3.5K
  • Last Activity
    1281D AGO
Frontpage book

Get FREE instant access to our Paleo For Beginners Guide & 15 FREE Recipes!

7 Answers

2
3899bf80f345c760036a7fcc490fd727

on August 05, 2011
at 07:28 PM

55 y/o female with Ankylosing Spondylitis, Remicade for 5.5 years. Remicade has not given much relief, but it is some. Paleo, also, some relief, but no miracle cure for my daily level of pain. I do feel better in general, on a paleo diet, and will take the added health benefits as a bonus!

2
34a367e60db77270bd7096dc04270fdc

(4171)

on August 05, 2011
at 07:23 PM

I have Sjogren's Syndrome and have not found relief for my symtoms through paleo. I do however feel better in general on paleo. I have not found anything other than medication to control my constant body aches and joint pain, dry mouth and painful salivary gland inflammation.

34a367e60db77270bd7096dc04270fdc

(4171)

on August 05, 2011
at 08:58 PM

I have been gluten, dairy, nightshade free for several months at a time and not found that to help me as far as symptoms. I'm currently only gluten free though. Last month my sed rate was 72 and CRP 16.6. I have SSB antibodies and I do not know if I've had uric acid tested, I'll dig up my blood test a little later and look.

3c6b4eed18dc57f746755b698426e7c8

(5147)

on August 05, 2011
at 10:14 PM

I understand some people will say, you should be gluten/dairy/nightshade-free for 6 months. I should probably try that, but whenever I travel, I take in a little of dairy and nightshades, unfortunately.

34a367e60db77270bd7096dc04270fdc

(4171)

on August 05, 2011
at 09:01 PM

For meds, I'm only taking Diclofenac for pain and Cyclobenzaprine at night for sleep, stiffness gets bad at night otherwise.

3c6b4eed18dc57f746755b698426e7c8

(5147)

on August 05, 2011
at 07:40 PM

What medication are you on for Sjogren's and how high are your inflammation markers: HS CRP, Sed Rate, uric acid, Sjogren SSA or SSB antibodies?

34a367e60db77270bd7096dc04270fdc

(4171)

on August 05, 2011
at 11:48 PM

I don't eat a lot of dairy, cheese sometimes, butter to cook with and cream in my coffee. I could give that up but I don't want to since I didn't see any changes when I was dairy free previously. Have you ever had the body aches, joint pain and stiffness? those are the biggest issue for me which is why I'm on pain meds. My jaw just started hurting a couple of months ago and the doctor says it's the perotid gland and it gets inflamed which makes it painful to chew and throws off my bite. I don't really have the dry eyes yet.

3c6b4eed18dc57f746755b698426e7c8

(5147)

on August 05, 2011
at 10:10 PM

I have SS-B and tested 7.1 last time, which was the highest every; usually I'm between 5.5-6.8. But my inflammation markers are very low: Sed Rate=1; CRP=0.3; high normal uric acid~7; low RA factor 4.5. At this stage, I'm taking no medication, just OTC eye drops.

3c6b4eed18dc57f746755b698426e7c8

(5147)

on August 05, 2011
at 07:38 PM

Are you gluten-, dairy-, nightshade-, and free?

3c6b4eed18dc57f746755b698426e7c8

(5147)

on August 05, 2011
at 10:11 PM

Low infalmmation markers are due to my Paleo/LC diet. I tried gluten/dairy/night-shade free but the dry eyes and mouth/throat didn't quite go away. So I too brought some dairy and nightshades back.

1
510bdda8988ed0d4b0ec0b738b4edb73

(20898)

on August 05, 2011
at 08:14 PM

I can't speak to any personal experience, but the paleoblogosphere is packed full of personal reports about autoimmune issues being 100% resolved with a strict paleo diet (check out Robb Wolf's autoimmune protocol for the details). I'm not a doctor (well, I am, but not a MD), but then they don't know anything either, I see nothing dangerous about going strict autoimmune paleo for 30-60 days, get off the drugs and just see how you feel. I bet just about everything will turn around for you.

1
9524f9e0a2c1a8df4a880f25246a18dc

on August 05, 2011
at 08:00 PM

I am a 48 y/o female and have been on remacade for 2 1/2 yrs, I was diagnosed with HLA-B27 18 yrs. ago, with chronic arthritis and fatigue. I have been on the Paleo diet since February, I have lost 22 lbs. and have energy that I haven't had in years and I generally feel so much better. I am wanting to get off of the remacade infusions and plan on talking to my rheumatologist about this in the near future.

6670b38baf0aae7f4d8ac2463ddc37c0

(3946)

on August 05, 2011
at 09:47 PM

Ditto here. Only I never went on a biologic medication due to fears of leukemia, etc.

1
2a0c75da70ecb69f7c5829c067fe6906

on August 05, 2011
at 07:45 PM

I've had Crohn's disease for 20 years, two surgeries and I've been on Remicade for two years, post recent surgery in 2009. I've been following a paleo diet for 6 months and can say it's definitely helped my crohn's. I've had joint pain reduced and distension eliminated. Fatigue has also been reduced greatly. Bathroom habits have been under control too. Elinated the processed foods, sugar and grain/gluten is the reason, I feel.

0
94401dfe2f2229a8da7037fe76fe61d3

on June 30, 2013
at 03:03 PM

I'm late to the party, but I went mostly-Paleo, but completely low carb, when I was diagnosed with Ankylosing Spondylitis. I went into remission not long after, but I believed for 7 years my issue was with gluten, however I stayed low carb and pretty much paleo the entire time. I always ate plenty of non-starchy veggies. Fiber did not seem to be an issue.

I just had a flare for the first time in 7 years and my doctor assured me I do have AS. I believe taking a probiotic caused the flare so I got off the probiotic and back to fairly strict paleo and my flare was much, much better.

Then I decided to mess around with resistant starches and kefir and it was like throwing gasoline on fire. I'd totally forgot about the link between starches and AS, plus it was additional confirmation that probiotics (kefir) were doing something bad to me.

So, anyway, to answer your question: Yes, I think diet helped me immensely and certainly my latest experiments prove to me that what I put in your body has a profound effect on my autoimmune disorder.

4c240b9631d2ae4f9a2bd937479e5175

on January 30, 2014
at 10:52 AM

I've never heard that probiotics like Kefir can be bad for AS. Thats worrying because I was just about to start making my own coconut milk kefir to help my AS and have something to eat that will put some weight on me.

0
B1076248dde479773e75044818e1878c

(458)

on August 06, 2011
at 11:48 AM

I have ankylosing spondylitis (5 years - 36-years-old). I have been on Humira (TNF-blocker), NSAIDs, Prednisone (practically addicted), Sulfasalazine, Methotrexate, and 5 billion expensive supplements. I've now been off all of that for over 3 weeks. It's really stunning.

But not many people could eat the way I'm eating. Here goes:

no nightshades, no dairy, no nuts (not even soaked/toasted), no eggs (trying yolks now), no grains/starch, no sweet potatoes, no squash (summer or winter - causes illness), no fruit (I steal a few berries a couple times a week

So I'm basically eating: meats (no salmon or chicken - causes slight allergies), broccoli, cauliflower, cabbage, sauerkraut, coconut milk (make mine fresh - do NOT use canned), avocado (a couple a day to try to keep weight up...getting really skinny). Salad greens. Broths. Marrow bones.

I tried raw goat's milk this week, but I was so sick in two days, I've pulled back to the basics. My hope is that over time, my gut will begin to heal and allow me to add back something like squash and potatoes so I can regain some weight (currently 110 at 5'11'' - skeletal!). But it's worth feeling good. Oh, it's so good to feel good! :)

089dd41b18fbb95ebb5347cded708d98

(5635)

on October 01, 2012
at 12:43 AM

hi lindy. how are you doing today? has your gut healed so far? my doctor wants to start me on humira but i really just want to get better with paleo. i am still far from healed (day 45) but still have hope that it could help. very skinny, as well, and trying to gain 20-25 lbs.

Answer Question


Get FREE instant access to our
Paleo For Beginners Guide & 15 FREE Recipes!