3

votes

Anyone with Crohn's gone from SCD diet to autoimmune Paleo with more success

Answered on August 19, 2014
Created November 16, 2011 at 8:29 AM

I've had Crohn's for a little over 2 years now and have never found anything to maintain remission. Cipro, an antibiotic, is the only thing that worked temporarily, but 3-4 months after taking it I would always flare. I've been on SCD for a year and 7 months, but I haven't really seen any difference in severity of my flares. I tried no dairy for a month (twice), but it didn't seem to make a difference.

I had just started LDN, but I got pregnant, and my OB/Gyn wanted me off. I was in remission at the time, but it seems the hormones from pregnancy have really flared my Crohn's, and this flare is the second worst to the initial presentation. It's been horrific with lots of extra-intestinal manifestations. I can't take Cipro right now, because it's not safe during pregnancy.

I'm wondering about the auto-immune protocol for paleo, which I could do with SCD, but I feel like it would be horribly restrictive, and I've already lost 10 pounds during the pregnancy. I was wondering what it would be like to add sweet potatoes for some carbs, but I'm a little afraid. However, since SCD never seemed to do much, I wonder if at this point if it would be a wise thing to try. I thought it may be better than loading up on fruit, but I don't know.

Just wondering if anyone has any experience with this. Since I'm pregnant, I don't think it would be wise to do anything drastic like seriously low carb, especially since I've lost weight. I did actually start up LDN again, because at this point the flare was so bad, I need something to help get it under control, and I don't want to try another biologic (which I've failed before).

Any suggestions?

9197a0c89de9926310cd8cb0226fc9b5

(15)

on April 23, 2014
at 01:16 AM

Hi Carleigh, I realize this question is very old, but I just recently saw your response, and I hope you're still around. When your son switched to AIP, did he also keep within the SCD guidelines such as no starches, or did he do all the allowed AIP foods?

That's a pretty incredible improvement from your son, and I'm so glad he found something that worked for him. My CRP always is high when I flare, so for me it's also a good marker for my disease activity. I would love to get down to a 2.

Medium avatar

on November 05, 2013
at 10:15 PM

If anyone needs help with crohn's email me. I am a somewhat busy guy, however, I had been diagnosed when I was 19 I am now 31. And I have been studying nutrition and supplements for the last decade. I am now free from crohn's. I have made plenty of mistakes along the way as well. So here is my email: jakeishere2help@gmail.com ANYONE who needs help email me.

089dd41b18fbb95ebb5347cded708d98

(5635)

on October 31, 2013
at 12:28 AM

wow!! that is awesome he is doing so well. my last CRP was 27 and my doctor said it was the highest he'd ever seen. basically said I needed my colon out immediately but I opted for high dose IV steroids again.

089dd41b18fbb95ebb5347cded708d98

(5635)

on December 22, 2012
at 05:31 PM

wanted to see how you are doing now? did you end up switching diets?

  • 9197a0c89de9926310cd8cb0226fc9b5

    asked by

    (15)
  • Views
    8K
  • Last Activity
    1520D AGO
Frontpage book

Get FREE instant access to our Paleo For Beginners Guide & 15 FREE Recipes!

6 Answers

3
3eca93d2e56dfcd768197dc5a50944f2

(11697)

on November 16, 2011
at 08:46 AM

I had IBS-D for 10 years, and for the last 2.5 months I do a mix of Paleo and SCD (Paleo's main protocol + SCD's probiotic lactose-free goat yoghurt). This mix worked for me perfectly, and I have no IBS problems right now. I'm not a doctor, but if SCD hasn't helped you in over a year, I very much doubt that Paleo's auto-immune will help your Crohn's.

The following thoughts might help you, but please don't take them as medical advice. Obviously, since you're pregnant, don't do any of the stuff I suggest without talking to your doctor first. I wouldn't sweat it much if you weren't pregnant, but adding too many probiotic/fermented foods while pregnant, might have other bad effects. So, always talk to your doctor!

  • Physical trauma in your gut lining or stomach?

  • I've heard on a recent podcast by a Paleo-friendly doctor that when SCD or GAPS don't work, is often because they restrict carbs too much. Add some sweet potatoes, turnips, parsnips, etc. in your diet. For some people, adding some carbs back in these low-carb diets, helped them, because by following SCD/GAPS, they were starving the good bacteria too, while mutated bacteria were continuing to eat whatever fell into the gut (more on this below).

  • So, you might be battling mutated bacteria (e.g. Chlostridium Difficile), or parasites (e.g. Gardia), or protozoal, or H. Pylori, and might not know it. These kinds of microbes can't be killed off with diet alone. The fact that Cipro worked for a time but SCD hasn't, to me this is a clue that you're battling mutated microbes (that eat anything you eat, so cutting down carbs won't help -- which is GAPS/SCD's main line of defense). Get tested again. If they find nothing out of the ordinary (which is usual to not be able to find these from stool tests alone), then start following normal Paleo (no need for auto-immune, but do lactose-free goat dairy only, if you continue eating dairy), and then start a major pro-biotic regime (to make the good bacteria fight the bad ones). I've written this regime for constipation, but it's the same one I'd use for non-responding diarrhea cases because of mutated microbes: http://eugenia.queru.com/2011/11/15/fixing-constipation/ (again, consult your doctor first)!

0
6da6c3e961b5d31b6e73fea9e0b84998

on April 23, 2014
at 03:45 AM

I've tried paleo, SCD and every other diet under the sun. I've also done massive amounts of research. I've come up with a list of foods that are the least inflammatory. All of my autoimmune issues and health problems vanished and I don't need to take supplements if I stick with these foods.

Paleo and SCD are severely lacking in my opinion.

My acceptable foods are 95% "paleo".

Here it is:

http://selfhacked.com/2013/06/15/the-cause-of-brain-fog/#The_Safest_Foods_for_People_Sensitive_to_Everything_An_Elimination_Diet

0
Medium avatar

on November 05, 2013
at 10:16 PM

If anyone needs help with crohn's email me. I am a somewhat busy guy, however, I had been diagnosed when I was 19 I am now 31. And I have been studying nutrition and supplements for the last decade. I am now free from crohn's. I have made plenty of mistakes along the way as well. So here is my email: jakeishere2help@gmail.comANYONE who needs help email me.

0
C7438c36e99fc88f9ded18c76837ac70

on October 30, 2013
at 05:25 PM

Yes, my son has switched from SCD to AIP and it has been a great change. We saw some relief of symptoms with SCD but only after we removed the dairy (yogurt, cheese) and the legumes. This pretty much means we altered our original intent of SCD to look just like Paleo. We saw some good in this, but he still struggled on and off with bad symtpoms and his inflammatory numbers were always still high. We switched to the AIP and within 2 months his C-rp dropped from 38 to 2. I was shocked.

089dd41b18fbb95ebb5347cded708d98

(5635)

on October 31, 2013
at 12:28 AM

wow!! that is awesome he is doing so well. my last CRP was 27 and my doctor said it was the highest he'd ever seen. basically said I needed my colon out immediately but I opted for high dose IV steroids again.

9197a0c89de9926310cd8cb0226fc9b5

(15)

on April 23, 2014
at 01:16 AM

Hi Carleigh, I realize this question is very old, but I just recently saw your response, and I hope you're still around. When your son switched to AIP, did he also keep within the SCD guidelines such as no starches, or did he do all the allowed AIP foods?

That's a pretty incredible improvement from your son, and I'm so glad he found something that worked for him. My CRP always is high when I flare, so for me it's also a good marker for my disease activity. I would love to get down to a 2.

0
Medium avatar

on November 16, 2011
at 05:55 PM

I used to have crohn's for all of my life since age 15 up till age 50. Then I went off my imuran medicine, eliminated wheat and sugar from my diet and I've been fine for the past 5 years. I now avoid gluten, carbs except for broccoli and any sugar and of course fried foods. My internist credits my vitamin D level which is around 75. Be sure you have those levels checked.

0
9225c8e3ea353a2c604cacd62506047d

on November 16, 2011
at 12:11 PM

Not offering any medical advice or anything similar but here in the UK a recent series aired called the Food Hospital during which a case of Crohn's disease was presented. The letters LOFFLEX were used as part of the dietary regime discussed on a case study (emphasis on 'case study', n=1, etc): http://gutness-gracious-me.blogspot.com/2011/11/crohns-disease-and-lofflex-diet.html Obviously with your pregnancy (congratulations!) you may wish to run any changes past your doc first just to make sure everything is safe for baby (and you).

Answer Question


Get FREE instant access to our
Paleo For Beginners Guide & 15 FREE Recipes!