2

votes

Can you please help me with my thyroid results?

Answered on August 19, 2014
Created February 22, 2012 at 4:48 PM

Hi,

I was never diagnosed with a thyroid condition, but had my TSH tested often because of the following symptoms:

  • always cold (cold hand, cold feet)
  • fatigue
  • weight gain
  • difficulty losing weight
  • low libido-
  • very dry scalp
  • etc.

I also have, about 1-2/week, symptoms of hyperthyroidism:

  • increased heart rate, even at rest
  • hot flashes
  • nervousness
  • insomnia-
  • night sweats

Here are my latest results

TSH: 1.4 mIU/L (functional range = 1.8-3.0) LOW

free T4: 1.1 ng/dL (functional range = 1.0-1.5) NORMAL

free T3: 260 pg/dL (functional range = 300-400) LOW

*functional range according to Dr. Kharrazian's thyroid book

Do you think I should suspect Hashimoto's? So confusing... by the way, I am also dealing with adrenal fatigue at the moment.

B9a9a6a8da79518c72ceb46dcd34fc27

(15)

on April 24, 2012
at 09:06 AM

Thanks for your comments. Korion: I eat a low-carb clean Paleo/GAPS diet.

3c6b4eed18dc57f746755b698426e7c8

(5152)

on February 22, 2012
at 07:19 PM

Those lab numbers are ok and there aren't many doctors that will treat u based on symptoms. T3 and TSH aren't too low. T3 just a little bit. Get your hypo/hyperthyroid antibodies tested; check also Reverse T3, if you want. IF they're ok, then I would start supplementing with iodine and selenium.

B0fe7b5a9a197cd293978150cbd9055f

(8938)

on February 22, 2012
at 06:57 PM

Supplementing with selenium might be a wise idea according to Chris Kresser. You could eat brazil nuts or fish, but he doesn't believe they're good sources because fish has mercury that binds to selenium and brazil nuts have omega 6 which should be avoided. Ray Peat also wouldn't advocate brazil nuts because of the PUFAs. You could eat more fruit, coconut oil, salt, gelatin and decrease muscle meat etc.

B0fe7b5a9a197cd293978150cbd9055f

(8938)

on February 22, 2012
at 05:27 PM

What do you eat in a day, btw? You might wanna try out Ray Peat by listening to Danny Roddy.

  • B9a9a6a8da79518c72ceb46dcd34fc27

    asked by

    (15)
  • Views
    12.5K
  • Last Activity
    1458D AGO
Frontpage book

Get FREE instant access to our Paleo For Beginners Guide & 15 FREE Recipes!

2 Answers

2
8508fec4bae4a580d1e1b807058fee8e

on April 20, 2012
at 09:14 PM

There are people with receptor and other problems of the thyroid that have NORMAL TSH but borderline or abnormal one or more of the following tests so you must have these checked:

Total T4 (TT4) AND Free T4 (FT4)

Resin T3 Uptake (T3U/T7/T3RU) AND Free T3 (FT3)

Reverse T3 (rT3)

Thyroid Peroxidase Antibodies (TPOAb) AND Thryoglobulin Antibodies (TGB Ab)

Thyroid-Stimulating Immunoglobins (TSI) AND TSH stimulating Antibodies (TSAb)

If you have negative to all the thyroid antibodies hen I would supplement with iodine and selenium. You can do 150 mcg (micrograms) of selenium daily but iodine slowly increase. For example week 1 take daily 150 mcg (micrograms) of kelp (iodine), week 2 take 300 mcg daily, week 3 take daily 450 mcg, week 4 take daily 600 mcg. Most people without any antibodies to thyroid function (no sign of Hashimoto's autoimmune thyroid) will do well with 600 mcg to 1 gram (1000 micrograms) of kelp a day.

You should work with a functional/holistic practitioner who supports Paleo and can track and order the bloodwork/hormone panels. Do not try to do this yourself. You need help, but understand the science behind it.

Also read 2 books:

Why Do I Still Have Thyroid Symptoms? When My Lab Tests Are Normal: A Revolutionary Breakthrough In Understanding Hashimoto's Disease and Hypothyroidism by Dr. Datis Kharrazian, DHSc, DC, MS, MNeuroSci, FAACP, DACBN, DABCN, DIBAK, CNS - chiropractic doctor

AND

Iodine: Why you need it, Why you can't live without it by Dr. David Brownstein, MD

Chris Kresser, a licensed acupuncturist, (also Paleo) has written a lot on thyroid/iodine, among many other topics on blogposts. He works with clients in his office and through Skype/phone.

I have to believe iodine and selenium is fairly important especially if consuming goitrogens and fermented vegetables. My husband and I were consuming about 1-2 pounds of COOKED goitrogenic vegetables per day with no supplemental iodine or selenium. We were using sea salt which doesn't have much iodine. We started to develop symptoms like fatigue, feeling cold, cold hands etc. These symptoms happened in both low carb and higher carb contexts, although higher carbohydrate may mask thyroid symptoms - this was mentioned multiple times at Paleo FX in Austin.

Within days of slow adding kelp supplementation (building from 150 mcg to currently 600 mcg over a month) and 150-200 mcg of selenium daily we notice a big difference in energy and not feeling cold. We have also limited our goitrogens by eliminating fermented vegetables since we do fine with raw dairy for probiotics.

We thought cooking and eating lots of saturated fat would take care of the goitrogens, but apparently that wasn't enough for us. So I compiled this list to help those trying to limit goitrogens or have had a similar experience.

Non-Goitrogenic Produce Avocado - improves thyroid function

Banana, Plaintain

Berries (except strawberries), Cherries, Citrus (lemon, lime, grapefruit, orange, etc.), Melons

Apricots, Dragonfruit, Starfruit, Grapes, Guava, Kiwi, Lychee, Mango, Apple, Pineapple, Pomegranate

Nightshades - Peppers (sweet/bell and hot), Eggplant, Tomatoes, Potatoes

Squashes - Cabeza, Zuccinni, Yellow, Butternut, Pumpkin, Bittermelon (Corolla) technically fruit

Peas, Green Beans, Carrots

Okra

Asparagas, Artichoke

Lettuce, Celery, Cucumber

Herbs - Oregano, Basil, Thyme, Parsley, Cilantro, Parsley

Mushrooms

Onions, Leeks, garlic, shallots, chives

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Goitrogen Goitrogens are substances that suppress the thyroid gland by interfering with iodine uptake, which can, as a result, cause an enlargement of the thyroid, i.e., a goitre.

Fermented Vegetables in brine (salt water) NOT vinegar have high Goitrogens since the bacteria convert more to that form as in Sauerkraut, Kimchi, Pickle, etc. Certain raw foods (cooking inactivates some of the goitrogens, except in the cases of soy and millet) have been identified as goitrogenic. These goitrogenic foods include:

Cassava (Tapioca), Sweet Potatoes, Rutabagas, Radishes (inc. Daikon), Turnips

Soybeans (and soybean products such as tofu, soybean oil, soy flour, soy lecithin) (High)

Pine nuts, Peanuts, Flaxseeds, Lima Beans

Millet (High)

Strawberries, Pears, Peaches (low)

Bamboo shoots

Spinach

Vegetables in the genus Brassica (cruciferous)

Bok choy, Choy sum, Mizuna Tatsoi,

Broccoli, Broccolini, Broccoflower, Kai-lan (Chinese broccoli), Rapini, Cauliflower

Brussels sprouts, Cabbage, Chinese cabbage

Canola (Rapeseed), Yu Choy,

Collard greens, Mustard Greens, Kale

Horseradish

Kohlrabi

Mustard (low)

**Despite being generally a stimulant, caffeine (examples: coffee, tea, cola, chocolate) acts on thyroid function as a suppressant. Indeed some studies on rats suggest that excess caffeine in conjunction with a lack of iodine may promote the formation of thyroid cancers.

Masterjohn recommends no more then 5 servings of goitrogens/week and Kresser no more then 3-6 servings/week for anyone with thyroid issues. Paul Jaminet, Chris Masterjohn, and Chris Kresser have written well on this.**

http://www.westonaprice.org/basics/bearers-of-the-cross Fermentation makes soy goitrogens worse! http://blog.cholesterol-and-health.com/2010/10/fermentation-does-not-neutrailize.html

1
Eead82aa93bbcdada0bcd817d0952e58

(214)

on May 05, 2012
at 06:55 PM

I know this is a few weeks old, but based on your results I would say you might have secondary or tertiary hypothyroidism especially if you know you have adrenal fatigue issues. This is often a lifestyle based hypothyroidism that develops when the hypothalamus is suppressed often in cases of over training combined with poor diet. Rarely it is due to actual acute injury to the pituitary gland or hypothalamus or tumor. Of course, do your due diligence and get your antibodies tested to rule out Hashi's, but I am in a very similar situation after having hypo symptoms- literally each one, for YEARS with low-normal TSH and Free's that were low and low normal as well. I also have Lupus which compounds the issue because symptoms can be similar. I am now being treated mostly with T3 which that combined with switching to VLC has helped immensely. I have also been able to maintain and lose weight on a higher amount of calories than I could before being treated.

Answer Question


Get FREE instant access to our
Paleo For Beginners Guide & 15 FREE Recipes!